Capital Infra Trust signs SPAs to fully acquire six Gawar highway SPVs

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Capital Infra Trust executed SPAs on October 12, 2026, for six highway SPVs
  • Acquisition covers 100% shareholding from Gawar Construction Limited
  • Includes Gawar Bhiwani, Kangra, Pathankot Mandi, Udaipur, Waranga, and Rudrapur highways
  • Follows Postal Ballot Outcome dated September 9, 2026
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53367467

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Capital Infra Trust has executed Share Purchase Agreements (SPAs) to fully acquire 100% shareholding in six highway special purpose vehicles (SPVs). The agreements were signed on October 12, 2026.

Acquisition agreements across six highway SPVs

The transactions involve the acquisition of shares held by Gawar Construction Limited and its nominee shareholders. The seller is also the Sponsor of the Trust. The Investment Manager of the Trust is Gawar Investment Manager Private Limited, while Axis Trustee Services Limited acts as the Trustee.

The six SPVs covered under the agreements are listed below:

SPV Name
Gawar Bhiwani Highway Private Limited
Gawar Kangra Highways Private Limited
Gawar Pathankot Mandi Highway Private Limited
Gawar Udaipur Highway Private Limited
Gawar Waranga Highways Private Limited
Gawar Rudrapur Highway Private Limited

The move involves full acquisition of each of these highway SPVs, consolidating ownership across all six projects under Capital Infra Trust. In addition to the primary SPAs, the Trust has executed ancillary agreements in connection with the proposed acquisition.

Regulatory compliance and timeline

This development follows the Postal Ballot Outcome dated September 9, 2026. The execution of these agreements is pursuant to Regulation 23 of the SEBI (Infrastructure Investment Trusts) Regulations, 2014. The information has been intimated to both the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited.

Historical Stock Returns for Capital Infra Trust

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.48%+0.51%+1.61%+10.10%+0.59%-22.18%

How will the full consolidation of these six highway SPVs impact Capital Infra Trust's projected distribution yield for the upcoming fiscal year?

What are the anticipated regulatory timelines and conditions required to complete the transfer of these assets under SEBI InvIT regulations?

How might this acquisition influence the trust's future capital expenditure plans or debt profile given the expanded asset base?

Capital Infra Trust discloses Q2FY27 unitholding pattern; sponsor holds 34.64%

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Sponsor group holds 34.64% of Capital Infra Trust units as of September 30, 2026
  • Public holding stands at 65.36%, with institutions owning 39.85% of total units
  • Mutual funds are the largest institutional holders with 16.65% stake
  • Total outstanding units increased to 50,81,62,933 following preferential allotment
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51263719

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Capital Infra Trust disclosed its unitholding pattern for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, confirming the sponsor group's stake at 34.64% and public holding at 65.36%.

The filing, submitted to stock exchanges on October 9, 2026, aligns with the post-allotment structure following the preferential issue of 1,66,11,200 units to Gawar Construction Limited in October 2026. The total outstanding units stand at 50,81,62,933.

Quarterly Unitholding Breakdown

The Registrar & Transfer Agent report details the distribution of units among institutional and non-institutional investors. Institutional investors hold 39.85% of the total outstanding units, while non-institutional investors account for 25.51% of the public holding segment.

Category Units Held % of Total Outstanding Mandatorily Held Units Pledged/Encumbered
Sponsor Group (Gawar Construction) 17,60,46,090 34.64% 17,60,46,090 Nil
Public Holding - Institutions 20,24,91,366 39.85% - -
Public Holding - Non-Institutions 12,96,25,477 25.51% - -
Total Public Holding 33,21,16,843 65.36% - -
Total Outstanding Units 50,81,62,933 100.00% - -

Within the institutional segment, Mutual Funds are the largest holders with 8,45,87,422 units (16.65%), followed by Insurance Companies at 5,56,86,523 units (10.96%). Foreign Portfolio Investors hold a minor share of 25,55,179 units (0.50%).

Context on Preferential Allotment

The current unitholding pattern reflects the completion of a preferential allotment to Gawar Construction Limited, the sponsor. This transaction involved the issuance of 1,66,11,200 units at ₹75.25 per unit, raising approximately ₹125 crore.

Prior to this allotment, the sponsor held 15,94,34,890 units, representing 32.44% of the total. The allotment increased the sponsor's holding to 17,60,46,090 units. The total outstanding units rose from 49,15,51,733 to 50,81,62,933 as a result.

The proceeds were designated entirely for repaying external and sponsor debts held by target special purpose vehicles (SPVs). No funds were allocated for asset acquisition or general corporate purposes.

Regulatory Filings and Amendments

The unitholding disclosure was filed pursuant to Regulation 23 of the SEBI (Infrastructure Investment Trusts) Regulations, 2014. Earlier in October 2026, the Trust had also revised its initial unitholding pattern submission dated October 1, 2026, to correct an inadvertent omission of detailed ownership structures.

Concurrently, the board approved an amendment to Clause 10.2 of the Project Management Agreement. This change restricts the Project Manager’s right to terminate the agreement after the initial five-year term, permitting termination only upon specified events with prior written notice.

Historical Stock Returns for Capital Infra Trust

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.48%+0.51%+1.61%+10.10%+0.59%-22.18%

How will the debt repayment funded by the preferential allotment impact Capital Infra Trust's future distribution yields and leverage ratios?

What strategic implications does the amendment to the Project Management Agreement have on long-term asset stability and investor confidence?

Will the increased sponsor stake to 34.64% influence the Trust's eligibility for inclusion in major infrastructure indices or attract further institutional investment?

More News on Capital Infra Trust

1 Year Returns:+0.59%