Kalyani Forge Q1 FY27: ROCE hits 22%, PAT surges 218% on margin expansion
Kalyani Forge's Q1 FY27 results showcase a turnaround in profitability with PAT rising 218% YoY to ₹4.48 Cr and ROCE reaching 22%. The performance was driven by a 640 bps expansion in EBITDA margins to 16.2%, fueled by the Vriddhi Council cost-saving initiative and strategic exit from low-margin businesses. Total income grew modestly to ₹67.08 Cr, while debt-to-EBITDA improved to 2.51x.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Kalyani Forge delivered a robust financial performance in Q1 FY27, driven by significant margin expansion and improved capital efficiency rather than volume growth. Profit After Tax (PAT) surged over 218% year-on-year to ₹4.48 Crores from ₹1.41 Crores in Q1 FY26, while Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) crossed the 20% threshold for the first time, reaching 22%. This marks a pivotal shift towards profitability-led value creation, supported by the company’s 'Vriddhi Council' cost-saving initiatives and strategic business mix optimization.
The results were communicated via an investor presentation filed on August 12, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The presentation highlighted that the profit surge was underpinned by a 640 basis point expansion in EBITDA margins to an all-time high of 16.2%, alongside a reduction in the Cash Conversion Cycle to 148 days.
Financial Performance
Total income rose modestly to ₹67.08 Crores in Q1 FY27, compared to ₹64.52 Crores in Q1 FY26 and ₹59.24 Crores in Q4 FY26. However, the bottom-line impact was substantial due to operating leverage. EBITDA increased to ₹10.89 Crores from ₹6.34 Crores in the corresponding quarter last year. Profit Before Tax (PBT) more than tripled to ₹6.15 Crores from ₹2.02 Crores in Q1 FY26. The Debt to EBITDA ratio improved to 2.51x from 3.53x in Q1 FY26, reflecting a continued deleveraging trend.
| Metric | Q1 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income (₹ Cr) | 64.52 | 59.24 | 67.08 |
| EBITDA (₹ Cr) | 6.34 | 9.00 | 10.89 |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 9.8% | 15.2% | 16.2% |
| PBT (₹ Cr) | 2.02 | 6.13 | 6.15 |
| PAT (₹ Cr) | 1.41 | 5.88 | 4.48 |
| ROCE (%) | 14% | 18% | 22% |
Operational Efficiency & Cost Savings
The primary driver of the profit surge was the 'Vriddhi Council' initiative, which has realized ₹19.1 Crores in savings to date against an annual target of ₹50 Crores. Management emphasized comprehensive cost reduction, improvements in Overall Equipment Effectiveness (OEE), and price increases kicking in. The Cash Conversion Cycle improved significantly to 148 days from 168 days in the preceding quarter, with a target to reduce it further to 120 days. Working capital optimization remains a key focus, with trade receivables standing at ₹124.21 Crores.
Strategic Investments & Order Book
Kalyani Forge maintained a conservative capital expenditure approach, planning ₹30.00 Crores for FY27. The company commissioned its second conrod production line utilizing existing infrastructure with zero additional capex. Similarly, the wheel hub line expansion is being executed by redeploying existing assets, reducing planned outlay from ₹10 Crores to approximately ₹2 Crores. New order wins in the wheel hub business represent an incremental ₹20 Crore of annual revenue potential with marquee global customers. Revenue from new business launched in the last three years accounted for 22% of total revenue in Q1 FY27.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between modest revenue growth (approximately 4% YoY) and explosive profit growth (over 200% YoY) highlights a strategic shift towards margin-driven value creation. The ability to expand EBITDA margins by 640 basis points while reducing capital intensity demonstrates successful operational leverage. Furthermore, crossing the 20% ROCE target signals improved asset utilization efficiency, validating the management's strategy of low-capex capacity expansion and strict working capital governance. The phasing out of low-margin agro and legacy businesses has allowed for a sharper focus on high-growth segments like trucks and industrial components.
Historical Stock Returns for Kalyani Forge
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -3.93% | +58.41% | +80.30% | +78.35% | +58.76% | +422.50% |
Can Kalyani Forge sustain its 16.2% EBITDA margin trajectory as raw material costs fluctuate and competitive pricing pressures intensify in the automotive sector?
How will the company's conservative ₹30 Crore capex plan impact its ability to capture long-term market share compared to competitors investing heavily in new capacity?
What specific strategies will management employ to further reduce the Cash Conversion Cycle from 148 days to the targeted 120 days without straining customer relationships?


































