TruAlt Bioenergy publishes Q1FY27 results in newspapers after record profit surge

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd published its Q1FY27 financial results in Financial Express and Vishwavani on July 29, 2026, following board approval on July 28. The results show a consolidated net profit of ₹59.27 crore, a 12.5x increase from the previous year, driven by enhanced operational efficiency and margin expansion in its ethanol business.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
46798109

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

TruAlt Bioenergy confirmed its robust first-quarter performance by publishing its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), in Financial Express and Vishwavani on July 29, 2026. The disclosure follows the Board of Directors' approval of the results on July 28, 2026, which revealed a consolidated net profit of ₹59.27 crore — a 12.5x increase from ₹4.73 crore in the corresponding period of FY26. This publication ensures regulatory compliance and broadens investor access to the company’s significant turnaround, driven by its dual-feed ethanol platform integration.

The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and subjected to a limited review by statutory auditors N. M. Rajji & Co., who issued an unmodified report. The filing was made pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The full format of the financial results is also available on the company’s website at www.trualtbioenergy.com and the stock exchanges’ portals.

Financial Highlights

The table below summarises key consolidated financial metrics for the quarter:

Metric Q1FY27 (₹ Cr.) Q1FY26 (₹ Cr.) Growth Multiple
Total Income 641.41 326.63 2.0x
EBITDA 132.76 41.54 3.2x
EBITDA Margin 21.18% 13.67%
Profit Before Tax 78.45 5.80 13.5x
Net Profit 59.27 4.73 12.5x

Consolidated total income stood at ₹641.41 crore, up from ₹326.63 crore in Q1FY26. Other income declined to ₹145.25 lakh from ₹227.42 lakh in the prior year, but this was more than offset by the jump in operating revenue. Total expenses increased to ₹5,629.62 lakh from ₹3,208.34 lakh, primarily due to higher cost of materials consumed (₹3,335.23 lakh vs ₹734.91 lakh) and changes in inventories of finished goods (₹476.88 lakh vs ₹1,237.22 lakh).

Operational & Strategic Progress

The company's transition to a dual-feed platform allows it to utilise both sugar derivatives and grains unfit for human consumption, enabling near year-round production. Current capacity utilisation stands at 60.57%, providing significant headroom for growth without substantial incremental capital expenditure. Approximately 1,300 KLPD (65%) of the installed capacity now operates on dual-feed technology.

Strategic initiatives across other business verticals also advanced:

  • Compressed Biogas (CBG): Construction continues across four CBG plants under a joint venture with Sumitomo Corporation. Preparatory activities are progressing for six additional CBG plants under a partnership with GAIL (India) Limited.
  • Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF): The proposed 100 million litres per annum SAF project in Andhra Pradesh is advancing, supported by a ₹150 crore grant under the PM JI-VAN Yojana.
  • Fuel Retailing: TruAlt operates seven retail fuel outlets. Due to geopolitical tensions in West Asia and crude oil volatility, the company adopted a cautious approach to expansion, prioritising capital discipline over rapid rollout.

What the Numbers Show

The dramatic improvement in net profit is largely attributable to the scale-up in ethanol production and sales, which drove revenue growth significantly ahead of expense increases. The expansion in EBITDA margin to 21.18% from 13.67% underscores the meaningful improvement in operating profitability. While cost of materials consumed rose sharply, the contribution margin in the ethanol segment expanded substantially, indicating better pricing power or operational leverage. Grain-based operations delivering approximately 6% higher profitability than sugar-based production highlights the value of feedstock diversification. However, the pending updation of the fixed assets register for Unit 4, as highlighted in the auditor's emphasis of matter, suggests that capitalisation processes for recent feedstock conversion investments are still being finalised, which may impact future depreciation charges.

Standalone results mirrored the consolidated trend, with net profit reaching ₹550.06 lakh against ₹2.57 lakh in Q1FY25. Standalone revenue from operations was ₹6,159.22 lakh, up from ₹2,939.35 lakh. Earnings per share on a standalone basis were ₹6.41, compared to ₹0.00 in the previous year. No dividend was declared for the quarter.

Historical Stock Returns for Trualt Bioenergy

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.34%-3.10%+1.22%+6.66%0.0%0.0%

How might the finalization of Unit 4's fixed assets register impact TruAlt's future depreciation charges and net profit margins?

What is the projected timeline for the operational launch of the six new CBG plants in partnership with GAIL, and how will they contribute to revenue diversification?

Could geopolitical volatility in West Asia lead to a permanent shift in TruAlt's capital allocation strategy away from fuel retailing expansion?

TruAlt Bioenergy Q1 Results: Ethanol capacity up 43% to 2,000 KLPD

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

TruAlt Bioenergy Limited delivered a strong Q1FY27 performance, increasing installed ethanol capacity to 2,000 KLPD via dual-feed integration. Grain-based operations offer a 6% profitability advantage over sugar-based ones. The company maintains 60.57% capacity utilisation while advancing CBG and SAF projects, including a ₹150 crore PM JI-VAN grant for its SAF plant.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
46803481

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

TruAlt Bioenergy Limited reported a significant structural transformation in its ethanol business during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking its first full operational quarter as a listed company. The company increased its installed ethanol capacity by 43%, from 1,400 kilolitres per day (KLPD) in Q1FY26 to 2,000 KLPD in Q1FY27. This expansion was driven by the successful integration of approximately 1,300 KLPD of dual-feed infrastructure, enabling near year-round production using both sugar derivatives and grains unfit for human consumption.

The shift to a diversified feedstock strategy has enhanced operational flexibility and strengthened margins. Management stated that grain-based operations generated approximately 6% higher profitability than sugar-based operations, driving expansion in EBITDA and pre-tax profit (PBT) margins. Despite the expanded platform, current capacity utilisation stood at 60.57%, indicating substantial capital-efficient growth potential without significant additional expenditure. The filing was submitted pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Segment Performance

In the Compressed BioGas (CBG) segment, the company prioritised long-term operational reliability over short-term profitability. Operating expenditure increased due to scheduled maintenance of critical equipment and investments in plant infrastructure. Management described these costs as non-recurring and maintenance-led, aimed at reducing unplanned shutdowns and improving equipment availability. Construction across four CBG plants under TruAlt Gas Pvt. Ltd., in joint venture with Sumitomo Corporation, is progressing as planned. Additionally, preparatory activities for six additional CBG plants through Leafiniti Bioenergy, in partnership with GAIL (India) Limited, are advancing steadily.

The Retail Fuel Network vertical reported total income of ₹4.40 crore and a net profit of ₹0.05 crore, representing a net profit margin of 1.14%. With seven outlets currently operational, the company adopted a measured expansion pace due to volatile downstream fuel markets and elevated crude oil prices. The immediate priority remains the delivery of Phase I of the retail expansion plan, comprising 100 fuel stations.

Project Updates

TruAlt Bioenergy continued advancing its proposed 100 million litres per annum Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) project at Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh. The project is moving towards the Front-End Engineering Design stage with Honeywell UOP. A sanctioned grant of ₹150 crore under the PM JI-VAN Yojana marks a key milestone, expected to strengthen commercial viability. The company aims for financial closure and commissioning within 24–30 months, subject to necessary approvals.

What the Numbers Show

The data reveals a clear strategic pivot towards margin optimisation through feedstock diversification. While capacity utilisation at 60.57% suggests room for volume growth, the immediate value creation driver appears to be the mix shift towards grain-based ethanol, which commands a 6% profitability premium. This structural change reduces seasonal dependency on sugarcane, stabilising earnings profiles. Meanwhile, the CBG segment’s temporary earnings dip due to maintenance-led capex underscores a focus on asset longevity rather than short-term bottom-line maximisation, which may support consistent production volumes in subsequent quarters.

Financial Metrics

Metric Value
Installed Ethanol Capacity 2,000 KLPD
Capacity Increase 43%
Dual-Feed Infrastructure 1,300 KLPD (65%)
Capacity Utilisation 60.57%
Retail Fuel Network Income ₹4.40 crore
Retail Fuel Network PAT ₹0.05 crore
Retail Fuel Network PAT % 1.14%
Current Ratio (Consolidated) 1.82
Debt/Equity (Consolidated) 0.59
ROCE (Consolidated) 20.35%
ROE (Consolidated) 14.42%

Vijay Nirani, Managing Director, stated that the company remains committed to disciplined execution and sustainable growth across ethanol, CBG, SAF, and fuel retailing. He emphasised that India’s ethanol blending programme has evolved into a strategic pillar of energy security, with production capacity approaching 2,000 crore litres per annum.

Historical Stock Returns for Trualt Bioenergy

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.34%-3.10%+1.22%+6.66%0.0%0.0%

How might the 6% profitability premium of grain-based ethanol impact TruAlt's long-term margin stability compared to peers reliant solely on sugarcane derivatives?

What specific operational milestones must be achieved to lift the current 60.57% capacity utilization closer to full capacity without requiring significant additional capital expenditure?

How will the scheduled maintenance and infrastructure investments in the CBG segment influence short-term earnings volatility in the upcoming quarters?

More News on Trualt Bioenergy

1 Year Returns:0.00%