Micron stock clears $1,040 resistance as analysts predict 352% revenue surge

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Micron shares crossed key resistance at $1,040, targeting all-time high of $1,255
  • Analysts forecast Q4FY26 revenue of $51.24 billion, up 352% YoY
  • Tessara predicts 80% probability of beating top estimates due to DRAM price hikes
  • Forward P/E ratio of 14 is below sector median of 23, indicating undervaluation
  • Long-term contracts cap prices, potentially limiting upside from recent inflation
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51640429

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Micron Technology (NASDAQ: MU) shares have crossed the key resistance level of $1,040, continuing a recovery from an August low of $737. This technical breakout precedes the release of fourth-quarter results on September 29, where analysts forecast a 352% year-on-year revenue surge.

The stock’s upward momentum aligns with independent research firm Tessara’s prediction of an 80% probability that Micron will beat every analyst estimate on Wall Street. This outlook contrasts with recent share price weakness driven by short interest and competitive concerns, suggesting a divergence between technical strength and fundamental expectations.

Revenue projections and guidance gap

Micron guided for fourth-quarter revenue of $50 billion, plus or minus $1 billion, following record third-quarter revenue of $41.46 billion. Benzinga data indicates the average estimate of 35 analysts is $51.24 billion, up 352% from the same period last year. If this consensus holds, annual revenue would reach $130 billion, a significant increase from $37 billion in the previous fiscal year.

Tessara’s base case projects $56.2 billion, approximately $6.2 billion above the midpoint of Micron’s guidance. The model assigns a 50% chance that revenue tops $54.5 billion. For context, Micron’s fourth-quarter revenue was $11.32 billion a year ago. Analysts currently expect adjusted earnings of $31.6 per share, up from $3.03 EPS respectively a year earlier.

Drivers of the potential beat

The argument for outperformance rests on memory pricing dynamics and the artificial intelligence boom. Nvidia CEO Jensen Huang predicted AI spending will hit $4 trillion in 2030, benefiting Micron as the third-biggest company in the high-bandwidth memory (HBM) industry. Companies like Microsoft and Amazon are boosting spending, driving demand for HBM products.

Micron issued its June 24 guidance before research firm TrendForce forecasted that conventional DRAM contract prices would rise 13% to 18% in the July-to-September period. Additionally, four major Taiwanese makers posted average monthly revenue from June through August that was 40% higher than March through May figures. By contrast, Micron’s guidance midpoint implies only about 12% growth once the extra week is stripped out.

Risks from long-term contracts

A significant constraint on capturing this pricing upside is Micron’s existing long-term customer agreements. Strategic contracts cover roughly 20% of DRAM volume and one-third of NAND volume over their terms. These agreements generally cap prices around second-quarter market levels, limiting how much recent memory inflation Micron can capture.

Tessara deducts $1.37 billion from its model for these price caps and another $1.02 billion to avoid double-counting pricing already captured earlier. Management may have anticipated more of the price increase than the model assumes, which would reduce the likelihood of a significant beat.

Market sentiment and valuation

Despite the potential for strong fundamentals, high-profile investor Michael Burry increased bearish bets on Micron alongside short positions in the iShares Semiconductor ETF (SOXX). However, the sell-side consensus remains bullish. The average analyst price forecast is $1,336, while the stock trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 14, lower than the sector median of 23 and the five-year average of 74.

Recent actions include:

  • Citigroup: Maintained Buy rating, raised price forecast to $1,300 on September 23.
  • RBC Capital: Maintained Outperform rating with a $1,500 forecast on September 18.
  • Mizuho: Maintained Outperform rating, lowered forecast to $1,300 on August 25.

CNBC’s Jim Cramer stated he would hold Micron ahead of earnings, citing its valuation and describing the stock as "incredibly cheap."

Technical analysis and competitive landscape

The daily chart shows Micron rebounded from a low of $737 to $1,082, moving above the resistance level of $1,040. This level was tested on July 9, August 17, and September 8. After crossing this price, the stock retested it, completing a break-and-retest pattern. It has remained above the 50-day Exponential Moving Average, with bulls targeting the all-time high of $1,255.

China’s CXMT plans to develop NAND technology after capturing 9.5% of global DRAM revenue, potentially introducing another competitor. However, CXMT’s plans for large-scale NAND production remain uncertain. The near-term supply environment remains tight, with TrendForce expecting NAND shortages to ease only in the second half of 2027.

ETF Ticker Micron Weight
iShares Semiconductor ETF SOXX 8.78%
Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF SOXQ 8.80%
State Street SPDR NYSE Technology ETF XNTK 8.87%

What the numbers show

A divergence exists between institutional positioning and fundamental forecasts. While high-profile short sellers are increasing bearish bets, independent models like Tessara suggest fundamental outperformance due to post-guidance price hikes. The gap between the highest analyst estimate ($52.08 billion) and Tessara’s base case ($56.2 billion) highlights uncertainty regarding how much of the recent DRAM price surge will flow through to Micron’s reported revenue, given its long-term price caps. Furthermore, the stock’s forward P/E of 14 versus the sector median of 23 suggests the market has not fully priced in the projected 352% revenue growth.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

How will Micron's upcoming earnings call clarify the extent to which long-term price caps have eroded the potential upside from recent DRAM contract price increases?

What specific guidance updates regarding HBM capacity expansion for 2025-2026 might Micron provide to address competitive threats from SK Hynix and Samsung?

If CXMT accelerates its NAND development timeline, how could this alter the projected supply-demand balance and pricing power in the memory market by 2027?

like20
dislike

Micron becomes largest holding in iShares MSCI USA Value ETF

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Micron Technology holds a 22.9% weight in the iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF, making it the fund's largest position.
  • The stock's weight is more than five times that of the second-largest holding, Cisco Systems, which accounts for 4.25%.
  • Micron screens as the lowest forward multiple among Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund constituents despite a 280.88% YTD gain.
  • Bank of America analyst Vivek Arya set a $1,550 price target, citing potential gross margin stability and resumed buybacks from December 9.
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51726124

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Micron Technology (NASDAQ: MU) has become the largest position in the iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF (BATS: VLUE), accounting for 22.9% of the fund's portfolio. This concentration is notable given the stock's 280.88% year-to-date gain, which typically excludes such high-growth assets from value-focused indices.

The shift highlights how sector-neutral indexing rules can elevate specific stocks within value funds. While Micron's weight is substantial, it remains within the index's sector caps, which align each sector's weight with its representation in the broad U.S. market.

Concentration relative to peers

Micron's weight in the VLUE is more than five times that of the fund's second-largest holding, Cisco Systems (NASDAQ: CSA), which accounts for 4.25%. The next closest comparison among memory-specific funds is the XFUNDS Memory Income ETF (NYSE: DRMY), where Micron holds a 16.5% weight. Across 642 ETFs that own Micron shares, none assigns it a higher weight than VLUE.

Holding Weight in VLUE Return YTD
Micron Technology Inc. 22.90% +280.88%
Cisco Systems Inc. 4.25% +39.68%
General Motors Co. 3.59% +3.07%
Verizon Communications Inc. 2.88% +19.31%
AT&T Inc. 2.65% +4.26%

Index methodology drives inclusion

The iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF tracks the MSCI USA Enhanced Value Index, which scores companies based on forward earnings, book value, and operating cash flow. The index compares each company only against peers in the same sector before weighting stocks by market value multiplied by their score. Micron currently screens with the lowest forward multiple among members of the Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund (NYSE: XLK).

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between Micron's massive price appreciation (+280.88% YTD) and its status as a top value holding illustrates the mechanics of relative valuation within sectors. Despite the stock's surge, it remains the cheapest on a forward earnings basis within its technology peer group. This suggests that while the stock has risen significantly, its earnings expectations have risen even faster, or its valuation multiple has compressed relative to other tech giants like Cisco (+39.68% YTD). The data indicates that "value" in this context is strictly relative to sector peers, not absolute historical cheapness.

Analyst outlook and upcoming catalysts

Bank of America analyst Vivek Arya reiterated a Buy rating on Micron on September 22, setting a $1,550 price target. This implies approximately 41% upside from the closing price of $1,096 on that day. Arya emphasized that management's guidance on gross margins staying in the mid-80% range through fiscal 2027 is critical. Such margins would support consensus fiscal 2027 earnings of $150 to $200 per share, more than double the current year's levels.

Arya also noted potential share buybacks, which could resume from December 9 once restrictions tied to CHIPS Act grants are lifted. He estimated that trailing-year free cash flow could be sufficient to retire 8-10% of the stock. However, he linked the current low multiple to investor concerns about new capacity arriving in the second half of 2027.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

How might the anticipated arrival of new memory capacity in the second half of 2027 impact Micron's valuation multiple and its continued eligibility as a top value holding?

What are the potential liquidity and tracking error implications for the iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF if Micron's weight exceeds sector caps during future rebalances?

To what extent could the resumption of share buybacks in December, enabled by lifted CHIPS Act restrictions, accelerate earnings per share growth beyond current consensus estimates?

like16
dislike

More News on Micron Technology