PropShare Celestia Q2FY27 Results: Declares ₹22,242.88 per unit distribution

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Declared distribution of ₹22,242.88 per unit for Q2FY27, aggregating to ₹51.83 million
  • Consolidated revenue from operations rose to ₹51.28 million in Q2FY27 from ₹37.93 million in Q1FY27
  • Net Asset Value (NAV) per unit stood at ₹11,26,081.55 based on fair value as at September 30, 2026
  • Public unit holding remained at 94.98%, with sponsor group retaining 5.02% stake
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53366784

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

PropShare Celestia, the third scheme of the Property Share Investment Trust, declared a distribution of ₹22,242.88 per unit for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The aggregate distribution amounts to ₹51.83 million, comprising ₹6,102.49 per unit as interest payment and ₹16,140.39 per unit as repayment of debt.

The Board of Directors of PropShare Investment Manager Private Limited approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, on October 12, 2026. The filing also disclosed a Net Asset Value (NAV) of ₹11,26,081.55 per unit based on fair value as at September 30, 2026.

Financial performance

On a consolidated basis, PropShare Celestia reported revenue from operations of ₹51.28 million for Q2FY27, up from ₹37.93 million in the preceding quarter. Total income stood at ₹52.10 million. Profit before tax was ₹37.13 million, while profit after tax was ₹31.28 million. Basic earnings per unit were reported at ₹13,426.60.

The standalone financial results showed total income of ₹14.22 million and profit after tax of ₹13.76 million for the quarter.

Metric Q2FY27 (Consolidated) Q1FY27 (Consolidated)
Revenue from operations ₹51.28 million ₹37.93 million
Total income ₹52.10 million ₹38.41 million
Profit before tax ₹37.13 million ₹27.06 million
Profit after tax ₹31.28 million ₹23.26 million
Earning per unit (Basic) ₹13,426.60 ₹13,358.61

Distribution details

The board approved the distribution of ₹51.83 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. This follows a previous distribution of ₹38.31 million (₹16,440.35 per unit) declared in July 2026 for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The current distribution is composed of:

  • Interest payment: ₹6,102.49 per unit
  • Repayment of debt: ₹16,140.39 per unit

The scheme holds investment in Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) which own the underlying properties. The fair value of these investments was determined by independent external property valuers using a Discounted Cash Flow method.

Unitholding structure

The disclosure submitted to BSE Limited on October 12, 2026, reported a public unit holding of 94.98% for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The sponsor group retained a stake of 5.02%. This filing complies with clause 4.13 of Chapter 4 of Master Circular No. SEBI/HO/DDHS-PoD2/P/CIR/2025/99, dated July 11, 2025.

The total outstanding units stood at 2,330. The sponsor and its associates held 117 units, all classified under Indian body corporate holdings. All units held by the sponsor group were mandatorily locked-in, with zero units pledged or encumbered.

Public holding accounted for 2,213 units. Within this category, non-institutional investors held the majority share at 82.70%, while institutional investors held 12.27%. Notably, no mutual funds, banks, insurance companies, or provident funds held any units in the scheme.

What the numbers show

The data reveals a distinct concentration among retail and corporate non-institutional investors. Individuals alone held 998 units, representing 42.83% of the total outstanding units. Body corporates followed closely with 838 units, or 35.97%. Together, these two categories comprised nearly 79% of the entire trust's ownership. In contrast, institutional participation was limited exclusively to alternative investment funds, which held 286 units, or 12.27% of the total. The absence of traditional institutional players like mutual funds or insurance companies highlights a reliance on high-net-worth individuals and corporate treasuries for liquidity.

Detailed breakdown

Category Units Held % of Total Mandatorily Held Pledged/Encumbered
Sponsor Group (Indian) 117 5.02% 117 0
Sponsor Group (Foreign) 0 0.00% 0 0
Public: Institutions 286 12.27% N/A N/A
Public: Non-Institutions 1,927 82.70% N/A N/A
Total Outstanding 2,330 100.00% 117 0

The public holding segment further breaks down into specific investor types. Non-resident Indians held 91 units, accounting for 3.91% of the total. No NBFCs registered with RBI, clearing members, or government bodies held any units in the public category.

How will the significant portion of the distribution allocated to debt repayment impact the scheme's future leverage ratios and ability to pursue new property acquisitions?

What strategies is the Investment Manager implementing to attract traditional institutional investors like mutual funds and insurance companies to improve liquidity and diversify the current retail-heavy unitholding structure?

Given the reliance on Discounted Cash Flow valuations by external valuers, how might rising interest rates or shifts in commercial real estate demand affect the reported NAV in subsequent quarters?

like16
dislike

PropShare Celestia reports public holding at 94.98% in Q1FY27

scanx
Reviewed by
Radhika SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

PropShare Celestia disclosed its unitholding pattern for Q1FY27, reporting 2,330 outstanding units. Public holding dominated with 94.98%, while sponsors held 5.02%. The filing was submitted to BSE in compliance with SEBI regulations.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
45570355

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

PropShare Celestia, the third scheme of Property Share Investment Trust, disclosed its unitholding pattern for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, revealing a total of 2,330 outstanding units. The filing, submitted to BSE Limited, detailed the distribution of units among sponsors and the public, highlighting the ownership structure as of the end of Q1FY27.

The total public holding stood at 2,213 units, representing 94.98% of the total outstanding units. Within the public category, non-institutions held the majority share with 1,927 units, or 82.70%. Institutions held 286 units, accounting for 12.27% of the total.

Sponsors, managers, and their associates held a combined 117 units, which constituted 5.02% of the total outstanding units. This entire holding was classified under the 'Any Other: Body Corporate' category within the Indian sponsor group. All units held by the sponsors were mandatorily held, with no units reported as pledged or otherwise encumbered.

Breakdown of Public Holding

The public holding was further segmented into institutions and non-institutions. Among institutions, Alternative Investment Funds held 286 units, the only institutional category with any holdings. Mutual Funds, financial institutions, and insurance companies held zero units.

Non-institutional investors included individuals, bodies corporate, and Non-Resident Indians (NRIs). Individuals held 963 units, while bodies corporate held 873 units. NRIs accounted for 91 units.

Unitholding Pattern Summary

Category Sub-Category Units Held % of Total Units
Sponsor & Sponsor Group Body Corporate (Indian) 117 5.02
Public Holding Institutions 286 12.27
Non-Institutions 1,927 82.70
Total 2,330 100.00

The disclosure was made in compliance with clause 4.13 of Chapter 4 of Master Circular No. SEBI/HO/DDHS-PoD2/P/CIR/2025/99, dated July 11, 2025. The filing was signed by Prashant Kataria, Compliance Officer for PropShare Investment Manager Private Limited, acting on behalf of PropShare Celestia.

What factors might drive institutional investors, such as mutual funds and insurance companies, to increase their stake in future quarters?

How will the high public holding of 94.98% impact the liquidity and trading volume of PropShare Celestia units?

What strategies could the sponsors employ to gradually increase their ownership stake beyond the current 5.02%?

like15
dislike

More News on PropShare Celestia