Refex Industries promoter pledges 5 lakh shares, releases 8.33 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Refex Holding Private Limited pledged 5,00,000 shares to Minecs Finvest Private Limited on September 23, 2026
  • Simultaneously released 8,33,333 shares from Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited due to facility closure
  • Net encumbered holding decreased to 3,63,68,770 shares, representing 26.50% of total share capital
  • Security cover ratio for the new pledge stands at 2.87:1 with Minecs Finvest Private Limited
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51701760

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Refex Industries Limited saw its promoter, Refex Holding Private Limited (RHPL), create a pledge on 5,00,000 equity shares and release a pledge on 8,33,333 shares on September 23, 2026. The net effect reduced RHPL’s total encumbered holding to 3,63,68,770 shares, representing 26.50% of the company’s total share capital. The disclosure was made to stock exchanges on September 24, 2026, under SEBI regulations governing substantial acquisition of shares and takeovers.

The new pledge creation involved 5,00,000 shares in favor of Minecs Finvest Private Limited for "personal use by promoters and PACs" (Persons Acting in Concert). Simultaneously, RHPL released 8,33,333 shares previously pledged to Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited, citing the "release of security upon closure of facility." This follows earlier pledges to Frazer Goods & Supply and Infosoft Global Private Limited in late September.

Impact on Promoter Holding Structure

Following these transactions, RHPL’s total encumbered shareholding decreased from the post-September 22 level of 3,67,02,103 shares (26.75%) to 3,63,68,770 shares (26.50%). The total promoter holding remains unchanged at 7,76,23,085 shares, which constitutes 56.56% of the paid-up share capital.

Metric Pre-Event Value Post-Event Value Change
Total Promoter Holding (Shares) 7,76,23,085 7,76,23,085 No change
Total Promoter Holding (%) 56.56% 56.56% No change
Encumbered Shares (Count) 3,67,02,103 3,63,68,770 -3,33,333
Encumbered Shares (% Capital) 26.75% 26.50% -0.25%

Security Cover and Counterparties

The filing details specific security cover ratios for the newly created pledge. For the transaction with Minecs Finvest Private Limited, the value of the pledged shares exceeded the amount involved, indicating a coverage ratio above 1:1.

  • Minecs Finvest Private Limited: Pledged 5,00,000 shares valued at ₹14,33,25,000 against an amount involved of ₹5,00,00,000. This results in a security cover ratio of 2.87:1. Minecs Finvest is identified as a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC).

The release of shares from Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited reduces the overall encumbrance load. The disclosure confirms that neither the new pledge nor the release relates to debt instruments like debentures or commercial papers.

What the Numbers Show

A critical observation from the combined disclosures is the dynamic management of promoter risk. While the latest single-day activity resulted in a net reduction of encumbered shares, the total encumbered stake remains high at 46.85% of RHPL’s total shareholding. This figure is just below the 50% threshold that often triggers heightened regulatory scrutiny or margin call risks. Furthermore, the encumbered shares constitute 26.50% of the total share capital, still exceeding the 20% threshold mentioned in the regulatory checklist for significant encumbrance reporting.

Historical Stock Returns for Refex Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.53%-3.51%-6.47%+10.69%-28.53%+759.42%

Will the continued encumbrance of nearly 47% of RHPL's promoter holding trigger increased regulatory scrutiny or margin call risks if Refex Industries' stock price declines?

How might the shift in pledging counterparties from industrial entities to NBFCs like Minecs Finvest impact the cost of capital and liquidity flexibility for the promoters?

Does the reduction in total pledged shares to 26.50% signal a strategic deleveraging plan by the promoters, or is it merely a temporary adjustment within a broader cycle of high leverage?

Refex Industries schedules analyst call for September 30, 2026

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Refex Industries Limited scheduled a virtual analyst meet for September 30, 2026
  • The event is set for 12:00 pm as part of the Bharat Connect Conference
  • Discussions will rely on publicly available information with no UPSI shared
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51780929

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Refex Industries Limited will host a virtual analyst and institutional investor meet on September 30, 2026, at 12:00 pm. The company announced this disclosure under Regulation 30 of the SEBI Listing Regulations.

The meeting is scheduled as part of the Bharat Connect Conference, specifically the Arihant Capital Virtual Conference. Discussions during the interaction will be based solely on publicly available information. The company stated that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) is intended to be discussed.

Detail Information
Date September 30, 2026
Time 12:00 pm
Event Type Group Meeting
Venue Virtual Group Meeting

The disclosure was signed by Ankit Poddar, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer. The company noted that changes to the schedule may occur due to exigencies on the part of the host or the company.

Historical Stock Returns for Refex Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.53%-3.51%-6.47%+10.69%-28.53%+759.42%

How might the insights shared at the Arihant Capital Conference influence Refex Industries' institutional investor base in the upcoming quarter?

What specific growth strategies or capital allocation plans are analysts expected to probe during the September 2026 interaction?

Could the virtual format of this analyst meet signal a broader shift in how mid-cap Indian industrials engage with global investors?

More News on Refex Industries

1 Year Returns:-28.53%