Mapro Industries receives open offer proposal at ₹60.13 per share

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Arambhveer Limited proposes open offer for 26% stake in Mapro Industries
  • Offer price set at ₹60.13 per share, exceeding SPA price of ₹30
  • Tendering period runs from November 19 to December 3, 2026
  • Total offer consideration amounts to ₹13.12 crore upon full acceptance
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53514964

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mapro Industries has received a Draft Letter of Offer from Arambhveer Limited regarding a mandatory open offer to acquire up to 26% of its equity shares. The offer price is set at ₹60.13 per share, payable in cash, following the execution of a Share Purchase Agreement that triggered the takeover obligation.

The open offer covers up to 21,81,121 fully paid-up equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each. This acquisition represents 26% of the target company's voting share capital on a fully diluted basis. The offer is made by Arambhveer Limited along with Persons Acting in Concert (PACs), including Mr. Pandurang Ashru Kolbhor, Mr. Shrimant Ramesh Aurade, and Ms. Geetanjali Vijay Gavali.

Offer Price and Valuation Metrics

The offer price of ₹60.13 was determined based on the highest price paid or payable for any acquisition by the acquirer or PACs during the 26 weeks preceding the public announcement. This price exceeds the negotiated price in the underlying Share Purchase Agreement and the volume-weighted average market prices.

Parameter Price (₹ per share)
Highest price paid in last 26 weeks ₹60.13
Negotiated SPA price ₹30.00
VWAP (last 52 weeks) ₹39.24
VWAP (last 60 trading days) ₹36.23

Transaction Structure and Timeline

Arambhveer Limited acquired 21,85,430 equity shares (26.05%) from the seller, Mr. Sandeep Gupta, at ₹30 per share under a Share Purchase Agreement dated September 24, 2026. Consequently, Arambhveer Limited and its PACs will hold 26.24% of the voting capital post-SPA. The open offer aims to increase their holding to potentially 52.24% if fully accepted.

Key dates for the open offer include:

  • Identified Date: November 4, 2026
  • Offer Opens: November 19, 2026
  • Offer Closes: December 3, 2026
  • Payment Completion: December 17, 2026

Financial Position and Escrow Arrangement

The total consideration for the open offer, assuming full acceptance, aggregates to ₹13,11,50,806. Arambhveer Limited has deposited ₹3,50,00,000 in an escrow account with Kotak Mahindra Bank, representing 26.69% of the offer consideration. Since the escrow amount is less than 100% of the consideration, the underlying transaction cannot be completed until the expiry of the offer period.

What the Numbers Show

A significant divergence exists between the valuation metrics used for the open offer and the target company's operational performance. While the offer price is pegged at ₹60.13, Mapro Industries reported minimal revenue from operations of ₹17.41 lakh for FY26, with the majority of its income derived from other sources (₹141.31 lakh). The company's net worth stood at ₹2,632.19 lakh as of March 31, 2026, implying a book value per share of approximately ₹31.38. The offer price represents a premium of nearly 92% over this book value, driven primarily by regulatory pricing mechanisms rather than current earnings multiples.

Historical Stock Returns for Mapro Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.99%+12.56%+58.50%+54.33%+41.04%+27.11%

How will the significant premium over book value and operational revenue impact Mapro Industries' future capital allocation strategy or potential asset monetization plans?

What strategic synergies or industry consolidation motives might drive Arambhveer Limited to acquire a controlling stake in a company with minimal operating revenue?

Could the low escrow deposit ratio relative to total consideration raise regulatory scrutiny or delay the final settlement if shareholder acceptance exceeds expectations?

Mapro Industries open offer DPS published; acquirer net worth ₹19.85 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Detailed Public Statement published on October 1, 2026
  • Open offer price set at ₹60.13 per share vs SPA price of ₹30.00
  • Acquirer Arambhveer Limited has net worth of ₹19.85 crore
  • Escrow amount of ₹3.50 crore deposited with Kotak Mahindra Bank
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51813831

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mapro Industries Limited faces a mandatory open offer from Arambhveer Limited, which intends to acquire up to 26.00% of the voting share capital at ₹60.13 per share. The Detailed Public Statement (DPS) was published on October 1, 2026, following the September 24, 2026 announcement.

The offer is triggered by Arambhveer’s acquisition of a 26.05% stake from promoter Mr. Sandeep Gupta at ₹30.00 per share. Wealth Mine Networks Limited serves as the manager to the open offer. The total consideration for the open offer, assuming full acceptance, amounts to ₹13,11,50,806. The acquirer, along with persons acting in concert (PACs) Mr. Pandurang Ashru Kolbhor, Mr. Shrimant Ramesh Aurade, and Ms. Geetanjali Vijay Gavali, will hold control over the target company upon completion of the underlying transaction.

Underlying Transaction Details

The open offer obligation arises under Regulations 3(1) and 4 of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The trigger event was the execution of a Share Purchase Agreement (SPA) on September 24, 2026, between Arambhveer Limited and the selling shareholder.

Parameter Details
Acquirer Arambhveer Limited
Selling Shareholder Mr. Sandeep Gupta
Shares Acquired via SPA 21,85,430
Stake Acquired via SPA 26.05%
Price per Share (SPA) ₹30.00
Total Consideration (SPA) ₹6,55,62,900
Open Offer Size 21,81,121 shares (26.00%)
Open Offer Price ₹60.13

Upon completion of the SPA, Mr. Sandeep Gupta will relinquish all equity holdings and control, exiting the promoter and promoter group category in compliance with SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. Arambhveer Limited and its PACs will be identified as part of the new promoter group.

Post-Acquisition Shareholding Pattern

The acquirer and its PACs currently hold a negligible combined stake of 0.18%. Following the acquisition of shares through the SPA and assuming no public shareholders tender their shares in the open offer, their combined holding will rise to 26.23%. If the entire 26.00% offered is tendered, the combined holding will increase to 52.23%, granting majority control.

Entity Pre-Transaction Holding (%) Post-Transaction Holding (No Tender) (%) Post-Transaction Holding (Full Tender) (%)
Arambhveer Limited Nil 26.00% 52.05%
Mr. Pandurang Ashru Kolbhor 0.02% 0.02% 0.02%
Mr. Shrimant Ramesh Aurade 0.09% 0.09% 0.09%
Ms. Geetanjali Vijay Gavali 0.06% 0.06% 0.06%
Total 0.18% 26.23% 52.23%

Financial Arrangements and Acquirer Profile

Arambhveer Limited, incorporated in March 2026, has a net worth of ₹19.85 crore as on September 23, 2026. The PACs have disclosed individual net worths ranging from ₹45.42 lakh to ₹1.15 crore. To secure the open offer obligations, the acquirer deposited ₹3.50 crore in an escrow account with Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited on September 28, 2026. This amount represents 100% of the offer consideration payable to public shareholders under this specific tranche, complying with Regulation 17 of SEBI (SAST) Regulations.

The acquirer reported unaudited provisional financials for the period from incorporation to September 23, 2026, showing total revenue of ₹4.75 lakh and a loss after tax of ₹14.26 lakh. The equity shares of the acquirer are not listed on any stock exchange.

What the Numbers Show

A significant divergence exists between the transaction price and the open offer price. The acquirer secured a 26.05% stake at ₹30.00 per share, while the mandatory open offer price is set at ₹60.13 per share. This represents a premium of over 100% for public shareholders compared to the negotiated promoter deal. The open offer price is determined in accordance with Regulations 8(1) and 8(2) of the SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011, reflecting the higher of various benchmarks, including the highest price paid during the preceding 26 weeks.

The DPS was published in Financial Express (English/Gujarati), Jansatta (Hindi), and Mumbai Lakshdeep (Marathi). The tendering period will last for 10 working days, as disclosed in the Letter of Offer. The offer is not conditional upon any minimum level of acceptance.

Historical Stock Returns for Mapro Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.99%+12.56%+58.50%+54.33%+41.04%+27.11%

How will the new promoter group's strategy for Mapro Industries differ from Mr. Sandeep Gupta's previous management approach, particularly regarding capital allocation and product diversification?

Given Arambhveer Limited's minimal operational history and reported losses, what specific financing mechanisms or strategic partnerships are planned to support Mapro's future growth post-acquisition?

What is the likelihood of public shareholders tendering shares at the ₹60.13 premium, and how might low acceptance rates impact the acquirer's ability to consolidate majority control?

More News on Mapro Industries

1 Year Returns:+41.04%