Nurix Therapeutics Q3FY26 Results: EPS $4.73 beats estimate, revenue $673.1M
- EPS of $4.73 beat consensus estimate of $3.98 by 18.84%
- Total revenue of $673.1 million exceeded estimates by 63.57%
- Net income swung to $549.8 million from a loss of $86.4 million in Q3FY25
- Revenue growth driven by $653.2 million license fee from Roche collaboration
- Cash position rose to $1.1 billion, extending runway into second half of 2029

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Nurix Therapeutics reported earnings per share (EPS) of $4.73 for the fiscal quarter ended August 31, 2026, beating the analyst consensus estimate of $3.98 by 18.84%. This represents a significant swing from a loss of $(1.03) per share in the prior year period.
Total revenue reached $673.1 million, surpassing the consensus estimate of $411.5 million by 63.57%. The top-line growth was primarily driven by a substantial one-time license fee from a new global collaboration with Roche and a development milestone payment from Sanofi.
Financial Performance Overview
Research and development expenses decreased to $79.3 million from $86.1 million in Q3FY25, reflecting cost-sharing offsets related to the Roche partnership. Conversely, general and administrative expenses rose to $34.4 million from $13.2 million, driven by one-time consulting and business development costs associated with the Roche transaction.
| Metric | Q3FY26 | Q3FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $673.1 million | $7.9 million | +8420% |
| R&D Expenses | $79.3 million | $86.1 million | -7.9% |
| G&A Expenses | $34.4 million | $13.2 million | +160.6% |
| Net Income (Loss) | $549.8 million | ($86.4 million) | N/A |
| EPS | $4.73 | $(1.03) | N/A |
What the Numbers Show
A critical divergence exists between the headline profitability and operational cash burn. While the company posted a net income of $549.8 million and an EPS of $4.73, these results were entirely driven by non-recurring license revenue ($653.2 million) rather than commercial product sales. Excluding this one-time license recognition, the core operating loss would remain significant given that total operating expenses stood at $113.6 million. The balance sheet reflects this influx, with cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities rising to $1.1 billion as of August 31, 2026, providing runway into the second half of 2029.
The beat against consensus estimates for both EPS and revenue highlights the market's underestimation of the timing and magnitude of the Roche collaboration recognition. However, analysts should note that this profitability is not indicative of sustainable operational earnings until commercial products are launched.
Strategic Updates and Pipeline Progress
Nurix advanced its lead asset, bexobrutideg, into registrational Phase 3 trials under the new Roche collaboration. Key developments include:
- Initiation of the Phase 3 DAYBreak CLL-306 trial comparing bexobrutideg with pirtobrutinib in relapsed/refractory CLL/SLL.
- Dosing of the first patient in the Phase 1b/2 NX-5948-203 study evaluating bexobrutideg in combination with venetoclax.
- Advancement of NX-1607, an oral CBL-B inhibitor, into Phase 1b expansion cohorts across four solid tumor indications, including MSS CRC and NSCLC.
- Discontinuation of clinical development for NX-2127 (zelebrudomide) to prioritize other portfolio assets.
The collaboration with Roche involves shared development costs (40% Nurix, 60% Roche) and equal profit sharing in the United States, positioning Nurix to leverage Roche’s commercial infrastructure while retaining significant upside in ex-US markets through tiered royalties.
How will the $1.1 billion cash runway influence Nurix's decision to pursue additional partnerships versus self-funding later-stage clinical trials?
What specific regulatory milestones or interim data readouts from the Phase 3 DAYBreak trial are expected to impact the stock's valuation before commercialization?
Given the discontinuation of NX-2127, how might this portfolio pruning affect investor confidence in the remaining pipeline assets' probability of success?

































