Viceroy Hotels revenue surges 77% in Q1 FY27 as occupancy improves

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Viceroy Hotels Limited posted strong Q1 FY27 results with revenue surging 77% to ₹44.9 crore and EBITDA growing 144% to ₹11.8 crore. Occupancy rates improved significantly across all properties, particularly Courtyard, which saw occupancy jump to 83.65%. The company returned to profitability with a PAT of ₹1.4 crore, navigating higher depreciation and finance costs linked to recent acquisitions and renovations.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47381516

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Viceroy Hotels delivered a robust start to FY27, reporting a 77% year-on-year surge in consolidated revenue from operations to ₹44.9 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The growth was primarily driven by improved occupancy rates across its Marriott and Courtyard properties and the full-quarter contribution from the recently acquired Marriott Executive Apartments (MEA). Profit after tax (PAT) turned positive at ₹1.4 crore, marking a significant turnaround from a loss of ₹3 crore in the corresponding quarter of FY26.

The company’s earnings call transcript, released on August 7, 2026, under Regulation 30 of the SEBI LODR Regulations, provides granular insights into these results. Non-Executive Director Anirudh Reddy and CFO P. V. Krishna Reddy highlighted that operational momentum is strengthening amid rising business travel and MICE demand in Hyderabad. The management emphasized a disciplined capital allocation strategy focused on asset enhancement and long-term value creation.

Financial Performance Snapshot

Metric Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 Change
Revenue from Operations ₹44.9 crore ₹25.4 crore +77%
EBITDA ₹11.8 crore ₹4.8 crore +144%
EBITDA Margin 26.3% 19.0% +725 bps
Profit After Tax (PAT) ₹1.4 crore -₹3.0 crore Turnaround
Depreciation & Amortization ₹5.0 crore ₹3.4 crore Higher capex
Finance Costs ₹5.4 crore ₹1.0 crore Increased debt

While EBITDA expanded by 144% to ₹11.8 crore, PAT remained modest due to higher depreciation (₹5 crore) and finance costs (₹5.4 crore). The rise in finance costs reflects the debt taken on for the MEA acquisition, while increased depreciation stems from the capitalization of Phase 1 renovations at Courtyard and the acquired property.

Operational Highlights and Segment Performance

Occupancy rates showed marked improvement across the portfolio. Combined occupancy for Marriott and Courtyard hotels rose to 76.25% from 53.65% in Q1 FY26. Specifically, Courtyard occupancy jumped to 83.65% from 38.31%, reflecting normalization post-renovation. Marriott occupancy also improved to 72.04% from 59.96%.

Revenue composition reveals distinct trends. Room revenues grew 38.9% to ₹19.6 crore, benefiting from the full availability of 168 keys at Courtyard. Food and beverage (F&B) revenues grew more moderately by 15.1% to ₹11.8 crore, constrained by the temporary closure of the Marriott convention center for Phase 2 upgrades. The MEA segment contributed significantly, with room revenues reaching ₹8.5 crore and occupancy hitting 94%. ADR for MEA improved by 7.5% to ₹13,342, demonstrating strong demand for extended-stay accommodations.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between EBITDA growth (144%) and PAT turnaround highlights the impact of leverage and capital intensity in Viceroy Hotels’ current phase. While operational efficiency is improving—evidenced by the 725 basis point expansion in EBITDA margin—the profitability bottom line is currently suppressed by high interest outflows and depreciation charges associated with recent acquisitions and renovations. Management projects that as renovation phases complete and the convention center returns to service, ADRs will recover, driving margins toward a long-term benchmark of 40%. The strategic shift toward higher-margin room revenue, particularly through the MEA segment, appears to be successfully offsetting the lower-margin F&B constraints caused by ongoing upgrades.

Historical Stock Returns for Viceroy Hotels

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.83%-3.31%-6.41%-15.95%+7.28%0.0%

When is the Phase 2 renovation of the Marriott convention center expected to be completed, and how will its reopening impact F&B revenue and overall ADR in the subsequent quarters?

Given the significant increase in finance costs due to debt for the MEA acquisition, what is the management's timeline for deleveraging and achieving a target debt-to-equity ratio?

How does the current 94% occupancy rate at the Marriott Executive Apartments compare to long-term sustainability benchmarks, and what strategies are in place to maintain this demand amid potential market saturation?

Viceroy Hotels Q1 Results: Net Profit Turns Positive; EBITDA Margin Expands to 25.61%

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Viceroy Hotels reported a net profit of ₹115.37 lakh in Q1FY27, reversing a loss of ₹302.30 lakh in Q1FY26, with revenue rising 29% to ₹3,273.92 lakh. EBITDA grew to ₹115 million from ₹37 million YoY, with margin expanding to 25.61% from 14.78%. The Board approved a rights issue to raise up to ₹1,070 crore to meet the 25% minimum public shareholding requirement.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47028130

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Viceroy Hotels reported a standalone net profit of ₹115.37 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a turnaround from the net loss of ₹302.30 lakh recorded in the same period last year. Revenue from operations rose 29% year-on-year to ₹3,273.92 lakh, driven by increased occupancy and operational efficiency in its hoteliering segment. Adding to the positive momentum, the company's EBITDA stood at ₹115 million versus ₹37 million in the year-ago period, with EBITDA margin expanding significantly to 25.61% from 14.78%. The Board of Directors, meeting on July 31, 2026, also approved a significant capital raise through a rights issue to address regulatory compliance gaps regarding public shareholding.

The financial results were reviewed by statutory auditors MSKC & Associates LLP under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The Board also scheduled the company's 61st Annual General Meeting for September 10, 2026, and appointed M/s. S.S. Reddy & Associates as the scrutiniser. Consolidated results showed a net profit of ₹144.86 lakh, compared to a loss of ₹302.30 lakh in Q1FY26, with consolidated revenue reaching ₹4,490.19 lakh.

Financial Performance

The company's standalone revenue from operations grew to ₹3,273.92 lakh in Q1FY27, up from ₹2,536.95 lakh in Q1FY26. Total income stood at ₹3,593.00 lakh, including other income of ₹319.08 lakh. Total expenses were ₹3,483.43 lakh, with employee benefits accounting for ₹663.16 lakh and finance costs at ₹436.60 lakh. Profit before tax improved to ₹109.57 lakh from ₹38.01 lakh in the prior year quarter. Deferred tax income of ₹5.80 lakh contributed to the final net profit figure.

Particulars: Q1FY27 Q1FY26 Change
Revenue from Operations: ₹3,273.92 lakh ₹2,536.95 lakh +29%
EBITDA: ₹115 million ₹37 million +211%
EBITDA Margin: 25.61% 14.78% +683 bps
Profit Before Tax: ₹109.57 lakh ₹38.01 lakh +188%
Net Profit: ₹115.37 lakh ₹(302.30) lakh Turnaround
EPS (Basic): ₹0.17 ₹(0.45) Positive

Consolidated revenue reached ₹4,490.19 lakh, a significant increase from ₹2,536.95 lakh in Q1FY26, although consolidated results for Q1FY26 do not include the subsidiary SLN Terminus Hotels & Resorts Private Limited, making direct comparisons less straightforward. Consolidated profit before tax was ₹137.68 lakh.

Rights Issue for MPS Compliance

A key strategic development is the Board's approval on June 29, 2026, to raise funds through a rights issue. The move aims to meet the Minimum Public Shareholding (MPS) requirement of 25% mandated under Rule 19(2)(b) and 19A of the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Rules, 1957, and Regulation 38 of the SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015. Currently, the company's public shareholding stands at 15.89%, while promoter holding is 84.11%. The proposed rights issue seeks to raise up to ₹1,070 crore (Rs. 10,700 lakhs) from existing equity shareholders.

What the Numbers Show

The shift from a net loss to a net profit, combined with a sharp expansion in EBITDA margin to 25.61% from 14.78%, indicates improved operational leverage and stronger core business performance. However, finance costs jumped to ₹436.60 lakh from ₹100.56 lakh in Q1FY26, suggesting higher debt servicing costs or new borrowings, possibly linked to expansion or refinancing. The growth in other income (₹319.08 lakh vs ₹108.36 lakh) also provided a buffer, highlighting that non-operating items continue to play a material role in the bottom line.

Historical Stock Returns for Viceroy Hotels

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.83%-3.31%-6.41%-15.95%+7.28%0.0%

How will the proposed ₹1,070 crore rights issue impact existing shareholder equity and what is the timeline for completing the MPS compliance?

Given the 334% surge in finance costs to ₹436.60 lakh, is the company planning to refinance existing debt or has it taken on new leverage for expansion?

To what extent did the consolidation of SLN Terminus Hotels & Resorts contribute to the reported revenue growth, and how sustainable are the standalone operational margins?

More News on Viceroy Hotels

1 Year Returns:+7.28%