RSWM Ltd Q1 FY27 EBITDA rises 16% to ₹94 crore on margin expansion

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

RSWM Limited delivered strong Q1 FY27 results with EBITDA rising 16.1% YoY to ₹94 crore and PAT surging to ₹17 crore, aided by margin expansion and operational efficiency. Strategic moves include a majority-stake denim garment JV and a new PET recycling plant targeting ₹500 crore revenue.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47495343

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

RSWM Limited reported a 16.1% year-on-year increase in earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) to ₹94 crore for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1 FY27), driven by gross margin expansion to 39.8%. The company’s revenue from operations grew 1.7% sequentially to ₹1,161 crore, while profit after tax (PAT) surged to ₹17 crore from ₹7 crore in the corresponding quarter last year, excluding a one-time tax benefit in Q4 FY26.

The financial performance was supported by strong domestic demand and operational efficiencies, despite subdued export volumes due to geopolitical tensions in West Asia and elevated crude oil prices. Management highlighted that the company is maintaining disciplined cost management under its RSWM 2.0 initiative, focusing on value-added products and sustainable manufacturing.

Financial Performance Highlights

Metric Q1 FY27 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY26 Change
Revenue from Operations ₹1,161 crore ₹1,142 crore +1.7% QoQ
Gross Profit ₹466 crore ₹434 crore Margin: 39.8%
EBITDA ₹94 crore ₹85.4 crore* ₹81 crore* +16.1% YoY
EBITDA Margin 8.0% 7.4% 6.9% Improved
Profit Before Tax ₹24 crore ₹18 crore* ₹9.5 crore* +153.7% YoY
Profit After Tax ₹17 crore ₹7 crore Significant growth

*Figures for Q4 FY26 and Q1 FY26 derived from percentage changes stated in the transcript.

Strategic Expansions and New Ventures

RSWM Limited announced two significant strategic initiatives during the call:

  1. Denim Garment Joint Venture: The Board approved a joint venture for a denim garmenting unit. RSWM will be the majority shareholder. Phase 1 aims for a capacity of 5 lakh pieces per month, with potential expansion in subsequent phases. The unit will operate independently, sourcing fabric internally or externally based on commercial viability.
  2. PET Recycling Project: The company has commenced construction for a bottle-to-bottle (B2B) recycling project with a capacity of 50,000 metric tons per year. Expected to generate ₹500 crore in revenue, the project targets trials in Q4 FY27 and commercial production in Q1 FY28. Industry-standard EBITDA margins are projected at around 15%.

Operational Insights

Capacity utilization remained robust across segments: synthetic yarn at 96%, cotton yarn at 98%, and mélange yarn at 92-93%. Fabric capacity utilization stood at 90% for denim and mid-80s for knitwear. The company noted that renewable energy consumption rose to approximately 60% in the quarter, contributing to a 10% reduction in power and fuel costs compared to the previous quarter.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue growth (1.7% sequential) and EBITDA growth (10.1% sequential) underscores the impact of margin expansion rather than volume-led growth. While export demand remained soft due to geopolitical disruptions, the company offset this through higher domestic sales and improved product realization. The shift towards renewable energy is beginning to yield tangible cost savings, with management targeting ₹40 crore in annual power cost reductions through efficiency gains alone.

Regulatory Compliance

The earnings call transcript was filed pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Surender Kumar Gupta, Chief Compliance Officer and Company Secretary, signed the disclosure dated August 11, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for RSWM

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.54%+11.60%-1.84%+48.84%+42.10%+13.56%

How will the upcoming commercial production of the PET recycling project in Q1 FY28 impact RSWM's overall EBITDA margins given the projected 15% industry-standard margin?

What specific strategies is management implementing to mitigate the risk of continued subdued export volumes due to ongoing geopolitical tensions in West Asia?

Will the denim garment joint venture rely primarily on internal fabric sourcing to maximize vertical integration benefits, or will it source externally based on cost efficiency?

RSWM Ltd signs JV with Noize Design Studio for ₹186 crore green garment plant

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

RSWM Ltd and Noize Design Studio (NDS9) signed a joint venture agreement on August 11, 2026, to establish a green garment manufacturing platform in India. The JV, LNJ NDS9 Global Private Limited, will have a 74:26 equity split between RSWM and NDS9. Phase 1 involves a ₹186 crore investment to produce 500,000 denim garments monthly, with Phase 2 expanding capacity to 1.5 million garments monthly. The project emphasizes Industry 5.0 principles, including AI, automation, and sustainability.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47981367

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

RSWM Ltd executed a Joint Venture Agreement with Spain-based Noize Design Studio (NDS9) on August 11, 2026, to establish LNJ NDS9 Global Private Limited. The partnership aims to create India’s first Industry 5.0 green garment manufacturing platform, focusing on premium denim and activewear for international brands. With an initial investment of ₹186 crore, the move significantly expands RSWM’s downstream manufacturing capabilities while integrating advanced design and global marketing expertise.

The transaction was disclosed under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The joint venture company is currently undergoing incorporation. RSWM will hold a 74% stake, retaining operational control over manufacturing, procurement, and supply chain management. NDS9 will hold the remaining 26% stake, leading design, trend forecasting, sales, and international business development.

Equity Structure and Funding

The shareholding pattern in the proposed joint venture is set at 74% for RSWM Ltd and 26% for NDS9 Private Limited. The initial paid-up share capital stands at ₹1.00 crore, comprising 10,00,000 equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each.

Shareholder Stake Shares Subscribed Investment Amount
RSWM Ltd 74% 7,40,000 ₹74.00 lakh
NDS9 Private Limited 26% 2,60,000 ₹26.00 lakh

The total project cost for Phase 1 is approximately ₹186 crore. The funding structure proposes a mix of 30% equity and 70% debt, subject to term lender stipulations. This leveraged approach allows for rapid scale-up while preserving cash reserves for other corporate initiatives.

Capacity and Operational Roadmap

The facility is designed around Industry 5.0 principles, integrating automation, artificial intelligence, and sustainability. Phase 1 will have an installed capacity of 500,000 denim garments per month. Phase 2 will add an additional 10,00,000 denim/activewear garments per month, bringing total capacity to 1.5 million garments per month. The plant will feature rooftop solar integration from inception, aligning with RSWM’s broader sustainability goals.

What the Numbers Show

The reliance on 70% debt financing for the ₹186 crore Phase 1 investment highlights a high-leverage expansion strategy. With only ₹1.00 crore in initial equity, the joint venture’s viability depends heavily on securing favorable loan terms and achieving rapid operational ramp-up to service debt obligations. However, the 74% controlling stake ensures RSWM retains strategic oversight. The shift from fabric manufacturing to finished garments represents a significant value-add move, potentially improving margins if the integrated design-to-production model successfully captures premium international orders.

Historical Stock Returns for RSWM

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.54%+11.60%-1.84%+48.84%+42.10%+13.56%

How will the high debt-to-equity ratio (70:30) impact RSWM's consolidated leverage ratios and credit ratings during the initial ramp-up phase?

What specific international brands or buyers has NDS9 secured commitments from to validate the demand for the proposed 500,000 monthly denim capacity in Phase 1?

How does RSWM plan to mitigate execution risks associated with integrating AI and automation into its first Industry 5.0 facility, given its traditional background in fabric manufacturing?

More News on RSWM

1 Year Returns:+42.10%