TruAlt Bioenergy Q1 Results: Net profit rises 14% YoY to ₹591 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Britannia Industries posted a 13.6% YoY net profit rise to ₹591 crore in Q1FY27, missing estimates due to input cost inflation. Revenue grew 8.2% to ₹5,000 crore, with EBITDA up 11% to ₹840 crore. Margins improved slightly to 16.8%, supported by volume-price mix and e-commerce scaling.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47644728

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Britannia Industries reported a 13.6% year-on-year rise in consolidated net profit to ₹591 crore for the June quarter (Q1) of FY27, driven by volume and price increases across key categories. Despite the growth, the company missed street estimates of ₹606 crore, citing inflationary pressures in fuel and logistics amid geopolitical uncertainty. Consolidated revenue from operations increased 8.2% year-on-year to ₹5,000 crore, in line with market expectations of ₹4,999 crore.

Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation (EBITDA) rose 11% year-on-year to ₹840 crore, though this fell short of the estimated ₹871 crore. EBITDA margins expanded marginally to 16.8% in Q1FY27 compared to 16.4% in the corresponding period of FY26. Total expenses stood at ₹4,262.24 crore, reflecting a 7.27% year-on-year increase. The company noted that it is gaining ground against local rivals, with positive sequential momentum anchored by rapid scaling in e-commerce and robust growth in general trade.

Financial Performance

Metric Q1FY26 (₹ cr) Q1FY27 (₹ cr) YoY Change (%)
Revenue from Operations 4,622 5,000 +8.2
EBITDA 757 840 +11.0
Net Profit 521 591 +13.6
EBITDA Margin (%) 16.4 16.8 +0.4

The company’s international business recovered sequentially as supply chain constraints began normalising in the latter part of the quarter. Britannia derives approximately 93-95% of its revenue from domestic operations, with international businesses contributing 5-7%. Rakshit Hargave, CEO & MD of Britannia Industries, stated that higher advertisement, influencer, and promotional spends aided growth. He added that the company will remain agile to deliver sustainable revenue growth amid improving domestic demand, driven by sharp innovation and disciplined margin management.

What the Numbers Show

While top-line growth was strong at 8.2%, the miss in net profit against estimates highlights the impact of input cost inflation. The slight expansion in EBITDA margins to 16.8% suggests some success in passing on price increases, but the gap between actual and estimated earnings indicates persistent pressure from fuel and logistics costs. The sequential recovery in international operations provides a potential upside, though this segment remains a small contributor to overall revenue.

Historical Stock Returns for Trualt Bioenergy

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.34%-3.10%+1.22%+6.66%0.0%0.0%

How might Britannia adjust its pricing strategy in Q2FY27 to offset persistent fuel and logistics inflation without compromising volume growth?

What specific innovations is Britannia prioritizing to maintain its competitive edge against local rivals in the general trade segment?

Could the sequential recovery in international operations accelerate significantly in the coming quarters, or will supply chain normalization remain gradual?

TruAlt Bioenergy PAT jumps 1,000% to ₹59.3 crore in Q1 FY27

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

TruAlt Bioenergy's Q1 FY27 results show a dramatic improvement in profitability, with PAT rising to ₹59.3 crore from ₹4.7 crore in the previous quarter. The growth was fueled by increased ethanol sales of 8.5 crore litres, better capacity utilization at 60%, and strategic use of lower-cost grain feedstocks. The company also highlighted progress in its CBG joint ventures and upcoming SAF projects.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
46862932

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

TruAlt Bioenergy Limited delivered a robust financial performance for the first quarter of FY27, reporting a profit after tax (PAT) of ₹59.3 crore, a surge of over 1,000% year-on-year from ₹4.7 crore. The company’s revenue from operations reached ₹626.90 crore in the ethanol segment, growing 106.3% quarter-on-quarter, supported by higher production volumes and improved capacity utilization following the conversion of three plants to dual-feed operations.

The earnings call transcript, filed with BSE and NSE on August 4, 2026, under Regulation 30(6) of SEBI LODR Regulations, details the operational drivers behind this growth. Managing Director Vijaykumar Murugesh Nirani and CFO Anand Kishore highlighted that the company produced close to 8.5 crore litres of ethanol, achieving sales of a similar volume. The shift to grain-based feedstock, particularly maize procured at lower prices earlier in the season, significantly boosted margins. EBITDA stood at ₹147.3 crore, up 129% quarter-on-quarter, with an EBITDA margin of 23.5%.

Financial Highlights

Metric Q1 FY27 Value Growth/Change
Revenue (Ethanol) ₹626.90 crore 106.3% QoQ
EBITDA ₹147.3 crore 129% QoQ
Profit Before Tax ₹78.4 crore 1,253% YoY
Profit After Tax ₹59.3 crore >1,000% QoQ
EBITDA Margin 23.5% Improved
PAT Margin 9.5% Improved

The cost structure showed efficiency gains, with finance costs reducing to 7% of revenue from 12.4% in the previous quarter. Employee costs also declined to 1.9% from 3.7% year-on-year. Raw materials constituted 53.2% of revenue, while inventory accounted for 7.6%. The balance sheet reflects segmental assets of ₹3,754 crore against liabilities of ₹2,074 crore, maintaining a debt-equity ratio of 0.59 and an asset coverage ratio of 1.81x.

Operational Drivers and Capacity Utilization

The primary driver for the margin expansion was the successful transition to dual-feed operations, allowing the company to utilize cheaper grain-based feedstocks alongside sugar-based ones. CFO Anand Kishore noted that grain-based feedstock offers a 6% better profit margin compared to sugar-based feedstocks, with higher yields of approximately 450 litres per ton versus 317 litres for sugar content. Currently, the company operates at about 60% capacity utilization, with plans to increase this by another 20-25% in coming quarters. A pending court case regarding an additional 15 crore litres of ethanol capacity could further boost utilization to 90-95%.

In the compressed biogas (CBG) vertical, the company reported revenue of ₹11.2 crore and a PAT of ₹4-4.5 crore, maintaining healthy margins of 40-45%. Three out of four planned CBG plants under the joint venture with Sumitomo are near commissioning, expected to contribute to revenues by Q3 FY27. Additionally, six locations have been identified for JV with GAIL, with construction set to begin in August 2026.

What the Numbers Show

The significant leap in profitability is not merely volume-driven but structurally enhanced through feedstock optimization. The ability to procure maize at ₹18-21 per kg during the October-January period, compared to current prices of ₹25.50, provided a substantial margin buffer. This strategic inventory management, combined with the dual-feed flexibility, insulated the company from recent raw material price hikes. Furthermore, the reduction in finance costs as a percentage of revenue indicates improved operational leverage and efficient capital deployment post-IPO. The company’s focus on diversifying into CBG and sustainable aviation fuel (SAF), backed by ₹150 crore in viability gap funding under PM JI-VAN Yojana, positions it for sustained growth beyond traditional ethanol production.

Historical Stock Returns for Trualt Bioenergy

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.34%-3.10%+1.22%+6.66%0.0%0.0%

How sustainable are the current 23.5% EBITDA margins given that maize prices have risen from ₹18-21 to ₹25.50 per kg, and what hedging strategies is TruAlt employing to protect against further feedstock volatility?

What specific legal or regulatory hurdles remain in the pending court case regarding the additional 15 crore litres of ethanol capacity, and how might a resolution impact the company's projected 90-95% utilization rate?

With three Sumitomo JV CBG plants nearing commissioning, what is the expected timeline for achieving full operational efficiency and contributing significantly to consolidated revenues in Q3 FY27?

More News on Trualt Bioenergy

1 Year Returns:0.00%