UCO Bank Q2FY27 Net Profit Up 27% to ₹790 Crore
- Net profit rose 27% YoY to ₹790 crore in Q2FY27
- Total income increased 10% YoY to ₹8,174 crore
- GNPA ratio improved to 1.96% from 2.08% QoQ
- Capital Adequacy Ratio strengthened to 18.85%
- Advances grew to ₹2,82,571 crore as on September 30, 2026

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
UCO Bank posted a net profit of ₹790 crore (₹7.9 billion) in the second quarter of FY27, marking a 27% increase year-on-year from ₹620 crore. The public sector lender also witnessed robust top-line growth, with revenue rising 12% YoY to ₹7,300 crore against ₹6,537 crore in the corresponding period last year.
Asset quality metrics improve
The bank demonstrated continued improvement in its asset quality during the quarter. The Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) ratio declined to 1.96% from 2.08% in the previous quarter (QoQ). Similarly, the Net Non-Performing Assets (NNPA) ratio improved significantly, dropping to 0.18% from 0.25% in the prior quarter. The Provisioning Coverage Ratio stood at 98.36% as on September 30, 2026, up from 96.99% a year earlier.
Financial performance overview
The following table summarizes the key financial metrics for Q2FY27:
| Metric | Q2FY27 | Comparison Period | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income | ₹8,174 crore | ₹7,421 crore (YoY) | +10.1% |
| Net Profit | ₹790 crore | ₹620 crore (YoY) | +27.4% |
| Interest Earned | ₹7,286 crore | ₹6,537 crore (YoY) | +11.5% |
| Operating Profit | ₹1,872 crore | ₹1,613 crore (YoY) | +16.1% |
| GNPA Ratio | 1.96% | 2.08% (QoQ) | -12 bps |
| NNPA Ratio | 0.18% | 0.25% (QoQ) | -7 bps |
| Capital Adequacy Ratio | 18.85% | 17.89% (YoY) | +96 bps |
Segment performance and balance sheet
Retail Banking Operations emerged as the largest revenue contributor for the quarter, generating ₹3,239 crore, followed by Corporate Banking at ₹3,004 crore and Treasury Operations at ₹1,925 crore. In terms of profitability before tax, Treasury Operations led with ₹664 crore, while Retail and Corporate segments contributed ₹237 crore and ₹157 crore respectively.
The bank's total assets grew to ₹4,19,957 crore as on September 30, 2026, from ₹3,69,475 crore a year ago. Advances expanded significantly to ₹2,82,571 crore, reflecting strong credit growth. Deposits increased to ₹3,49,590 crore, driven by a half-yearly increase of ₹22,028 crore. The Capital Adequacy Ratio under Basel III stood at 18.85%, comfortably above regulatory requirements.
What the numbers show
A distinct divergence appears between the bank's profitability trajectory and its asset quality trends. While net profit surged 27% YoY, driven by a strong revenue base of ₹7,300 crore, the asset quality metrics are reported on a sequential (QoQ) basis rather than YoY. This suggests that while earnings power has expanded significantly compared to the same period last year, the reduction in bad loans is being measured against immediate recent history, indicating steady but incremental cleanup efforts alongside robust income generation.
Additionally, the bank's operating profit margin dipped to 22.91% in Q2FY27 from 32.36% in Q1FY27, primarily due to higher provisions. Provisions for standard assets jumped to ₹663 crore in the first half of FY27 from ₹85 crore in the first half of FY26, signaling a proactive stance on building buffers despite improving NPA ratios. The shift to the lower tax regime under Section 115BAA resulted in a one-time charge of ₹1,237 crore in Q1FY27, which impacts the comparative H1 figures but establishes a lower effective tax rate going forward.
Source: https://lodr-files.dhan.co/lodr-inputs/Company/INE691A01018/bb826428-c1cf-4f08-90b3-2e29b9f7cf07.pdf
Historical Stock Returns for UCO Bank
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.29% | +2.69% | -0.37% | -7.26% | -22.01% | +68.04% |
How will the one-time ₹1,237 crore tax charge under Section 115BAA impact UCO Bank's effective tax rate and net profit trajectory for the remainder of FY27?
Given the significant jump in standard asset provisions to ₹663 crore in H1FY27, is this proactive buffering likely to continue or normalize in subsequent quarters?
With Treasury Operations contributing the highest pre-tax profit despite Retail generating the most revenue, how sustainable is this profit mix amid potential volatility in interest rates and bond yields?

































