Mehai Technology forms joint venture for cleaning services

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Mehai Technology incorporated a joint venture on August 28, 2026
  • Company holds a 49% stake with an investment of ₹49,000
  • Partner Manjeera Engineering holds the remaining 51% stake
  • JV will provide cleaning and laundry services to government bodies
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49730876

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mehai Technology has incorporated a joint venture company, Mehai Manjeera Enterprise Private Limited, on August 28, 2026. The entity is formed in partnership with Manjeera Engineering and Construction Co Private Limited.

The new venture aims to undertake mechanised cleaning, housekeeping, and laundry services for government departments, public sector undertakings, Indian Railways, and other eligible entities. Mehai Technology holds a 49% equity stake in the joint venture, while Manjeera Engineering holds the remaining 51%.

Transaction Details

Mehai Technology subscribed to 4,900 equity shares of face value ₹10 each, aggregating to an investment of ₹49,000. The total issued and paid-up share capital of the joint venture is ₹1,00,000.

Particulars Details
Joint Venture Name Mehai Manjeera Enterprise Private Limited
Date of Incorporation August 28, 2026
Mehai Technology Stake 49% (₹49,000)
Partner Stake 51% (Manjeera Engineering)
Business Scope Cleaning, housekeeping, laundry services

Governance and Strategy

The Board of Directors of the joint venture includes one director from each party: Jugal Kishore Bhagat from Mehai Technology and Ashok Khoba from Manjeera Engineering. The transaction is not classified as a related-party transaction, and neither party is related to the promoter group.

The company stated that the incorporation aligns with its strategic objectives to expand business and participate in new market opportunities. Management indicated that the transaction is not expected to have any material adverse impact on the listed entity. The date for commencement of commercial operations has not yet been determined.

Historical Stock Returns for Mehai Technology

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.42%-2.42%+3.42%-8.33%-86.01%-53.99%

How does Mehai Technology plan to leverage its core competencies to compete in the labor-intensive cleaning and laundry sector?

What is the projected timeline for the joint venture to commence commercial operations and achieve profitability?

Will Mehai Technology pursue additional joint ventures or acquisitions in the facility management space to diversify its revenue streams?

Mehai Technology Q1 Results: Net profit up 58% YoY to ₹123.25 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Mehai Technology reported a 58% YoY jump in net profit to ₹123.25 lakh for Q1FY26, driven by a 109% surge in revenue to ₹1,928.72 lakh. Expenses rose sharply alongside revenue, leading to a slight compression in operating margins despite the absolute profit growth.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48501338

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mehai Technology Limited posted a net profit of ₹123.25 lakh for the first quarter of FY26, rising 58% year-on-year from ₹78.09 lakh in Q1FY25. The Kolkata-based technology firm saw its revenue from operations surge to ₹1,928.72 lakh, up from ₹924.95 lakh in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year.

The results were approved by the Board of Directors at a meeting held on August 14, 2026. The company filed its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results with stock exchanges in compliance with Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Financial Performance

The company’s total income from operations stood at ₹1,928.72 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to ₹924.95 lakh in Q1FY25. Total expenses increased proportionally to ₹1,756.50 lakh from ₹817.51 lakh in the prior year period.

Profit before tax, exceptional, and extraordinary items was recorded at ₹172.22 lakh, up from ₹107.44 lakh in Q1FY25. The consolidated net profit after tax stood at ₹126.12 lakh, compared to ₹110.61 lakh in the same quarter last year.

Metric Q1FY26 (₹ Lakh) Q1FY25 (₹ Lakh) Change
Revenue from Operations 1,928.72 924.95 +108.5%
Total Expenses 1,756.50 817.51 +114.9%
Net Profit After Tax 123.25 78.09 +57.8%
Basic EPS (₹) 0.02 0.02 0%

What the Numbers Show

While revenue growth was robust, total expenses grew at a faster pace (114.9%) than revenue (108.5%) year-on-year. This divergence resulted in the operating margin contracting slightly. In Q1FY25, the difference between revenue and expenses yielded a pre-tax profit of ₹107.44 lakh against ₹924.95 lakh revenue (approx. 11.6%). In Q1FY26, the pre-tax profit was ₹172.22 lakh against ₹1,928.72 lakh revenue (approx. 8.9%), indicating that cost structures scaled more aggressively than top-line growth during this period of expansion.

Historical Stock Returns for Mehai Technology

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.42%-2.42%+3.42%-8.33%-86.01%-53.99%

What specific operational initiatives is Mehai Technology implementing to reverse the trend of expenses outpacing revenue growth?

How does the company plan to sustain its double-digit revenue momentum in Q2FY26 given the recent contraction in operating margins?

Are there any new client acquisitions or contract wins that drove the 108.5% revenue surge, and are these deals recurring in nature?

More News on Mehai Technology

1 Year Returns:-86.01%