Astonea Labs submits rectified Q4FY25 standalone financial results to BSE

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Astonea Labs submitted the missing PDF version of its Q4FY25 standalone financial results to BSE on September 22, 2026
  • The filing resolves discrepancies regarding missing document formats under Regulation 33 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations
  • FY25 revenue from operations stood at ₹9,751.83 lakh, up from ₹8,019.09 lakh in FY24
  • Net profit for FY25 was ₹535.05 lakh, compared to ₹407.01 lakh in the previous year
  • The company also resubmitted declarations under Regulation 33(3) to close pending regulatory queries
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51344386

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Astonea Labs has submitted the missing PDF version of its audited standalone financial results for the half year ended March 2025 to the Bombay Stock Exchange. This filing addresses pending discrepancies regarding documentation formats raised by the exchange under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.

The company informed the BSE that while its FY25 results were originally submitted in XBRL mode and included in the board meeting outcome, the separate PDF version required under Regulation 33 was inadvertently omitted. Astonea Labs has now uploaded the requisite PDF for the half year ended March 31, 2025, to the exchange portal.

Regulatory Compliance Updates

The submission also resolves a query regarding the non-submission of the declaration under Regulation 33(3) of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations. The company stated it had previously submitted this declaration via email and the communication module in response to an earlier query from July 2025.

However, a separate announcement under the Corporate Announcements section was missed, keeping the query open on the portal. To facilitate closure and ensure complete compliance, Astonea Labs resubmitted the declaration along with relevant clarifications on September 19, 2026.

What the Numbers Show

The underlying financial data for FY25 remains unchanged by this procedural correction. Revenue from operations stood at ₹9,751.83 lakh for the year ended March 31, 2025, up from ₹8,019.09 lakh in the previous year. Profit after tax rose to ₹535.05 lakh compared to ₹407.01 lakh in FY24. The rectification filing solely pertains to documentation formalities rather than any revision of financial figures.

Metric H2FY25 (Audited) H1FY25 (Unaudited) FY25 (Audited) FY24 (Audited)
Revenue from Operations ₹5,024.80 lakh ₹4,727.04 lakh ₹9,751.83 lakh ₹8,019.09 lakh
Total Income ₹5,035.14 lakh ₹4,735.63 lakh ₹9,770.77 lakh ₹8,028.86 lakh
Total Expenses ₹4,607.51 lakh ₹4,456.15 lakh ₹9,063.66 lakh ₹7,491.00 lakh
Profit Before Tax ₹427.63 lakh ₹279.48 lakh ₹707.11 lakh ₹537.85 lakh
Net Profit ₹321.63 lakh ₹213.43 lakh ₹535.05 lakh ₹407.01 lakh
EPS (Basic) ₹4.17 ₹2.77 ₹6.94 ₹5.36

Historical Stock Returns for Astonea Labs

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
0.0%-6.09%0.0%+102.50%+102.50%+138.85%

How might the delayed compliance filings impact Astonea Labs' eligibility for inclusion in BSE indices or institutional investor watchlists?

Will SEBI impose any monetary penalties or initiate further surveillance on Astonea Labs despite the retrospective submission of the missing documents?

What internal control reforms is Astonea Labs implementing to prevent future omissions of mandatory regulatory disclosures under Regulation 33?

Astonea Labs promoter Ashish Gulati buys 14,000 shares

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Promoter Ashish Gulati acquired 14,000 shares of Astonea Labs Ltd
  • Transaction valued at ₹36,57,000 executed on Sept 15-16, 2026
  • Promoter stake increased from 70.81% to 70.94%
  • Disclosure made voluntarily under SAST Regulation 29(1)
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51187405

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Astonea Labs Limited promoter Ashish Gulati acquired 14,000 equity shares through open market transactions on September 15 and 16, 2026. The purchase increased his stake in the company to 70.94%.

The acquisition was made voluntarily under Regulation 29(1) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. Although the transaction did not trigger the mandatory disclosure threshold, the filing was submitted to ensure transparency regarding the promoter's shareholding.

Shareholding Details

Prior to the acquisition, Ashish Gulati held 74,42,970 shares, representing 70.81% of the total voting capital. The addition of 14,000 shares, which accounts for 0.13% of the capital, brought his total holding to 74,56,970 shares.

Metric Before Acquisition Change After Acquisition
Shares Held 74,42,970 +14,000 74,56,970
Stake Percentage 70.81% +0.13% 70.94%

The total equity share capital of Astonea Labs Limited remained unchanged at 1,05,11,000 equity shares following the transaction. No encumbrances or pledges were reported against these specific shares in the disclosure.

Transaction Breakdown

The disclosure under Regulation 7(2) of the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, details eight separate trades executed on the Bombay Stock Exchange. The transactions were spread across two days, with one trade on September 15 and seven on September 16.

Date Shares Acquired Value (₹) Post-Transaction Stake
September 15, 2026 1,000 2,85,000 70.82%
September 16, 2026 3,000 8,91,000 70.85%
September 16, 2026 1,000 2,97,500 70.86%
September 16, 2026 1,000 2,98,500 70.87%
September 16, 2026 1,000 2,99,500 70.88%
September 16, 2026 2,000 6,20,000 70.90%
September 16, 2026 1,000 3,12,000 70.91%
September 16, 2026 1,000 3,13,000 70.92%
September 16, 2026 3,000 9,40,500 70.94%

The average price per share varied slightly across the trades, ranging from ₹285 to ₹313. The total value of the acquisition was ₹36,57,000.

Historical Stock Returns for Astonea Labs

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
0.0%-6.09%0.0%+102.50%+102.50%+138.85%

What strategic initiatives or operational changes might prompt promoter Ashish Gulati to increase his stake in Astonea Labs despite already holding a controlling 70% interest?

How could this voluntary disclosure of share acquisition influence retail investor sentiment and short-term trading volume for Astonea Labs?

Given the varied purchase prices between ₹285 and ₹313, does this range indicate the promoter's view on the stock's fair value floor, and how might this affect future support levels?

More News on Astonea Labs

1 Year Returns:+102.50%