India Cements acquires 3.62% stake in Zenataris for ₹20.90 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • India Cements acquires 3.62% equity in Zenataris Renewable Energy
  • Consideration for the stake is up to ₹20.90 crore in cash
  • Zenataris will supply 11 MW renewable energy to cement plants
  • Target entity reported ₹7,782.08 lakh turnover in FY26
  • Acquisition completion expected within 120 days
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53612838

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

India Cements has entered into agreements to acquire a 3.62% equity stake in Zenataris Renewable Energy Private Limited for a cash consideration of up to ₹20.90 crore. The move aims to meet the company's green energy needs and optimize energy costs through captive power consumption.

The transaction involves an Energy Supply Agreement and a Share Subscription and Shareholders Agreement. Zenataris is engaged in the generation and transmission of renewable energy, specifically hybrid power. The acquisition is structured to comply with regulatory requirements for captive power consumption under electricity laws.

Target Entity Details

Zenataris Renewable Energy Private Limited is a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) incorporated on October 9, 2018, with its registered office in Hyderabad, Telangana. The entity was established to develop and operate an Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) hybrid renewable energy project located in Kudligi, Vijayanagara District, Karnataka.

Under the agreement, Zenataris will supply 11 MW of renewable energy to India Cements' plants on a group captive basis. This arrangement adheres to the provisions of the Electricity Act, 2003, and related regulations.

Financials of the Target

Zenataris reported its first significant turnover in FY26 after recording nil revenue in the preceding two fiscal years. The acquisition is not classified as a related party transaction, and neither the promoter group nor group companies hold any interest in the target entity.

Fiscal Year Turnover (₹ in lakh)
FY24 Nil
FY25 Nil
FY26 7,782.08

Transaction Terms and Timeline

The consideration for the equity investment is capped at ₹20,90,00,000 (Rupees Twenty Crore and Ninety Lakhs Only). The payment structure is entirely in cash. The company disclosed that the acquisition is expected to be completed within 120 days from the execution of the relevant agreements.

No specific governmental or regulatory approvals were highlighted as prerequisites for this particular shareholding acquisition in the disclosure, although the underlying project operates under electricity laws.

What the Numbers Show

The data reveals a distinct operational inflection point for the target entity. Zenataris transitioned from zero turnover in FY24 and FY25 to generating ₹7,782.08 lakh in FY26. This sudden revenue generation aligns with the commissioning or operational start of the ISTS hybrid renewable energy project in Karnataka. For India Cements, acquiring a minority stake in this newly operational SPV secures a direct link to this emerging revenue-generating asset while locking in energy costs via the supply agreement.

Historical Stock Returns for India Cements

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.59%-1.86%-14.27%-21.81%-22.74%+38.71%

How will the 11 MW renewable energy supply impact India Cements' long-term energy cost structure and carbon footprint targets?

What are the projected operational risks and regulatory challenges for the Kudligi ISTS hybrid project as it scales beyond its initial commissioning phase?

Will India Cements consider increasing its equity stake in Zenataris or other renewable SPVs to secure greater captive power capacity in the future?

India Cements shareholders approve Tribhuwan Adhikari as director

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Shareholders approved Tribhuwan Adhikari's appointment with 97.16% votes in favour
  • Institutional investors voted against the resolution at an 18.42% rate
  • Promoters cast 23,24,16,830 votes, all in favour of the appointment
  • The resolution was passed via remote e-voting concluding on October 11, 2026
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53359804

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

India Cements shareholders approved the appointment of Tribhuwan Adhikari as a director liable to retire by rotation through a postal ballot process concluded on October 11, 2026. The ordinary resolution received 97.16% of the total votes polled in its favour, securing the requisite majority for his continued tenure on the board.

The voting results reveal a divergence in shareholder sentiment between promoter groups and public institutions. While promoters and their group voted unanimously in favour, institutional investors recorded an 18.42% opposition rate, casting 78,00,148 votes against the resolution out of the 4,23,53,923 votes they polled. Non-institutional public shareholders showed higher support, with only 7.79% voting against.

Voting breakdown by shareholder category

The scrutiny report details the voting patterns across different shareholder segments. The total number of valid votes cast stood at 27,49,29,827, representing 88.72% of the total outstanding shares held by voting members.

Shareholder Category Votes Polled Votes In Favour Votes Against % In Favour
Promoter and Promoter Group 23,24,16,830 23,24,16,830 0 100.00%
Public - Institutions 4,23,53,923 3,45,53,775 78,00,148 81.58%
Public - Non-Institutions 1,59,074 1,46,685 12,389 92.21%
Total 27,49,29,827 26,71,17,290 78,12,537 97.16%

Context of appointment and regulatory compliance

Tribhuwan Adhikari (DIN: 10229197) was initially appointed as a nominee director representing Life Insurance Corporation of India on August 7, 2026, replacing Y. Viswanatha Gowd. This interim appointment was made by the Board of Directors on August 6, 2026, based on the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.

Under Regulation 17(1C) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, member approval for such appointments must be obtained at the next general meeting or within three months of the appointment date. The company conducted this remote e-voting process to comply with Section 110 of the Companies Act, 2013, ensuring the appointment was ratified within the stipulated timeframe.

What the numbers show

A significant concentration of dissent is visible among institutional investors, who accounted for nearly all of the 78,12,537 votes cast against the resolution. Institutions voted against at a rate of 18.42%, significantly higher than the 7.79% opposition from non-institutional public shareholders. Given that promoters held 23,24,16,830 shares and voted entirely in favour, the resolution's passage was largely driven by promoter support, masking the notable level of institutional skepticism regarding the appointment.

Historical Stock Returns for India Cements

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.59%-1.86%-14.27%-21.81%-22.74%+38.71%

How will the 18.42% institutional opposition influence future governance decisions and board dynamics at India Cements?

What specific concerns might have driven institutional investors to dissent against a nominee director appointed by LIC?

Could this voting pattern signal broader investor skepticism regarding promoter-controlled appointments in the Indian cement sector?

More News on India Cements

1 Year Returns:-22.74%