Urban Company Q2FY27 Results: Net loss widens 208% YoY, revenue up 41%

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Net loss widened 208% YoY to ₹182.48 crore in Q2FY27
  • Revenue from operations rose 41.4% YoY to ₹537.29 crore
  • Adjusted EBITDA excluding InstaHelp turned positive at ₹30 crore
  • Board approved raising up to ₹2,500 crore for strategic flexibility
  • InstaHelp losses widened to ₹173.12 crore amid scale-up efforts
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53693317

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Urban Company reported a net loss of ₹182.48 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2FY27), a significant widening from the ₹59.33 crore loss recorded in Q2FY26. Despite this bottom-line deterioration, revenue from operations grew 41.4% YoY to ₹537.29 crore, driven by strong performance in the India consumer services and International segments.

The company’s Board of Directors also approved a proposal to raise funds up to ₹2,500 crore through preferential allotment or private placement. This capital infusion is intended to support growth initiatives, including the in-principle approval to explore residential air conditioners as a new line of business under the Native segment.

Financial Performance Overview

The consolidated financial results highlight a divergence between top-line momentum and profitability pressures. While revenue expanded significantly, expenses outpaced income growth, leading to a substantial increase in losses. The company disclosed that Adjusted EBITDA excluding InstaHelp stood at ₹30 crore, up 213% YoY, indicating underlying operational leverage in the core business.

Metric Q2FY27 Q2FY26 YoY Change
Revenue from operations ₹537.29 crore ₹380.03 crore +41.4%
Total Income ₹578.45 crore ₹412.66 crore +40.2%
Total Expenses ₹745.67 crore ₹461.73 crore +61.5%
Loss before tax ₹175.29 crore ₹59.33 crore +195.4%
Net Loss ₹182.48 crore ₹59.33 crore +207.6%
Basic EPS (₹) (1.20) (0.40) N/A

Segment Analysis

The India consumer services segment remained the largest contributor, with external customer revenue rising to ₹336.38 crore from ₹262.00 crore in Q2FY26. However, its segment result declined to ₹43.39 crore from ₹82.02 crore in the previous quarter, indicating margin compression despite volume growth. Management noted that Adjusted EBITDA for this segment improved to ₹34 crore (3.5% of NTV), reflecting a 110 bps YoY margin expansion driven by AI-enabled efficiencies.

The International business showed robust expansion, with revenue more than doubling to ₹75.00 crore from ₹41.19 crore YoY. The segment turned profitable at the operating level, posting a result of ₹5.74 crore compared to ₹0.43 crore in Q2FY26. Adjusted EBITDA margins expanded by 190 bps YoY to reach 2.0% of Net Transaction Value (NTV).

Conversely, the InstaHelp segment continued to weigh on consolidated results, reporting a loss of ₹173.12 crore in Q2FY27, up from a ₹42.91 crore loss in Q2FY26. This sharp increase reflects heavy investment in scaling this daily cleaning service category. Order volumes grew 63% QoQ to 6.2 million, while loss per order improved from ₹(346) to ₹(279) due to densification.

What the Numbers Show

A critical observation from the filing is the disproportionate impact of the InstaHelp segment on overall profitability. While consolidated revenue grew by ~41%, the net loss expanded by over 200%. This divergence is primarily driven by the InstaHelp segment, which accounted for ₹173.12 crore of the total consolidated segment loss of ₹131.94 crore (before unallocated items). Without InstaHelp’s losses, the core segments (India consumer services, Native, and International) collectively generated a positive segment result of ₹41.18 crore. This suggests that the company's underlying marketplace economics are improving, while the strategic bet on InstaHelp remains in a heavy investment phase.

Capital Raising and New Business Lines

The Board approved a proposal to issue equity shares or convertible securities for an aggregate amount not exceeding ₹2,500 crore. The issuance will be conducted via preferential allotment, private placement, or qualified institutions placement, subject to shareholder approval via postal ballot. As of September 30, 2026, the company held ₹1,901 crore in cash and treasury investments.

Additionally, the Board granted in-principle approval to explore residential air conditioners as a new line of business under the Native segment. The company cited existing service insights into product gaps as a rationale for this expansion. Commercial launch and related capital expenditure remain subject to further board evaluation.

Historical Stock Returns for Urban Company

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+2.47%-1.33%-0.06%+16.09%-3.70%-5.22%

How will the ₹2,500 crore capital raise impact Urban Company's shareholding structure and potential dilution for existing investors?

What is the projected timeline for InstaHelp to achieve breakeven, given its current loss per order and scaling trajectory?

How does the planned entry into residential air conditioners align with Urban Company's existing supply chain capabilities and competitive positioning?

Urban Company receives GST show cause notice for ₹3.05 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Urban Company received a GST show cause notice for FY23 on September 29, 2026
  • Total demand raised is ₹3.05 crore, including tax, interest, and penalty
  • Interest component of ₹1.20 crore spans from FY23 to FY26
  • Company denies violations and states no impact on financial or operational activities
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
52249768

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Urban Company has received a show cause notice from the Excise & Taxation Officer of State Tax, Proper Officer, SGST, Gurugram (East-2). The notice alleges incorrect availment of input tax credit and short payment of tax for FY23, demanding a total of ₹3.05 crore.

The communication was received on September 29, 2026, at 3:49 pm. The demand is raised under Section 73(1) of the CGST Act, 2017 and the HGST Act, 2017, read with Section 20 of the IGST Act, 2017 and Section 65(7).

Breakdown of the Demand

The total demand of ₹3,04,65,203 comprises three components related to the financial year 2022-23:

Component Amount (₹)
Tax Demand 1,67,39,123
Interest 1,20,52,168
Penalty 16,73,912
Total 3,04,65,203

The interest component covers the period spanning FY23 through FY26.

Company Response and Impact

Urban Company stated that it duly claimed input tax credit in accordance with the provisions of the GST Act. The company asserts there is no wrong availment of input tax credit or short payment of tax. It believes it has a strong case on merits, supported by the opinion of its external legal and tax advisors. The company will respond to the notice within the prescribed timelines.

Regarding the impact on operations, Urban Company disclosed that the show cause notice will not impact its financial, operational, or other activities. This disclosure was made pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Historical Stock Returns for Urban Company

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+2.47%-1.33%-0.06%+16.09%-3.70%-5.22%

How might the outcome of this GST dispute influence Urban Company's valuation ahead of its anticipated IPO?

Will other major gig-economy platforms in India face similar scrutiny regarding input tax credit claims for FY23?

Could a negative ruling in this case set a precedent affecting the broader classification of service providers under GST norms?

More News on Urban Company

1 Year Returns:-3.70%