ASML Q3FY26 Results: Full-year sales outlook raised to €44-45B on AI demand

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Raised full-year 2026 sales guidance to €44-45 billion, up from €43-45 billion
  • Q3 revenue of €11.7 billion beat consensus estimates, with net income at €5 billion
  • EPS of $14.88 surpassed analyst expectations by 19.33%, driven by strong AI demand
  • Company exploring capacity expansion beyond 2028 as customers discuss orders for 2029-2030
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53500616

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

ASML Holding raised its full-year 2026 total net sales guidance to €44 billion to €45 billion ($49.31 billion to $50.43 billion), up from the previous range of €43 billion to €45 billion. The updated outlook reflects accelerating artificial intelligence investment, which has pushed customers to expand equipment plans and discuss orders for 2029 and 2030.

Financial Performance Overview

The company reported third-quarter earnings per share of $14.88, surpassing the analyst consensus estimate of $12.47 by 19.33%. This performance marks a significant improvement over the prior year's earnings of $6.42 per share.

Quarterly sales logged at €11.7 billion ($13.42 billion), exceeding the consensus estimate of $13.18 billion. This represents a substantial year-over-year increase of 52.72% compared to sales of $8.788 billion in the same period last year. Net income for the quarter stood at €5 billion ($5.60 billion).

Metric Q3 Current Q3 Prior Year Change
Earnings Per Share $14.88 $6.42 +131.78%
Revenue $13.42 billion $8.788 billion +52.72%

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue growth and earnings growth highlights significant operating leverage. While revenue expanded by 52.72%, net income (reflected in EPS) grew by 131.78%. This indicates that profitability improved at a rate more than double that of top-line expansion, suggesting enhanced margins or cost efficiencies during the quarter.

Q4 Guidance and Outlook

CEO Christophe Fouquet stated that third-quarter total net sales reached a record €11.7 billion, towards the high end of guidance. Installed Base Management sales came in above guidance at €3.3 billion, driven by strong demand for productivity upgrades. This performance drove the gross margin above guidance at 57.5%.

For the fourth quarter, ASML expects total net sales between €14.2 billion and €15.2 billion ($15.91 billion to $17.04 billion), with a gross margin around 57%. The upper end of this range exceeds the LSEG consensus estimate of €14.2 billion. Research and development costs are projected at around €1.2 billion, while selling, general, and administrative costs are expected to be around €0.4 billion.

Capacity Expansion and Market Dynamics

Customers continue to increase short- and medium-term equipment demand forecasts due to AI-related investments. Some customers are already discussing equipment orders for 2029 and 2030. Given this visibility, ASML is investigating ways to increase capacity for 2028 beyond the previously communicated 30% increase, as currently planned supply for 2027 and 2028 is expected to fall short of demand.

However, industry expansion faces potential financing pressure. Broadcom CEO Hock Tan warned that capital could become the semiconductor industry’s biggest constraint as companies fund AI infrastructure and chip production. Additionally, ASML navigates geopolitical risks; Fouquet noted that overly broad technology restrictions could push China to accelerate domestic alternatives, citing Huawei’s growing role in deep ultraviolet lithography technology.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

How might the potential financing constraints highlighted by Broadcom impact ASML's ability to secure long-term orders for 2029 and 2030?

What specific capacity expansion investments is ASML planning to address the projected supply shortfall for 2027 and 2028?

To what extent could accelerated domestic lithography development in China, such as Huawei's efforts, erode ASML's market share in the deep ultraviolet segment?

ASML options price $34.8 billion swing ahead of earnings

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • ASML options imply a 5.12% move, risking $34.8 billion in market value
  • Fastenal shows highest percentage volatility at 5.61%, but lower dollar impact
  • Bank of America faces $12.8 billion swing despite lowest implied move of 3.35%
  • Consensus estimates show significant YoY revenue growth for all seven companies
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53465967

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Options traders are pricing a 5.12% implied move for ASML Holding NV , signaling a potential $34.8 billion swing in market value as the semiconductor equipment maker prepares to release third quarter 2026 results.

This figure represents the largest dollar impact on a watchlist of seven major US-listed companies reporting this week. The list, heavily weighted toward financials and technology, highlights how derivatives markets are positioning for volatility across sectors ranging from banking to industrial distribution.

Semiconductor leader leads volatility

ASML Holding NV dominates the lithography systems market with roughly 90% share, making its guidance critical for the broader semiconductor cycle. The company reports before the opening bell on Wednesday. Wall Street consensus estimates call for earnings per share of $12.47 on revenue of $13.18 billion, compared to $6.42 per share and $8.79 billion in the prior-year quarter.

The stock has rallied 50.4% year-to-date and trades 10.8% above its 200-day moving average. Despite this momentum, shares sit well below the 180-day average analyst price forecast, suggesting expectations remain elevated heading into the print.

Financial giants face moderate swings

Bank of America Corp., the largest bank on the list by market cap at $383 billion, sees an implied move of 3.35%. This translates to approximately $12.8 billion of market value at stake. Analysts expect EPS of $1.11 on revenue of $30.69 billion, up from $1.06 and $28.24 billion respectively a year ago. The bank’s focus remains on core lending trends and credit quality within its $3.5 trillion balance sheet.

Morgan Stanley, with a $298 billion market cap, faces a 3.85% implied move, equating to roughly $11.5 billion in value. Consensus estimates project EPS of $2.91 on revenue of $19.95 billion. The firm’s global footprint across 42 countries means results will hinge on trading activity and client risk appetite.

State Street Corp. and BlackRock, Inc. also report. State Street implies a 4.42% move ($2.12 billion at stake) on expected EPS of $3.67. BlackRock, the world’s largest asset manager with $15.345 trillion in assets under management, sees a 4.43% implied move ($7.43 billion at stake). BlackRock’s consensus EPS is $14.12 on revenue of $7.52 billion.

Insurance and industrial distributors round out the list

Progressive Corp., a leading US auto insurer, faces a 3.60% implied move, or about $4.6 billion in market cap. With nearly 27 million personal auto policies in force, investors are watching underwriting profitability closely. Consensus calls for EPS of $4.30 on revenue of $22.50 billion.

Fastenal Co. tops the list for percentage volatility with a 5.61% implied move, though its smaller $59.1 billion market cap limits the dollar impact to $3.32 billion. The industrial distributor expects EPS of 34 cents on revenue of $2.44 billion. Shares have risen 27.3% year-to-date and trade near their 52-week high.

Implied moves and consensus estimates

Company Market Cap Implied Move Value at Stake Est. EPS Est. Revenue
ASML Holding NV $679B 5.12% $34.8B $12.47 $13.18B
Fastenal Co $59B 5.61% $3.32B $0.34 $2.44B
BlackRock, Inc. $168B 4.43% $7.43B $14.12 $7.52B
State Street Corp. $48B 4.42% $2.12B $3.67 $4.03B
Morgan Stanley $298B 3.85% $11.5B $2.91 $19.95B
Progressive Corp. $128B 3.60% $4.6B $4.30 $22.50B
Bank of America Corp. $383B 3.35% $12.8B $1.11 $30.69B

What the numbers show

A divergence exists between percentage volatility and absolute dollar risk. Fastenal exhibits the highest implied percentage move at 5.61%, yet ASML commands the largest absolute exposure at $34.8 billion due to its massive $679 billion valuation. This highlights how market cap size often outweighs percentage sensitivity when assessing systemic risk or portfolio impact during earnings season.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

How might ASML's Q3 guidance on EUV lithography demand influence capital expenditure forecasts for major chipmakers like TSMC and Intel?

Will the divergence between ASML's 50% year-to-date rally and its current valuation relative to analyst targets trigger a broader sector rotation out of semiconductor stocks?

How could Bank of America's credit quality metrics impact expectations for future Federal Reserve interest rate cuts given the $3.5 trillion balance sheet exposure?

More News on ASML Holding NV ADRhedged