Dee Development signs framework pact with EPC firm for nuclear power

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Dee Development Engineers signed a framework agreement with a domestic EPC contractor
  • Partnership targets business opportunities in the nuclear power sector
  • Company will provide design, engineering, and piping product supply services
  • Scope includes PHWR, LWR, and SMR projects across Nuclear and Turbine Islands
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53677158

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Dee Development Engineers has entered into a framework agreement with a domestic engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) contractor to jointly pursue business opportunities in the nuclear power sector.

Agreement details

The agreement marks Dee Development Engineers' expanded entry into the nuclear energy space through a strategic partnership. Under the framework, the company will act as a strategic partner to the EPC contractor, providing pre-bid support, design and engineering, manufacturing, supply, and sourcing of piping products, along with related documentation.

The partnership focuses on packages within the Nuclear Island (primary piping and common services) and Turbine Island (secondary cycle piping and light water systems). The scope covers ongoing and upcoming projects by public and private sector developers, including Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWR), Light Water Reactors (LWR), and Small Modular Reactors (SMR).

Parameter Details
Agreement type Framework Agreement for business opportunities
Partner Domestic EPC contractor
Sector Nuclear power
Scope Design, engineering, manufacturing, and supply of piping products

Strategic context

The nuclear power sector represents a specialised and capital-intensive segment within India's broader energy infrastructure landscape. Dee Development Engineers' agreement signals its intent to participate in this segment, leveraging existing engineering expertise to address sector-specific requirements such as 3D modelling, stress analysis, and the supply of seamless and welded pipes, fittings, spools, and forged pipes.

It is important to note that the framework agreement is not, by itself, an order or contract for supply. Business will arise only when projects are awarded to the EPC contractor and definitive commercial terms are agreed upon. The company disclosed that the name of the counterparty is withheld for commercial and confidentiality reasons.

Historical Stock Returns for DEE Development Engineers

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.72%-6.25%-6.07%+49.01%+110.65%+70.15%

What specific timeline and volume of nuclear projects does the Indian government anticipate for PHWR, LWR, and SMR deployments over the next five years?

How might the confidentiality regarding the EPC partner's identity impact Dee Development Engineers' ability to secure direct visibility with public sector developers like NPCIL?

What capital expenditure plans is Dee Development Engineers undertaking to scale manufacturing capacity for specialized seamless and forged pipes required by the nuclear sector?

DEE Development Engineers
View Company Insights
View All News
like20
dislike

Dee Development Engineers secures new ₹46 crore order

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Dee Development Engineers secured a new order worth ₹46 crore
  • Total disclosed order book rises to ₹1,396.76 crore
  • Book-to-bill ratio improves to 4.54 quarters
  • Recent Q2FY27 inflows include Reliance Industries and new client orders
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
52988104

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Dee Development Engineers has disclosed a new order valued at approximately ₹46 crore. This latest win adds to the company's recent momentum in securing contracts across the power and petroleum sectors.

Order in Financial Context

The new ₹46 crore order represents approximately 15.0% of the company's average quarterly revenue of ₹307.50 crore. This addition brings the total disclosed order book to ₹1,396.76 crore (sum of the 8 orders disclosed across the last 3 fiscal quarters shown in the table below). Consequently, the book-to-bill ratio stands at 4.54 quarters, indicating that the current backlog covers more than one year of revenue at the current run-rate. The order is classified as significant, reflecting its materiality relative to the company's microcap status.

Company Order Track Record

Order inflow velocity remains strong, with significant contributions from Q1FY27 and recent additions in Q2FY27. The current order value is consistent with typical mid-sized fabrication contracts, though significantly smaller than the mega-orders secured earlier in the year.

Quarter Total Order Inflow (₹ crore) Key Awarding Entities
Q2FY27 (Jul-Sep 2026) 82.00 Reliance Industries Ltd., New Client (₹46 cr)
Q1FY27 (Apr-Jun 2026) 1,314.76 Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd, Ganeko Solar Private Limited, The customer is a Public Sector Maharatna EPC conglomerate of Power Sector. The name cannot be disclosed due to commercial reasons.

Execution and Revenue Quality

Revenue conversion has shown volatility, with Q4FY26 posting the highest revenue among the last three quarters. Operating margins have remained robust, hovering between 15.15% and 17.60%, suggesting stable execution efficiency despite varying project scopes.

Quarter Revenue (₹ crore) Net Profit (₹ crore) OPM (%)
Q1FY27 296.90 16.10 16.89%
Q4FY26 365.60 27.70 17.60%
Q3FY26 292.30 18.50 15.15%

Revenue Growth - Order Wins Translating to Revenue

As Dee Development Engineers has sustained order wins, with a notable surge in Q1FY27 inflows totaling ₹1,314.76 crore, its annual revenue has grown from ₹848.30 crore in FY25 to ₹1,158.60 crore in FY26, representing a YoY growth of +36.6% based on the latest annual data. This trend indicates that previous order books are effectively translating into top-line expansion.

Working Capital and Execution Capacity

The company maintains a current ratio of 1.34x, providing adequate liquidity for short-term obligations. However, Total Liabilities/Equity stands at 1.16x, which includes trade payables and other non-debt liabilities. Free cash flow remains negative at -₹170.00 crore in FY26, primarily due to high capital expenditure of ₹189.50 crore, indicating that backlog conversion to cash is currently lagging behind investment outflows.

What to Watch

  • Execution Rate: Monitor quarterly revenue run-rate against the ₹1,396.76 crore backlog to assess if execution is accelerating or slowing down.
  • Margin Quality: Track OPM on new renewable energy orders versus historical averages to ensure margin stability as the product mix shifts.
  • Client Concentration: Note that a single undisclosed Maharatna EPC client accounted for ₹206.55 crore of the recent order book, highlighting potential concentration risk.
  • Cash Conversion: Observe if operating cash flows improve as the larger orders from Q1FY27 begin to generate receivables.

Key Observations

  • Backlog signal: Book-to-bill of 4.54x. At this level, execution capacity becomes the binding constraint.
  • Valuation check (as of 08 Oct 2026): P/E of 58.8x against ROCE of 14.45%. At the time of this article, valuation was pricing in execution improvement not yet visible in return ratios.
  • Cash conversion: Operating cashflow of -₹170.00 crore in FY26; backlog is not converting to cash efficiently, and receivables or working capital cycle may be stretched.

Historical Stock Returns for DEE Development Engineers

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.72%-6.25%-6.07%+49.01%+110.65%+70.15%
Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from LiveSquawk. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

How will Dee Development Engineers address the negative free cash flow of ₹170 crore in FY26 while managing the working capital demands of its ₹1,396 crore backlog?

Can the company sustain its 58.8x P/E valuation if return on capital employed (ROCE) fails to improve beyond 14.45% as the massive Q1FY27 orders convert to revenue?

What specific capacity expansion or supply chain strategies are being implemented to ensure execution speed matches the 4.54x book-to-bill ratio without compromising operating margins?

DEE Development Engineers
View Company Insights
View All News
like19
dislike

More News on DEE Development Engineers

1 Year Returns:+110.65%