Centum Electronics Q1 net profit jumps 2,122% to ₹1 billion on one-time gain

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Centum Electronics reported a 2,122% jump in Q1FY27 consolidated net profit to ₹1 billion, primarily driven by a ₹94 crore one-time gain from the deconsolidation of overseas subsidiaries. Standalone revenue grew 11% to ₹205 crore, while the order book expanded 31% to ₹1,800 crore. Management highlighted strong visibility in semiconductor equipment and defense sectors, with capex plans of ₹50-70 crore for a new Bengaluru facility.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47657930

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Centum Electronics Limited reported a substantial improvement in profitability for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, with consolidated net profit reaching ₹1 billion (₹106 crore). This represents a sharp rise of 2,122% from the ₹45 million recorded in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year. The company’s standalone revenue grew 11% year-on-year to ₹205 crore, while consolidated revenue climbed 14% to ₹204 crore. Management attributed the explosive profit growth largely to a one-time gain arising from the deconsolidation of its overseas subsidiaries, rather than pure operational scaling.

Operating efficiency showed mixed signals. Standalone EBITDA stood at ₹23 crore (11.28% margin), while consolidated EBITDA was ₹24 crore (11.56% margin). Joint Managing Director Nikhil Mallavarapu noted that the quarter was "somewhat muted" compared to full-year expectations due to quarterly variations in project execution and revenue phasing, particularly in the build-to-specification (BTS) business. However, the company closed the quarter with a robust standalone order book of approximately ₹1,800 crore, representing a 31% year-on-year growth.

The Board of Directors approved these unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on August 13, 2026. The disclosure was made pursuant to Regulation 29(1)(a) and Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The company notified the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited of the board proceedings.

Financial Performance

Metric Q1FY27 Q1FY26 (YoY) Change
Consolidated Revenue ₹204 crore ₹178.5 crore* +14%
Standalone Revenue ₹205 crore ₹185 crore* +11%
Consolidated EBITDA ₹24 crore ₹250 million* N/A
Standalone EBITDA Margin 11.28% 9.49%* +179 bps
Consolidated Net Profit ₹106 crore ₹45 million +2,122%

Note: Previous year figures approximated from existing article data for context; new data provides specific current quarter figures.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between modest revenue growth (11-14%) and explosive profit growth (2,122%) confirms that the surge in net profit was driven by non-operational factors. Specifically, CFO Sundararajan Parthasarathy disclosed a ₹94 crore one-time profit on the deconsolidation of overseas entities effective June 4, 2026. Excluding this gain, consolidated profit from continuing operations was only ₹11 crore, highlighting that core operational profitability remained relatively flat despite margin expansion in the standalone segment. This underscores the importance of distinguishing between recurring operational performance and one-off restructuring gains when evaluating the company’s earnings quality.

Business Updates and Order Book

The company successfully completed the restructuring and exit from its overseas subsidiaries, including Centum T&S Group SA. The French court approved the acquisition of substantially all operating business and employees by MBDA and SII. Following the transfer, these entities ceased operating activities and were deconsolidated. The remaining entities are now under liquidation proceedings, and management does not expect further liabilities from these subsidiaries.

In the domestic business, the BTS order book grew approximately 40% year-on-year, while the Electronic Manufacturing Services (EMS) order book expanded 23%. Total order inflow for the quarter stood at ₹360 crore, up 70% year-on-year, driven by a 150% surge in BTS orders to ₹120 crore.

Key developments include:

  • Semiconductor Equipment: Revenue from this EMS segment, which was near zero in FY25, exceeded ₹100 crore (USD 10 million) in FY26. Management expects this to grow to USD 25-30 million in the next 1-2 years.
  • Design-Led Manufacturing: Centum is integrating engineering services with EMS to offer end-to-end solutions, aiming for higher margin profiles.
  • Capex Plans: Construction for the new facility at KIADB Aerospace Park, Bengaluru, will start soon. Capex flow is expected towards the end of next fiscal, with a high-level estimate of ₹50-70 crore.

Earnings Call Details

To facilitate investor engagement, Centum Electronics hosted an earnings call on Friday, August 14, 2026, at 12:00 pm. This event was mandated under Regulation 30 of the SEBI Listing Regulations. Management discussed the company’s financial and operational performance for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026.

The earnings call was represented by Nikhil Mallavarapu, Joint Managing Director, and Sundararajan Parthasarathy, Chief Financial Officer. The conference was facilitated by Avendus Spark Institutional Equities.

Conference Call Access

Investors accessed the earnings call through dial-in options provided by Avendus Spark. For further assistance, Gaurav Nagori, Executive Director - Equity Research at Spark Institutional Equities Private Limited, was available for queries.

Trading Window Closure

Concurrently, the trading window for designated persons remains closed. Pursuant to the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, the trading window for dealing in the securities of the company shall remain closed for all designated persons, their immediate relatives, and connected persons until August 15, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Centum Electronics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+3.95%+8.57%+0.34%+33.64%+26.22%+654.12%

How will the completion of the overseas subsidiary liquidation impact Centum's future balance sheet stability and potential liability risks?

What specific operational strategies is management implementing to sustain the standalone EBITDA margin expansion of 179 basis points beyond this quarter?

Can the company provide a timeline for when the new KIADB Aerospace Park facility will become operational and contribute to revenue?

Centum Electronics ESG rating upgraded to 60 (Adequate) by CRISIL

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Centum Electronics Limited reported an upgrade in its ESG rating to 60 (Adequate) from 52 by CRISIL ESG Ratings. The independent assessment, filed under SEBI Regulation 30 on August 18, 2026, utilized FY26 disclosures and public data without direct engagement from the company.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48608512

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Centum Electronics Limited announced on August 18, 2026, that its Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) rating has been upgraded to 60 (Adequate) by CRISIL ESG Ratings & Analytics Limited. This marks an improvement from the company’s previous ESG score of 52.

The rating agency, a SEBI-registered Category-1 ESG Rating Provider, prepared the report independently. It did not engage with the company for the assessment but relied on disclosures for FY26 and other publicly available information.

Regulatory Disclosure

The company made the intimation under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The disclosure also references SEBI Master Circular No. HO/49/14/14(7)2025-CFD-POD2/I/3762/2026, which was updated on January 30, 2026.

Indu H S, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer of Centum Electronics, signed the communication addressed to the listing departments of the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited.

Historical Stock Returns for Centum Electronics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+3.95%+8.57%+0.34%+33.64%+26.22%+654.12%

How might the upgrade to an 'Adequate' ESG rating influence Centum Electronics' cost of capital and access to green financing instruments in the near term?

What specific operational changes or disclosures in FY26 likely drove the 8-point improvement in the CRISIL ESG score from 52 to 60?

Will this rating enhancement make Centum Electronics more attractive to institutional investors with mandatory ESG screening criteria for their portfolios?

More News on Centum Electronics

1 Year Returns:+26.22%