Synergy Green Q1FY27 net loss widens to ₹10.1 crore as margins slide
Synergy Green Industries posted a Q1FY27 net loss of ₹10.1 crore on ₹75.7 crore revenue, down from a ₹3.4 crore profit in Q1FY26. Margins contracted due to input cost inflation and lower capacity utilization, though management expects recovery via price revisions and new PPAs.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Synergy Green Industries reported a standalone net loss of ₹10.1 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), compared to a net profit of ₹3.4 crore in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year. Total income declined 11.3% year-on-year to ₹75.7 crore, down from ₹85.4 crore in Q1FY26. The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 13, 2026.
The revenue contraction was attributed to delayed material lifting, prototype approvals, and West Asia conflict-related logistics disruptions that affected dispatches and export deliveries. Despite the topline decline, profitability pressures intensified, with Profit Before Depreciation, Interest and Tax (PBDIT) falling 59.7% to ₹5.3 crore from ₹13.2 crore. PBDIT margin moderated by 841 basis points to 7.0%, down from 15.4% in Q1FY26.
Financial Performance
Margin erosion was primarily driven by raw material inflation (200 bps impact), consumable cost inflation (300 bps), and higher electricity costs due to policy changes, manpower increases, and other factors (~300 bps). Cost of materials consumed rose 18.5% to ₹41.6 crore, while finance costs increased 54.4% to ₹7.2 crore. Depreciation and amortization expenses more than doubled to ₹8.8 crore from ₹3.4 crore.
| Metric: | Q1FY27 | Q1FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income: | ₹75.7 crore | ₹85.4 crore | -11.3% |
| PBDIT: | ₹5.3 crore | ₹13.2 crore | -59.7% |
| PBDIT Margin: | 7.0% | 15.4% | -841 bps |
| Finance Costs: | ₹7.2 crore | ₹4.7 crore | +54.4% |
| Net Profit/(Loss): | -₹10.1 crore | ₹3.4 crore | Turned to Loss |
Other income declined significantly to ₹5.6 lakh from ₹18.2 lakh. Employee benefit expenses rose 33% to ₹10.3 crore.
What the Numbers Show
A critical divergence exists between inventory levels and material consumption. While the cost of materials consumed rose 18.5% to ₹41.6 crore, changes in inventories showed a credit of ₹22.6 crore. This indicates a substantial drawdown of finished goods or work-in-progress stock during the quarter. This inventory reduction partially offset high input costs but was insufficient to prevent the bottom-line loss, suggesting production volumes may have exceeded immediate sales realization or the company is clearing older stock.
Additionally, capacity utilization dipped to 66% in Q1FY27 (gross production of 7,600 MT against a total capacity of 11,500 MT), down from 93% in FY26. This underutilization, combined with fixed cost inflation, exacerbated the margin squeeze despite a 9.7% year-on-year increase in production volume.
Outlook & Mitigation Measures
Management indicated that a significant portion of raw material impact and part of consumable cost inflation is being recovered through customer price revisions effective from Q2FY27. The impact of higher electricity costs is expected to be mitigated through an additional 5 MW wind Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) under open access, coupled with higher production volumes.
Despite Q1 margin moderation, PBDIT margin is expected to improve by more than 300 basis points during FY27. This projection is supported by higher business volumes, increased export contribution (expected to remain stable at 25–30%), and growing contribution from in-house machining operations. The order book has grown approximately 33%, supported by robust customer schedules and new product additions.
Revenue growth of ~33% is projected for FY27, backed by new customer additions and enhanced capacity. Medium-term plans include expanding capacity to 75,000 MT by FY29 and potentially over 100,000 MT by FY30 through greenfield expansion.
Consolidated Results & Corporate Actions
Consolidated results mirrored standalone figures, with a net loss of ₹10.1 crore on revenue of ₹75.1 crore. The group includes Synergy Green Industries Limited ESOP Trust as a controlled entity. Paid-up equity share capital stands at ₹15.5 crore, net of treasury shares held by the ESOP Trust. As of March 31, 2026, the trust had acquired 8,000 equity shares from the open market.
Statutory auditors P G Bhagwat LLP issued a limited review report with an unmodified opinion on both standalone and consolidated financial results.
Historical Stock Returns for Synergy Green Industries
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.40% | +1.40% | +2.36% | +17.21% | +15.84% | +300.82% |
How quickly will the Q2FY27 customer price revisions materialize in revenue, and are there risks of customer pushback or order cancellations due to these hikes?
What specific operational milestones must Synergy Green Industries achieve to ensure the projected 33% revenue growth for FY27 is met despite current logistics disruptions?
How will the additional 5 MW wind Power Purchase Agreement impact the company's long-term energy cost structure and competitive advantage against peers relying on grid power?


































