Shivkamal Impex FY26 net profit falls 10% to ₹24.87 lakh; AGM on Sep 26
- Net profit fell 9.97% YoY to ₹24.87 lakh in FY26 due to higher impairment charges
- Total revenue rose 4.33% to ₹53.42 lakh, driven by stable interest income
- Impairment of financial instruments surged 61.1% to ₹4.07 lakh from ₹2.53 lakh
- No dividend recommended for FY26; capital preserved for operations
- 41st AGM scheduled for September 26, 2026, to approve financials and re-appoint directors

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Shivkamal Impex reported a decline in net profit for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, driven by rising impairment charges despite growth in interest income. The company’s net profit fell 9.97% year-on-year to ₹24.87 lakh, down from ₹27.62 lakh in the previous fiscal.
Total revenue from operations increased by 4.33% to ₹53.42 lakh, up from ₹51.20 lakh in FY25. Interest income, the primary revenue driver, rose to ₹53.42 lakh from ₹51.20 lakh, reflecting stable lending and deposit activities. However, operating expenses expanded significantly, with total costs rising to ₹19.74 lakh from ₹14.28 lakh.
Financial Performance Highlights
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | ₹53.42 lakh | ₹51.20 lakh | +4.33% |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹33.68 lakh | ₹36.92 lakh | -8.76% |
| Net Profit After Tax | ₹24.87 lakh | ₹27.62 lakh | -9.97% |
| Earnings Per Share | ₹2.47 | ₹2.75 | -10.18% |
Impairment of financial instruments surged to ₹4.07 lakh from ₹2.53 lakh, marking a 61.1% increase. This rise in credit losses offset the gains from higher interest income. Other expenses also climbed to ₹11.31 lakh from ₹8.02 lakh, primarily due to increased rent, legal fees, and director remuneration.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between revenue growth and profit contraction highlights intensifying credit risk management challenges. While interest income grew modestly, the sharp rise in impairment charges—more than doubling the previous year’s provision—eroded the bottom line. Additionally, the current ratio dropped significantly to 471.34 from 1,368.44, indicating an increase in current liabilities relative to assets, though the company remains debt-free with no external borrowings.
Balance Sheet and Cash Flow
As of March 31, 2026, total assets stood at ₹7.30 crore, up from ₹7.05 crore. Loans receivable grew to ₹3.53 crore from ₹2.89 crore, representing a 22.3% expansion in the lending book. Cash and cash equivalents declined sharply to ₹0.09 lakh from ₹4.43 lakh, as reflected in the cash flow statement where operating activities consumed ₹41.53 lakh.
Corporate Governance and AGM Details
The board did not recommend any dividend for FY26, opting to preserve capital for future operations. The company announced its 41st Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 26, 2026, at its registered office in New Delhi. Key agenda items include:
- Adoption of the audited financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2026.
- Re-appointment of Ms. Anu Jain as a director retiring by rotation.
- Re-appointment of Ms. Heena Jain as an Independent Director for a five-year term commencing February 12, 2027.
The register of members will remain closed from September 20, 2026, to September 26, 2026. Remote e-voting will be available from September 23, 2026, at 9:00 am to September 25, 2026, at 5:00 pm for shareholders holding shares as on the cut-off date of September 19, 2026.
Source: https://lodr-files.dhan.co/lodr-inputs/Company/INE429R01017/7625ac7b-d89b-426f-9673-6893d8c93aff.pdf
Historical Stock Returns for Shivkamal Impex
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
What specific credit risk mitigation strategies will Shivkamal Impex implement to curb the 61% surge in impairment charges for FY27?
How does the sharp decline in cash and cash equivalents to ₹0.09 lakh impact the company's short-term liquidity and operational flexibility?
Will the significant drop in the current ratio from 1,368.44 to 471.34 signal a shift in the company's working capital management approach?
































