Xpeng Q2FY26 Results: Net loss widens 179% YoY on forex hits

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Q2FY26 revenue rose 8% YoY to 19.74 billion yuan ($2.91 billion)
  • Net loss widened to 1.34 billion yuan from 480 million yuan YoY
  • Vehicle deliveries flat at 103,295 units; overseas sales up 81%
  • Services revenue doubled to 2.7 billion yuan with 75.1% gross margin
  • Q3 guidance misses analyst estimates; shares fall over 9%
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49811966

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Xpeng Inc. (NYSE: XPEV) posted a second-quarter net loss of 1.34 billion yuan, nearly tripling the 480 million yuan loss recorded a year earlier. The deterioration was driven primarily by foreign-exchange and investment losses, offsetting operational improvements in revenue and gross margin.

Revenue for the three months through June rose 8% year-on-year to 19.74 billion yuan ($2.91 billion). This growth occurred despite a challenging domestic environment where new energy vehicle sales fell 13.4% in the first half of the year.

Operational Metrics vs. Bottom Line

While the top line improved, profitability remained under pressure from non-operational factors. Gross margin expanded to 20.7% from 17.3% in the prior-year period, reflecting better cost management or product mix. However, this operational gain was insufficient to counterbalance the financial headwinds impacting the bottom line.

Metric Q2 Current Q2 Prior Year Change
Revenue 19.74 billion yuan ~18.28 billion yuan* +8%
Gross Margin 20.7% 17.3% +340 bps
Net Loss 1.34 billion yuan 480 million yuan Widened

*Prior year revenue derived from 8% growth rate.

Vehicle deliveries remained flat at 103,295 units, up just 0.1% year-on-year. This stability contrasts with a 33% decline in deliveries during the first quarter, which had fallen to 62,682 units.

What the Numbers Show

A significant divergence exists between Xpeng’s vehicle sales performance and its services revenue. While vehicle gross margin stood at 12.1%, the services and other revenue segment—which includes technology development for Volkswagen—posted a 75.1% gross margin. Services revenue nearly doubled year-on-year to 2.7 billion yuan, highlighting the high-margin potential of its technology licensing strategy compared to traditional hardware sales.

Growth Drivers and Outlook

Overseas expansion is emerging as a key volume driver. International deliveries exceeded 20,000 vehicles in the second quarter, an 81% year-on-year increase. International operations contributed more than a quarter of total revenue in the first half of the year.

For the third quarter, Xpeng forecasts deliveries of 115,000 to 121,000 vehicles, representing a 0.9% decline to 4.3% increase year-on-year. Revenue is expected to rise between 6.5% and 14.8% year-on-year. Both guidance figures missed analyst expectations, contributing to a more than 9% drop in Hong Kong-listed shares following the release.

Strategic Diversification

Beyond automotive hardware, Xpeng is advancing into robotics and autonomous driving. The company agreed to subscribe for $900 million in shares of Dogotix, its spun-off humanoid robot division, valuing the unit at $6.3 billion. Dogotix targets scaled production by year-end and external sales in the first half of 2027.

In autonomous driving, Xpeng’s Vision Language Action (VLA) 2.0 system aims to secure European approval by the first half of 2027. The company has completed over 2,000 internal robotaxi orders and targets passenger operations without safety operators in 2027.

How sustainable is Xpeng's high-margin services revenue from Volkswagen, and could this licensing model become a primary profit driver to offset automotive hardware losses?

What specific operational efficiencies or cost-cutting measures might Xpeng implement in Q3 to meet revenue growth targets despite missing analyst expectations on delivery guidance?

How will the $6.3 billion valuation of Dogotix impact Xpeng's capital allocation strategy and cash flow requirements ahead of the robot division's targeted 2027 external sales?

like15
dislike

XPeng August deliveries rise 4% YoY as peers post stronger growth

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • XPeng delivered 39,107 vehicles in August, up 4% YoY and 2.8% from July
  • Peers NIO and Li Auto posted stronger gains of 14.5% and 32.1% respectively
  • Company must deliver 37,866-43,866 units in September to meet Q3 forecast
  • XPeng secured permit for operator-less robotaxi trials in Guangzhou
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49783843

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

XPeng Inc. (NYSE: XPEV) delivered 39,107 vehicles in August 2026, a 4% increase from the same month last year. Deliveries also rose 2.8% from July’s 38,027 units.

The Chinese electric vehicle maker has delivered 77,134 vehicles in the first two months of the third quarter. To meet its quarterly forecast of 115,000 to 121,000 vehicles, XPeng must deliver between 37,866 and 43,866 units in September.

Peer Performance

XPeng’s growth trailed major domestic competitors in August. NIO Inc. (NYSE: NIO) delivered 35,836 vehicles, up 14.5% year over year. Li Auto Inc. (NASDAQ: LI) delivered 37,679 vehicles, marking a 32.1% year-over-year surge.

Company August Deliveries YoY Change
XPeng 39,107 +4.0%
Li Auto 37,679 +32.1%
NIO 35,836 +14.5%

Strategic Developments

XPeng advanced its product and autonomous driving portfolios during the period. On August 11, 2026, the company debuted the XPeng G9L, commencing pre-sales in mainland China shortly after.

The company also secured a permit for remote testing of intelligent connected vehicles in Guangzhou. This authorization allows road trials without an onboard safety operator on designated Level 1, 2, and 3 test roads across the city. XPeng described this as a key milestone toward fully driverless road testing.

Financial Context

XPeng recently reported second-quarter revenue of 19.74 billion Chinese yuan ($2.91 billion), up 8% year over year. However, revenue missed estimates, and the company reported a wider-than-expected adjusted loss.

Environmental Impact

From January to August 2026, XPeng’s electric vehicle deliveries are expected to reduce life-cycle greenhouse gas emissions by more than 3.72 million tons compared to internal combustion engine vehicles. The company equated this reduction to the carbon absorbed by 61.6 million young trees over 10 years.

What the Numbers Show

The data highlights a divergence between XPeng’s volume growth and that of its peers. While XPeng posted modest single-digit growth of 4%, Li Auto surged 32.1% and NIO rose 14.5%. This suggests XPeng faces intensifying competitive pressure in the Chinese EV market despite its strategic push into premium models (G9L) and autonomous technology (robotaxis). The need to deliver up to 43,866 units in September to meet forecasts underscores the tight margin for error in maintaining its quarterly guidance.

How will XPeng's slower delivery growth relative to Li Auto and NIO impact investor sentiment and stock valuation in the coming quarter?

To what extent will the new Guangzhou remote testing permit accelerate XPeng's timeline for commercializing its robotaxi services?

Can the upcoming launch of the XPeng G9L generate sufficient demand to bridge the gap between current delivery rates and the upper end of the Q3 forecast?

like20
dislike

More News on XPeng Inc