Fundviser Capital net profit rises 172% YoY in Q1FY27; standalone turns profitable
Fundviser Capital (India) Limited reported a consolidated net profit of ₹305.23 lakh for Q1FY27, up 172% YoY, driven by its Merchant & Foreign Trading segment. The company also turned profitable on a standalone basis, reporting a net profit of ₹49.25 lakh against a loss of ₹12.47 lakh in Q1FY26. Consolidated revenue surged 135.5% to ₹4,100.40 lakh.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Fundviser Capital (India) Limited reported a consolidated net profit of ₹305.23 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, a substantial increase from the net profit of ₹112.24 lakh recorded in the same period last year. The company’s total revenue surged to ₹4,100.40 lakh, up from ₹1,741.17 lakh in Q1FY26, driven primarily by strong performance in its Merchant & Foreign Trading segment. This turnaround marks a significant shift from the preceding quarter, where the consolidated entity posted a lower net profit of ₹69.88 lakh despite higher revenue figures.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 11, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The results were reviewed by JMT & Associates, Chartered Accountants, Mumbai, who issued an unmodified limited review report. Additionally, the Board proposed the appointment of M.A. Shah & Co., Chartered Accountants, Mumbai, as Statutory Auditors to fill the vacancy caused by JMT & Associates completing two consecutive five-year terms.
Financial Performance Highlights
The company’s revenue from operations stood at ₹3,682.41 lakh for Q1FY27, compared to ₹1,725.64 lakh in Q1FY26. Other income contributed ₹417.98 lakh to the total revenue of ₹4,100.40 lakh. On the expenditure side, total expenses amounted to ₹3,777.28 lakh, including cost of material consumed/derivatives at ₹461.31 lakh and employee benefit expenses of ₹117.28 lakh. Finance costs were contained at ₹9.86 lakh, down significantly from ₹46.29 lakh in the preceding quarter.
| Metric | Q1FY27 (₹ Lakh) | Q1FY26 (₹ Lakh) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 3,682.41 | 1,725.64 | +113.4% |
| Total Revenue | 4,100.40 | 1,741.17 | +135.5% |
| Total Expenses | 3,777.28 | 1,624.25 | +132.5% |
| Net Profit Before Tax | 323.12 | 116.92 | +176.4% |
| Net Profit After Tax | 305.23 | 112.24 | +172.0% |
| Basic EPS (₹) | 3.86 | 1.90 | +103.2% |
Standalone Results
Alongside the consolidated figures, Fundviser Capital disclosed its standalone financial performance for the quarter. The standalone entity reported a total income from operations of ₹993.83 lakh, a significant rise from ₹31.95 lakh in Q1FY25. The company posted a standalone net profit of ₹49.25 lakh, reversing a net loss of ₹12.47 lakh recorded in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
| Metric | Q1FY27 (₹ Lakh) | Q1FY26 (₹ Lakh) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 993.83 | 31.95 | +3000.0% |
| Net Profit Before Tax | 64.74 | (12.47) | Turnaround |
| Net Profit After Tax | 49.25 | (12.47) | Turnaround |
| Basic EPS (₹) | 0.62 | (0.21) | Turnaround |
Segment-Wise Breakdown
The Merchant & Foreign Trading segment emerged as the primary growth driver, generating ₹2,710.28 lakh in revenue compared to ₹1,573.96 lakh in Q1FY26. This segment contributed ₹293.79 lakh to the pre-tax profit. The Bullion segment reported revenue of ₹565.19 lakh with a segment result of ₹14.75 lakh. In contrast, the Media & Entertainment segment saw a decline in revenue to ₹6.20 lakh from ₹99.98 lakh year-on-year, resulting in a segment loss of ₹8.84 lakh. Investment Activities and Derivatives contributed ₹400.74 lakh to revenue with a segment profit of ₹33.29 lakh.
What the Numbers Show
The sharp rise in consolidated net profit is largely attributable to the scaling of the Merchant & Foreign Trading business, which accounted for approximately 74% of total operating revenue in the quarter. While overall revenue grew by over 135%, the efficiency of operations improved as finance costs dropped from ₹46.29 lakh in Q4FY26 to ₹9.86 lakh in Q1FY27. However, investors should note that the Media & Entertainment segment continues to underperform, posting a loss after nearly ₹700 lakh in revenue in the preceding quarter. The inclusion of Silver Sage Trading LLC as a wholly owned foreign subsidiary since April 3, 2026, may also be influencing the consolidated asset base, which expanded to ₹61,437.74 lakh from ₹9,567.96 lakh in the previous quarter.
Historical Stock Returns for Fundviser Capital
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.71% | +2.91% | 0.0% | +41.50% | +88.05% | +1,061.20% |
How sustainable is the 113% revenue growth in the Merchant & Foreign Trading segment given the significant expansion of the consolidated asset base via the Silver Sage Trading LLC acquisition?
What strategic steps is management taking to reverse the sharp decline and losses in the Media & Entertainment segment, which dropped from nearly ₹100 lakh to ₹6.20 lakh in revenue?
Will the appointment of M.A. Shah & Co. as Statutory Auditors signal any changes in financial reporting standards or internal control assessments for Fundviser Capital?


































