Armee Infotech incorporates solar energy subsidiary with ₹10 lakh capital

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Armee Infotech Limited incorporated Armee MH One Renewable Energy Private Limited as a wholly owned subsidiary.
  • The new entity focuses on solar photovoltaic power project development, transmission, and electricity sales.
  • Initial paid-up capital stands at ₹10 lakh, fully subscribed by the parent company via cash consideration.
  • Board approval for the incorporation was secured on September 28, 2026, ahead of the October 15 registration.
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53630510

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Armee Infotech Limited has incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary named Armee MH One Renewable Energy Private Limited to develop solar power projects. The new entity received its Certificate of Incorporation from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs on October 15, 2026.

The incorporation follows approval granted by the Board of Directors at its meeting held on September 28, 2026. The subsidiary is registered in India with the Corporate Identification Number U35105GJ2026PTC185129. It operates as a Special Purpose Vehicle for the development of solar power projects.

Subsidiary details and capital structure

The subsidiary was incorporated with an initial paid-up capital of ₹10 lakh. This capital comprises 100,000 equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each. Armee Infotech subscribed to 100% of this initial paid-up share capital through cash consideration.

Detail Information
Entity Name Armee MH One Renewable Energy Private Limited
Date of Incorporation October 15, 2026
Paid-up Capital ₹10 lakh
Shareholding 100% (Wholly Owned)
Consideration Type Cash

Business scope and operations

The primary objective of the subsidiary is to design, develop, construct, own, operate, and maintain solar photovoltaic power projects. It will also handle associated evacuation and transmission infrastructure. The entity aims to generate, transmit, supply, trade, and sell electricity to State Electricity Boards, distribution licensees, government bodies, power exchanges, and other consumers.

Key business activities include:

  • Development of solar photovoltaic power projects.
  • Generation and sale of electricity under long-term Power Purchase Agreements.
  • Engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) of solar and renewable energy projects.
  • Manufacturing of solar and energy storage equipment.

Strategic context

This move marks Armee Infotech's entry into the renewable energy sector, specifically focusing on solar power generation and transmission. The subsidiary acts as a related party to the listed entity due to its wholly owned status. No specific governmental or regulatory approvals beyond standard incorporation were cited as prerequisites for this formation. The company stated that the Certificate of Incorporation was received at 12:36 pm on October 15, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for ArMee Infotech

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+3.54%-4.65%-31.36%-31.36%-31.36%-31.36%

What are Armee Infotech's specific plans for capital infusion into the new subsidiary beyond the initial ₹10 lakh to fund large-scale solar projects?

How does this entry into renewable energy align with or diverge from Armee Infotech's existing IT-focused core business strategy?

Which geographic regions in India is the subsidiary targeting for its initial solar photovoltaic project developments?

Armee Infotech Q1FY27 Results: Net profit up 191% YoY to ₹2.77 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Standalone net profit rose 191% YoY to ₹2.77 crore in Q1FY27
  • Revenue from operations increased marginally by 1.1% YoY to ₹273.27 crore
  • Board keeps ₹450 crore secured NCD issuance proposal under consideration pending due diligence
  • Consolidated entity turned profitable with net profit of ₹1.82 crore vs loss of ₹0.35 crore last year
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53619633

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Armee Infotech reported a standalone net profit of ₹2.77 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), marking a 191% increase from ₹0.95 crore in the corresponding period last year.

The company's board approved the unaudited financial results on October 15, 2026. While the board deliberated on the proposal to raise up to ₹450 crore through secured non-convertible debentures (NCDs), it did not grant final approval. Instead, the board directed further evaluation and due diligence before placing the proposal for future consideration.

Financial performance

Revenue from operations stood at ₹273.27 crore in Q1FY27, a marginal increase from ₹270.29 crore in Q1FY26. Total income rose to ₹273.94 crore from ₹270.36 crore year-on-year. Profit before tax grew significantly to ₹3.67 crore from ₹1.30 crore in the same quarter last fiscal.

Metric Q1FY27 Q1FY26 Change
Revenue from operations ₹273.27 crore ₹270.29 crore +1.1%
Total income ₹273.94 crore ₹270.36 crore +1.3%
Profit before tax ₹3.67 crore ₹1.30 crore +182%
Net profit ₹2.77 crore ₹0.95 crore +191%
Basic EPS ₹1.17 ₹0.40 +193%

The consolidated net profit for the group was ₹1.82 crore, compared to a loss of ₹0.35 crore in Q1FY26. Consolidated revenue from operations was ₹275.79 crore, up slightly from ₹271.29 crore in the previous year.

Fundraising status update

The initial announcement indicated plans to raise capital via secured NCDs. However, the latest board outcome clarifies that the proposal for raising funds through secured, listed NCDs on a private placement basis is still under consideration. The board has directed the management to undertake necessary due diligence. A formal disclosure will be made to stock exchanges upon final approval.

This fundraising plan follows the company's recent IPO, which raised ₹300 crore through a fresh issue of equity shares at ₹375 per share. The shares were listed on the NSE and BSE on September 30, 2026.

What the numbers show

While standalone revenue growth was modest at 1.1% YoY, the bottom-line expansion was substantial, driven by improved operational efficiency or cost controls not explicitly detailed in the summary figures. The shift from a consolidated loss in Q1FY26 to a profit in Q1FY27 indicates a turnaround at the group level, despite the standalone entity maintaining higher profitability margins.

Historical Stock Returns for ArMee Infotech

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+3.54%-4.65%-31.36%-31.36%-31.36%-31.36%

What specific cost-control measures or operational efficiencies drove the 191% net profit surge despite only marginal revenue growth?

How might the delay in approving the ₹450 crore NCD issuance impact Armee Infotech's capital expenditure plans and liquidity position in the coming quarters?

Will the recent ₹300 crore IPO proceeds be sufficient to fund immediate growth initiatives, or is the pending NCD raise critical for medium-term expansion?

More News on ArMee Infotech

1 Year Returns:-31.36%