Refex Industries wins GST appeal, ₹29.32 crore demand set aside

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Refex Industries received a favourable GST appeal order dated October 13, 2026
  • Aggregate demand of ₹29.32 crore (tax and penalty) has been set aside
  • ₹5.87 crore paid under protest is now eligible for refund or re-credit
  • Appellate authority held the initial demand for ITC of ₹14.66 crore unsustainable
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53602424

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Refex Industries has secured a favourable Order-in-Appeal from the Commissioner (Appeals), CGST & Central Excise, Bhopal, effectively vacating an aggregate demand of ₹29.32 crore comprising tax and penalty. The order, dated October 13, 2026, and received by the company on October 15, 2026, sets aside the entire liability confirmed in the earlier Order-in-Original.

The dispute originated from allegations by the Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) that the company had availed Input Tax Credit (ITC) amounting to ₹14.66 crore on invoices issued by suppliers alleged to be non-existent. These transactions were related to coal and ash handling works executed between April 2018 and March 2021. The Additional Commissioner had previously confirmed the full demand along with interest and a matching penalty under Section 74 of the CGST Act, 2017.

Details of the appellate order

The Commissioner (Appeals) allowed Refex Industries' appeal, holding that the demand, interest, and penalty were not sustainable based on the facts and evidence on record. Consequently, the aggregate demand of ₹29,31,92,582 stands vacated. This includes the principal tax demand of ₹14.66 crore and the corresponding penalty of the same magnitude.

Particulars Details
Authority Commissioner (Appeals), CGST & Central Excise, Bhopal
Order Date October 13, 2026
Demand Set Aside ₹29.32 crore (Tax + Penalty)
ITC Disputed ₹14.66 crore

Financial impact and refund eligibility

The company stated that the order is favourable and is not expected to have any material adverse impact on its financials or operations. A significant positive development is the status of ₹5.87 crore that the company had previously paid or reversed under protest towards this demand. Following the appellate order, this amount becomes eligible for refund or re-credit in accordance with applicable law and procedure.

What the numbers show

The reversal of the ₹5.87 crore payment under protest represents a direct liquidity release for the company, equivalent to approximately 20% of the total disputed tax demand. While the total liability of ₹29.32 crore was contingent, the immediate cash flow benefit lies in the recovery of the prepaid portion. The department retains the right to appeal further before the GST Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT), but the current ruling removes the immediate financial overhang associated with this specific litigation.

Historical Stock Returns for Refex Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.38%-2.37%-4.94%+12.50%-27.69%+779.14%

Will the GST department exercise its right to appeal the Commissioner's order before the GST Appellate Tribunal, potentially extending the litigation timeline?

How will the immediate refund of ₹5.87 crore be allocated by Refex Industries—towards debt reduction, working capital enhancement, or capital expenditure projects?

Does this favorable ruling signal a broader shift in how appellate authorities are interpreting ITC claims related to coal and ash handling suppliers in the power sector?

Refex Industries promoter pledges 5 lakh shares, releases 15.62 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Promoter Refex Holding Private Limited pledged 5,00,000 shares to Infosoft Global Private Limited
  • A pledge on 15,62,500 shares was released upon closure of a facility with Shringee Packaging
  • Total promoter holding stands at 56.56% of share capital with 26.80% currently encumbered
  • Encumbrances were created for personal use by promoters and as collateral for RHPL loans
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53507803

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Refex Industries promoter Refex Holding Private Limited (RHPL) disclosed the creation of a pledge on 5,00,000 shares and the release of a pledge on 15,62,500 shares in a filing with stock exchanges on October 13, 2026.

The disclosure was made pursuant to Regulation 31(1) and 31(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The filing details encumbrances created for personal use by promoters and PACs, as well as collateral for loans taken by RHPL.

Pledge Creation Details

RHPL created new pledges on three separate occasions dated October 9, 2026, involving a total of 15,45,000 shares. These were pledged in favor of Infosoft Global Private Limited, Krchoksey Financial Services Private Limited, and S Jogani Exports Private Limited.

Entity Shares Pledged % of Share Capital Reason
Infosoft Global Private Limited 5,00,000 0.36% Personal use
Krchoksey Financial Services Private Limited 45,000 0.03% Personal use
S Jogani Exports Private Limited 10,00,000 0.73% Personal use

Pledge Release Details

On October 12, 2026, RHPL released a pledge on 15,62,500 shares held by Shringee Packaging and Ancilliary Private Limited. The reason cited for this release was the closure of a facility.

Promoter Shareholding Structure

As of October 13, 2026, Refex Holding Private Limited holds 7,76,23,085 shares, representing 56.56% of the total share capital. The total encumbered shares stand at 3,67,64,272, which is 26.80% of the total share capital.

What the Numbers Show

The net movement in pledged shares is a reduction of 18,75,000 shares (release of 15,62,500 minus creation of 15,45,000). Despite this net reduction, the total promoter holding remains stable at 56.56%. The encumbered portion constitutes approximately 47.36% of the total promoter shareholding, indicating that nearly half of the promoter's stake remains pledged, primarily for personal use and company collateral.

Historical Stock Returns for Refex Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.38%-2.37%-4.94%+12.50%-27.69%+779.14%

How might the reduction in net pledged shares influence Refex Industries' credit rating and future borrowing capacity?

What are the potential market risks if the 26.80% encumbered stake triggers margin calls during a significant stock price correction?

Will the shift in pledge counterparties to private entities like Infosoft Global and S Jogani Exports impact the transparency of the promoter's financial obligations?

More News on Refex Industries

1 Year Returns:-27.69%