Solex Energy secures ₹194.14 crore order for solar modules
- Solex Energy secured a ₹194.14 crore order for TOPCon solar PV modules from domestic power entities.
- Total disclosed order book for the last three quarters rose to ₹1,208.91 crore across nine orders.
- The new order covers approximately 47.8% of the average quarterly revenue of ₹406.40 crore.
- Q3FY27 order inflows reached ₹346.06 crore, exceeding the average quarterly revenue run-rate.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Solex Energy has secured a new work order worth ₹194.14 crore for the supply of TOPCon solar PV modules (TOPCon Bifacial Glass to Glass Solar PV Modules) to domestic entities operating in the power and electricity sector. This contract, disclosed on October 6, 2026, adds to the company's recent momentum in securing large-scale domestic contracts.
ORDER IN FINANCIAL CONTEXT
The ₹194.14 crore order value is approximately 47.8% of the company's average quarterly revenue of ₹406.40 crore. When combined with previously disclosed backlog, the total disclosed order book stands at ₹1,208.91 crore across 9 orders in the last 3 fiscal quarters. This updated backlog provides coverage of 2.97 quarters of average quarterly revenue, or 0.74 years of annual revenue at the current run-rate.
COMPANY ORDER TRACK RECORD
Order inflow velocity remains high with this latest win. The most recent quarter now sees four orders totaling ₹346.06 crore, while the previous quarter recorded an inflow of ₹862.85 crore across five orders. The current order size is comparable to other significant domestic contracts but remains smaller than the ₹628.37 crore global order secured earlier.
| Quarter | Total Order Inflow (Rs Cr) | Key Awarding Entities |
|---|---|---|
| Q3FY27 (Oct-Dec 2026) | 346.06 (4 orders) | Domestic entities engaged in the power/electricity sector, Domestic entity, prominent domestic entity operating in the power and electricity sector |
| Q2FY27 (Jul-Sep 2026) | 862.85 (5 orders) | Domestic entities, Received a Work Order from a domestic private limited company engaged in the power/electricity sector, domestic private limited company engaged in the power/electricity sector, eminent global renewable energy group |
EXECUTION AND REVENUE QUALITY
Revenue recognition has accelerated sharply in recent quarters. Q4FY26 showed a substantial jump in both top-line and bottom-line figures compared to prior periods. Operating profit margins have expanded, reaching 11.11% in the latest reported quarter. There are no net losses or negative operating margins in the recent quarterly data, signaling improving execution efficiency.
| Quarter | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | OPM (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q4FY26 | 886.00 | 58.90 | 11.11% |
| Q3FY26 | 319.40 | 8.90 | 8.14% |
| Q2FY26 | 154.60 | 5.80 | 11.99% |
REVENUE GROWTH: ORDER WINS TRANSLATING TO REVENUE
As Solex Energy has sustained order wins, with a major inflow of ₹628.37 crore in Q2FY27, its annual revenue has grown from ₹664.80 crore in FY25 to ₹1621.90 crore in FY26, representing a YoY growth of 144.0% based on the latest annual data. This rapid expansion suggests that past order conversions are effectively driving top-line momentum.
WORKING CAPITAL AND EXECUTION CAPACITY
The balance sheet shows a current ratio of 1.23x, indicating adequate short-term liquidity to manage immediate obligations. However, the total liabilities to equity ratio is elevated at 3.61x. This figure includes trade payables and other non-debt liabilities, as the source data does not isolate interest-bearing debt. Operating cashflow was positive at ₹200.70 crore in FY26, suggesting that the business is generating cash to fund operations and growth, likely due to working capital requirements for inventory and receivables being managed better than in previous years.
WHAT THE NUMBERS SHOW
The new ₹194.14 crore order is more than 14 times larger than the immediately preceding ₹13.16 crore order disclosed earlier in the same quarter. This step-change suggests a shift towards larger-scale domestic contracts or a consolidation of demand from key clients, potentially improving operational leverage if executed efficiently. The combined Q3FY27 inflows of ₹346.06 crore already exceed the average quarterly revenue, indicating strong forward-looking revenue visibility.
WHAT TO WATCH
- Execution rate: Monitor whether the large ₹628.37 crore backlog and new ₹194.14 crore order convert to revenue at an accelerating pace in upcoming quarters.
- OPM trajectory: Watch if operating profit margins on new orders sustain the 11%+ levels seen in recent quarters.
- Cash conversion: With positive operating cashflow in FY26, track improvements in free cashflow as the revenue base expands.
- Client concentration: Assess if the reliance on a few large entities for order inflows poses any counterparty risk.
KEY OBSERVATIONS
- Contract structure: This is a confirmed work order for solar modules. Revenue recognition can begin as per the terms of the order.
- Leverage flag: Total Liabilities/Equity of 3.61x; balance sheet carries elevated liabilities, and ability to fund working capital for the existing backlog should be monitored.
- Cash conversion: Operating cashflow of ₹200.70 crore in FY26; backlog is converting to cash efficiently, supporting the revenue base expansion.
How will Solex Energy manage its elevated 3.61x liabilities-to-equity ratio while funding the working capital requirements for the new ₹1,195 crore backlog?
Can Solex Energy sustain operating profit margins above 11% given potential pricing pressures from competitors in the domestic solar module market?
What is the timeline for converting the ₹628.37 crore global order into revenue, and how might geopolitical or supply chain factors impact this execution?

































