U-Haul Holding Q1FY27 Results: Net profit falls 13% YoY to $123M

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Net profit declined 13% YoY to $123 million, with EPS falling to $0.63
  • Operating expenses rose $55 million, driven by personnel and a $22.5 million increase in freight costs
  • Equipment rental revenues increased $29 million, while storage revenues grew 7% to add $16 million
  • Same-store occupancy dropped 456 bps to 88.3% due to stricter delinquency enforcement
  • Adjusted EBITDA for Moving and Storage decreased $9 million to $537 million
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53341578

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

U-Haul Holding Company reported a decline in first-quarter earnings to $123 million from $142 million in the same period last year. Earnings per share fell to $0.63 per non-voting share, down from $0.73, as rising operational costs weighed on profitability.

The Moving and Storage segment saw adjusted EBITDA decrease by $9 million to $537 million. While equipment rental revenues increased by $29 million, this gain was offset by a $55 million rise in operational expenses. The company added 75 new company-operated locations and over 1,100 independent dealers during the quarter.

Financial Performance Overview

The quarter highlighted divergent trends across business lines. Equipment rental revenues grew, supported by transaction increases in both in-town and one-way markets. Storage revenues rose by $16 million, or approximately 7%, driven by improved average revenue per occupied foot. However, same-store occupancy declined by 456 basis points to 88.3%, a result management attributed to stricter enforcement on delinquent accounts initiated in the prior year.

Metric Q1FY27 Q1FY26 Change
Net Profit $123 million $142 million -13.4%
EPS (Non-voting) $0.63 $0.73 -13.7%
Adjusted EBITDA $537 million $546 million -$9 million
Equipment Rental Rev +$29 million N/A Growth
Storage Revenue +$16 million N/A +7%

Cost Pressures and Operational Challenges

Operational expenses increased significantly, with personnel, fleet maintenance, and self-insurance liability costs accounting for over $20 million of the rise. Freight and shipping costs emerged as a significant margin issue, increasing by nearly $22.5 million. This spike is largely attributed to higher carrier charges for shipping U-Box containers and retail products. Management indicated that these costs are expected to remain a headwind throughout the fiscal year, peaking in July before potentially easing in the second half.

Capital expenditures for new rental equipment rose by $17 million to $602 million. Conversely, proceeds from the sale of retired rental equipment decreased by $14 million to $145 million. However, losses from the disposal of retired equipment improved significantly, resulting in a gain of $1.9 million compared to losses in the prior year period.

Strategic Initiatives and Capital Allocation

U-Haul continues its initiative to add 3,000 new independent dealers, having reached the halfway mark with good momentum. The company repurchased shares under its $350 million program, acquiring 248,368 voting shares and 584,278 non-voting shares in the first quarter. As of June 30, cash and availability at the Moving and Storage segment totaled $1.349 billion.

Management expressed concern over deceptive pricing practices by self-storage REITs, noting that such actions are increasing government oversight of the industry. U-Haul emphasized its focus on transparency and customer-facing digital tools to differentiate itself in the market.

What the Numbers Show

A key divergence exists between top-line growth and bottom-line contraction. While combined equipment and storage revenues contributed to growth, the $55 million increase in operating expenses outpaced revenue gains, leading to a margin compression of just over 1.5%. Specifically, the $22.5 million surge in freight costs represents a substantial portion of the expense increase, directly impacting the profitability of the U-Box segment despite volume growth. Additionally, the improvement in disposal gains ($1.9 million vs. prior losses) suggests that depreciation adjustments made in the previous year are now yielding better resale outcomes, though management cautioned that resale market strength may be temporary.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

How might the anticipated peak in freight costs in July impact U-Haul's second-quarter margins, and what mitigation strategies are being deployed for the second half of the fiscal year?

What specific regulatory changes or government oversight actions regarding self-storage pricing practices are expected to emerge, and how could they affect industry-wide revenue models?

Given the 456 basis point drop in same-store occupancy due to delinquency enforcement, how will this trend influence future storage demand and average revenue per occupied foot metrics?

U-Haul offers free storage to Reno evacuees amid Hawk Fire

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • U-Haul offers 30 days of free self-storage to Hawk Fire evacuees
  • The wildfire has burned over 15,000 acres with 0% containment
  • Four facilities in Nevada and California are participating
  • The offer covers new rentals based on availability
  • U-Haul operates 2,100 facilities with a 1-Year Price Lock program
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49162411

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

U-Haul is providing 30 days of free self-storage and U-Box container use to residents affected by the Hawk Fire northwest of Reno. The offer applies to four participating facilities.

The human-caused wildfire has burned more than 15,000 acres and prompted at least 42,000 evacuations. Containment remains at 0% as of Monday. While some areas along Interstate 80 are safe for return, other families remain displaced.

Disaster Relief Details

Chris Berget, president of U-Haul Co. of Northern Nevada, stated the company is ready to help impacted individuals with secure storage solutions at no cost for one month. The offer applies to new rentals based on availability. U-Box containers are available for on-site storage; delivery incurs a modest fee.

Participating locations include:

Facility Location Address
U-Haul Moving & Storage of Double Diamond Reno, NV 10400 S. Virginia St.
U-Haul Moving & Storage of Spanish Springs Sparks, NV 11425 Digital Court
U-Haul Moving & Storage of Carson City Carson City, NV 1498 E. William
U-Haul Moving & Storage of South Lake Tahoe South Lake Tahoe, CA 1105 Emerald Bay Road

Residents can contact the nearest store to reserve a free month. U-Haul is also an official American Red Cross Disaster Responder.

Commercial Context

Beyond the relief program, U-Haul offers a 1-Year Price Lock at 2,100 Company-owned facilities across the U.S. and Canada. This ensures fixed rates for at least 12 months with no administrative fees or deposits. Founded in 1945, U-Haul operates more than 25,000 rental locations and is the third-largest storage operator in North America with 1,147,300 rentable units.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

How might U-Haul's disaster relief initiative impact its brand loyalty and customer acquisition rates in the Northern Nevada market post-recovery?

What are the projected long-term effects on local commercial real estate and storage demand as the 42,000 evacuated residents begin to rebuild or relocate?

Could this targeted relief program serve as a model for U-Haul's corporate social responsibility strategy in other regions prone to wildfires?

More News on U-Haul Holding