Carnation Industries Q2FY27 Results: Net profit turns positive at ₹52.83 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Carnation Industries posted a net profit of ₹52.83 lakh in Q2FY27, reversing a loss of ₹51.62 lakh in Q1FY27.
  • Revenue from operations stood at ₹101.19 lakh, compared to nil in the corresponding quarter last year.
  • Finance costs remained high at ₹34.50 lakh, exceeding the pre-tax operating profit of ₹4.79 lakh.
  • The company plans to rename itself Ebravea Beverages Limited and acquire Oniv Beverages Private Limited.
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53615283

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Carnation Industries Limited posted a net profit of ₹52.83 lakh for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2FY27), marking a turnaround from the loss recorded in the previous quarter. The company clocked revenue from operations of ₹101.19 lakh during the period.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on October 15, 2026. The statutory auditors, Jain Saraogi & Co LLP, issued a review report with observations regarding procedural delays in regulatory filings and unclaimed dividends.

Financial Performance Overview

The company transitioned from a loss-making position in Q1FY27 to profitability in Q2FY27. While revenue was nil in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year (Q2FY26), the current quarter saw significant top-line activity. However, finance costs remained elevated at ₹34.50 lakh, constituting a major portion of total expenses.

Metric Q2FY27 Q1FY27 Q2FY26 FY26
Revenue from Operations ₹101.19 lakh Nil Nil ₹170.00 lakh
Other Income ₹0.54 lakh Nil Nil ₹26.72 lakh
Total Income ₹101.73 lakh Nil Nil ₹196.72 lakh
Total Expenses ₹47.10 lakh ₹49.83 lakh ₹25.82 lakh ₹170.22 lakh
Profit/(Loss) Before Tax ₹54.63 lakh (₹49.83) lakh (₹25.82) lakh ₹26.50 lakh
Net Profit/(Loss) ₹52.83 lakh (₹51.62) lakh (₹25.82) lakh (₹13.18) lakh

What the Numbers Show

A distinct divergence exists between the operating performance and the bottom line. While Profit Before Exceptional Items and Tax stood at only ₹4.79 lakh, the final Profit Before Tax jumped to ₹54.63 lakh. This significant gap is driven by an adjustment or reclassification not explicitly detailed as an exceptional item in the main table but reflected in the P&L structure, suggesting that the headline profit is heavily influenced by non-operating factors or prior period adjustments rather than core operational strength alone. Furthermore, finance costs of ₹34.50 lakh exceeded the total operating profit before interest and tax, indicating that debt servicing remains a primary burden on the company's earnings capacity.

Balance Sheet and Cash Flow

The balance sheet reflects a shift in asset composition, with loans increasing to ₹1,189.94 lakh from ₹1,083.94 lakh in the previous year-end. Cash and cash equivalents rose marginally to ₹17.05 lakh. Trade receivables decreased significantly to ₹109.19 lakh from ₹189.20 lakh as on March 31, 2026, contributing positively to operating cash flows.

Net cash generated from operating activities stood at ₹128.88 lakh for the half-year ended September 30, 2026, compared to a negative outflow in the previous year. Investing activities saw a net outflow of ₹106.23 lakh, primarily due to loan grants.

Strategic Developments and Auditor Observations

The company is undergoing significant structural changes. Shareholders have approved a name change to "Ebravea Beverages Limited" and a shift of the registered office from West Bengal to Delhi. Additionally, authorised share capital was increased from ₹700 lakh to ₹3,500 lakh, though ROC filings are pending.

Strategic expansions include:

  • Acquisition of 100% equity in Oniv Beverages Private Limited for up to ₹5.00 crore via share swap.
  • Advance payment of ₹332.50 lakh to Integra Essentia Limited against a total commitment of ₹3,325 lakh.

The auditors flagged several compliance issues, including the non-transfer of ₹1.42 lakh in unclaimed dividends to the IEPF, pending satisfaction of charges with ICICI Bank, and delays in updating master data regarding share capital alterations.

How will the pending ROC filings for the increased share capital and registered office relocation impact the timeline for the Oniv Beverages acquisition?

What specific operational strategies will Ebravea Beverages implement to reduce the ₹34.50 lakh quarterly finance costs that currently exceed operating profits?

Will the significant increase in loans to ₹1,189.94 lakh lead to further debt servicing pressures or dilute future equity value?

like19
dislike

Carnation Industries shareholders approve all AGM resolutions with 99.98% support

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Shareholders approved all four AGM resolutions with 99.98% support
  • Only 48,636 votes were polled out of 3.46 million outstanding shares
  • Promoter group holders of 3.11 million shares abstained from voting
  • Key approvals included FY26 financials and Bhawna Gupta's reappointment
  • Company continues strategic shift into winery and beverages sector
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49312339

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Carnation Industries Limited secured near-unanimous shareholder approval for all agenda items at its annual general meeting held on August 26, 2026. The company reported that 99.98% of votes cast were in favour of each resolution.

The meeting was conducted via video conferencing. A total of 48,636 votes were polled out of 3,457,160 outstanding shares as on the cut-off date of August 19, 2026. This represents a participation rate of 1.41% of total outstanding shares.

Voting Breakdown

Promoter and promoter group shareholders, holding 3,110,864 shares (approximately 90% of the total equity), did not cast any votes for any of the four resolutions. All voting activity originated from public non-institutional shareholders.

Category Shares Held Votes Polled Votes In Favour Votes Against
Promoter Group 3,110,864 0 0 0
Public Institutions 0 0 0 0
Public Non-Institutions 346,296 48,636 48,625 11
Total 3,457,160 48,636 48,625 11

Key Resolutions Passed

Shareholders approved the following ordinary and special resolutions:

  • Adoption of audited financial statements for FY26.
  • Reappointment of Ms. Bhawna Gupta as a director retiring by rotation.
  • Approval of related-party transactions under Section 188 of the Companies Act, 2013.
  • Amendment to the object clause of the memorandum of association.

Strategic Context

Ms. Bhawna Gupta, Executive Director, highlighted the successful implementation of the Resolution Plan during the meeting. She noted consequential changes in share capital, management, and control. The company also outlined its strategic diversification into the winery and beverages sector.

Mr. Bhartendu Pratihasta, Chief Financial Officer, briefed members on the financial position for FY26. He addressed measures undertaken to meet the Minimum Public Shareholding requirement.

Meeting Details

The proceedings were scrutinized by M/s. Avinash K & Co., Company Secretaries. M/s. Jain Saraogi & Co. LLP served as the statutory auditor. Voting results have been submitted to BSE Limited and are available on the company website and NSDL portal.

How will the approved amendment to the memorandum of association specifically accelerate Carnation Industries' entry into the winery and beverages sector?

What specific strategies is the management implementing to address the low 1.41% public shareholder participation rate in future meetings?

Given the promoter group's complete abstention from voting, what does this signal about their confidence in the new management structure post-Resolution Plan?

like15
dislike

More News on Carnation Industries Limited