Shivalik Bimetal sets August 26 record date for ₹2 final dividend

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited announced August 26, 2026, as the record date for its ₹2 per share final dividend for FY26. The proposal awaits shareholder approval at the AGM on September 02, 2026, with electronic payments scheduled for October 01, 2026. Shareholders must ensure KYC compliance to receive payouts.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47737981

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited has fixed August 26, 2026, as the record date for determining shareholder entitlement to the proposed final dividend of ₹2 per equity share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. This key date ensures that only investors holding shares on this day will receive the payout, subject to approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting (AGM). The declaration reinforces the company’s commitment to returning capital to shareholders while maintaining operational liquidity.

The Board of Directors initially recommended the dividend during its meeting on May 18, 2026. Shareholders will vote on the proposal at the 42nd AGM, scheduled to be held via video conferencing on September 02, 2026. If approved, the dividend will be paid exclusively in electronic mode on October 01, 2026. Under the Income-tax Act, 2025, dividends are taxable in the hands of members, and the company will deduct tax at source (TDS). Investors are advised to submit relevant documents to ensure accurate TDS calculation.

Dividend Payout and Compliance Requirements

To facilitate electronic payment, shareholders holding shares in dematerialized mode must update their KYC details with their Depository Participants. Those holding physical shares must complete KYC with the Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, MAS Services Limited. Failure to update bank mandates or KYC details may delay dividend receipt. The company emphasized that dividends will not be paid via cheques, reinforcing the shift toward digital transactions.

Shareholding Mode Action Required Deadline/Status
Dematerialized Update KYC and bank details with DP Before October 01, 2026
Physical Submit Form ISR-1 to MAS Services Before October 01, 2026

Special Window for Physical Share Transfers

In compliance with SEBI Circular No. HO/38/13/11(2)/2026-MIRSD-POD/I/3750/2026 dated January 30, 2026, Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited has opened a special window for the transfer and dematerialization of physical securities. This window runs from February 05, 2026, to February 04, 2027, covering shares sold or purchased before April 01, 2019. It also applies to previously rejected or pending transfer requests due to document deficiencies.

Transfers under this scheme must be accompanied by original share certificates and transfer deeds executed before April 01, 2019. Transferred securities will be credited only in demat mode and locked for one year from the date of registration. During this lock-in period, shares cannot be transferred, lien-marked, or pledged. Securities already transferred to the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) are excluded from this window.

What the Numbers Show

The ₹2 per share dividend represents a consistent return policy, though the total payout value depends on the outstanding share capital. The mandatory electronic payout reduces administrative costs and enhances transparency. The special transfer window addresses legacy issues with physical holdings, promoting dematerialization and reducing risks associated with lost or duplicate certificates. This move aligns with broader market trends toward digital ownership and regulatory compliance under SEBI guidelines.

Historical Stock Returns for Shivalik Bimetal Controls

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.07%+4.63%+39.82%+133.52%+115.04%+810.66%

How might the one-year lock-in period for shares transferred under the special window impact short-term trading liquidity and price volatility for Shivalik Bimetal Controls?

Given the shift to exclusive electronic dividend payments, what percentage of the company's shareholder base is expected to face delays due to pending KYC or bank mandate updates?

Will the proposed ₹2 per share dividend payout ratio indicate a change in the company's capital allocation strategy regarding future expansion versus shareholder returns?

Shivalik Bimetal Controls
View Company Insights
View All News
like18
dislike

Shivalik Bimetal Controls Releases Business Responsibility & Sustainability Report for FY 2025-26

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited filed its BRSR for FY 2025-26, reporting a turnover of ₹46,195.39 Lakhs and net worth of ₹44,931.25 Lakhs, with exports contributing 56.65% of total turnover across 38 countries. Total energy consumption was 31,014.08 GJ, with 28,807.23 GJ from renewable sources, while total waste generated stood at 956.55 metric tonnes and Scope 1 GHG emissions were 156.10 metric tonnes of CO2 equivalent. The company's CSR initiatives in FY 2025-26 included a Mobile Healthcare Unit serving 3,378 new beneficiaries with 12,263 medical treatments, mid-day meals for over 1,400 school children, and approximately 37% of CSR expenditure directed towards quality education. Zero complaints were reported across human rights, safety, and conflict-of-interest categories for the year.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47977208

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited has submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for the financial year 2025-26, providing a comprehensive standalone disclosure of its environmental, social, and governance (ESG) performance. Incorporated in 1984 and listed on both the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and Bombay Stock Exchange, the company manufactures thermostatic bimetal/trimetal strips and electron beam welded shunt strips, with exports accounting for 56.65% of total turnover and operations spanning 16 states domestically and 38 countries internationally.

Business Overview and Financial Parameters

The company's two core product lines together account for 100% of its turnover, with thermostatic bimetal/trimetal strips contributing 50.04% and EB welded shunt strips contributing 49.93% of total turnover. Under CSR applicability as per Section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013, the company reported a turnover of ₹46,195.39 Lakhs and a net worth of ₹44,931.25 Lakhs. The company holds a paid-up capital of ₹11,52,08,400 and operates through 3 national locations (2 plants, 1 office) and 1 international office, with a new manufacturing facility being set up at Pune, Maharashtra.

The following table summarises key business and financial parameters:

Parameter: Details
Turnover (CSR basis): ₹46,195.39 Lakhs
Net Worth: ₹44,931.25 Lakhs
Paid-up Capital: ₹11,52,08,400
Export Contribution: 56.65% of total turnover
Domestic Markets (States): 16
International Markets (Countries): 38
National Locations: 2 plants, 1 office
International Locations: 1 office

Workforce and Employee Well-Being

As at the end of FY 2025-26, the company had 191 permanent employees and 838 total workers (589 permanent and 249 other than permanent). The workforce is predominantly male, with women comprising 4.71% of permanent employees and 1.43% of total workers. Women hold 20% representation on the Board of Directors (2 out of 10) and 20% among Key Managerial Personnel (1 out of 5).

The following table presents the workforce composition:

Category: Total Male Female
Permanent Employees: 191 182 (95.29%) 9 (4.71%)
Total Workers: 838 826 (98.57%) 12 (1.43%)
Board of Directors: 10 8 (80%) 2 (20%)
Key Managerial Personnel: 5 4 (80%) 1 (20%)

Well-being spending as a percentage of total revenue stood at 0.30% in FY 2025-26, compared to 0.31% in FY 2024-25. The company is certified under ISO 45001:2018 for its Occupational Health and Safety Management System. The Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) for workers was reported at 2.28 per one million person-hours worked in FY 2025-26, with 5 total recordable work-related injuries among workers and zero fatalities recorded during the year.

Environmental Performance

The company's total energy consumption in FY 2025-26 was 31,014.08 GJ, of which 28,807.23 GJ was sourced from renewable sources—primarily hydro power grids and installed solar plants. Solar plants contributed 2,794.03 GJ of the renewable total. Non-renewable energy consumption stood at 2,206.85 GJ. Energy intensity per rupee of turnover was 0.000006714 for FY 2025-26, compared to 0.000006534 in FY 2024-25.

Energy Parameter: FY 2025-26 FY 2024-25
Total Renewable Energy (GJ): 28,807.23 26,296
Total Non-Renewable Energy (GJ): 2,206.85 2,270
Total Energy Consumed (GJ): 31,014.08 28,566
Energy Intensity (per ₹ of turnover): 0.000006714 0.000006534

Total water withdrawal and consumption was 13,318 kilolitres in FY 2025-26. The company treated a total of 9,724 KL of water and discharged 9,286.70 KL, with 3,180 KL recycled and reused in the production process and 4,261.70 KL reused for washroom facilities and gardening. Effluent Treatment Plants (ETPs) and Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) are installed across operations to support wastewater treatment and reuse.

Total waste generated in FY 2025-26 amounted to 956.55 metric tonnes, comprising plastic waste (10.24 MT), e-waste (0.75 MT), bio-medical waste (0.0013 MT), other hazardous waste including ETP sludge and used oil (5.15 MT), and other non-hazardous waste (940.41 MT). Of total waste, 769.34 metric tonnes was disposed via authorised channels, and 187.20 metric tonnes was recovered through recycling or other operations.

Scope 1 GHG emissions were 156.10 metric tonnes of CO2 equivalent in FY 2025-26, compared to 171.71 metric tonnes in FY 2024-25. Scope 2 emissions were not separately reported. The company confirmed full compliance with applicable environmental laws including the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, and the Environment Protection Act, and holds a valid No Objection Certificate from the Pollution Control Board.

CSR and Social Initiatives

The company undertook several CSR initiatives in FY 2025-26 aligned with its sustainability objectives. Key highlights include:

  • Mobile Healthcare Unit (MHU): Implemented in partnership with HelpAge India, the program registered 3,378 new beneficiaries, delivered 12,263 medical treatments, and performed 3,105 blood sugar screenings across 12 scheduled regular sites and 24 specialized health camps in Himachal Pradesh. FY 2025-26 marks the second consecutive year of this initiative.
  • Quality Education: Approximately 37% of total CSR expenditure was directed towards education, supporting renovation, classroom and laboratory development, and provision of learning resources in government schools.
  • Zero Hunger: In partnership with the Annamrita Foundation under the PM POSHAN Programme, the company contributed to the provision of nutritious mid-day meals to more than 1,400 government school children annually. FY 2025-26 marks the second consecutive year of this initiative.
  • Tree Plantation: Over 600 saplings were planted in and around manufacturing facilities in collaboration with the Forest Department, Solan (Himachal Pradesh), marking the third consecutive year of this initiative.

Governance, Compliance, and Stakeholder Engagement

The company reported zero monetary penalties, zero disciplinary actions for bribery or corruption, and zero complaints related to conflict of interest for both directors and KMPs in FY 2025-26. Accounts payable days stood at 34 days in FY 2025-26, compared to 47 days in FY 2024-25. Related party purchases as a share of total purchases were 9.36% and related party sales as a share of total sales were 0.23% in FY 2025-26.

All nine principles of the National Guidelines on Responsible Business Conduct (NGRBC) are covered by the company's policies, which have been approved by the Board and translated into procedures. The company is affiliated with four trade and industry associations, including the Indian Electrical and Electronics Manufacturers Association (IEEMA), Indo-German Chamber of Commerce, Engineering Export Promotional Council of India, and Electronic Industries Association of India. A BRSR Committee has been constituted by the Board, with Mr. Kabir Ghumman, Managing Director, identified as the highest authority responsible for implementation and oversight of the Business Responsibility policy.

Historical Stock Returns for Shivalik Bimetal Controls

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.07%+4.63%+39.82%+133.52%+115.04%+810.66%

How will the new Pune manufacturing facility impact Shivalik Bimetal's production capacity and energy intensity metrics in the coming fiscal years?

Given that 56.65% of turnover comes from exports, how might shifting global trade policies or currency fluctuations affect the company's revenue stability?

What specific strategies is the company planning to implement to increase female representation among permanent employees and total workers, which currently stands at less than 5%?

Shivalik Bimetal Controls
View Company Insights
View All News
like17
dislike

More News on Shivalik Bimetal Controls

1 Year Returns:+115.04%