Yes Bank Q2FY27 Results: Net profit rises 65% YoY to ₹1,080 crore
- Net profit rose 65% YoY to ₹1,080 crore in Q2FY27
- Total income increased to ₹1,052.14 crore, driven by higher interest earned
- Auditors issued a modified report due to the Supreme Court's AT-1 bond judgment
- Proforma impact of AT-1 bond write-down could result in a ₹5,217 crore loss
- GNPA improved to 1.2% and NNPA to 0.2%, indicating better asset quality

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Yes Bank reported a standalone net profit of ₹1,080 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2FY27), marking a 65% year-on-year increase from ₹654.47 crore in the corresponding period last year. The bank’s operating performance showed robust growth, with total income rising to ₹1,052.14 crore and net interest income expanding significantly.
Despite the operational gains, the financial results carry a significant caveat. The joint statutory auditors, C N K & Associates LLP and M S K A & Associates LLP, issued a modified review report. This qualification stems from the Supreme Court of India’s judgment dated October 15, 2026, which upheld the Bombay High Court’s order regarding the write-down of Additional Tier-1 (AT-1) bonds amounting to ₹8,415 crore. The bank has not recognized the potential financial impact of this judgment in the current books, stating it is evaluating consequential implications and legal remedies.
Operational Performance Highlights
The bank demonstrated strong momentum in its core banking operations. Interest earned grew to ₹863.98 crore in Q2FY27, up from ₹737.88 crore in Q2FY26. This was driven by a substantial increase in interest on advances, which rose to ₹659.99 crore from ₹563.29 crore in the same period last year. Other income also contributed positively, standing at ₹188.16 crore compared to ₹164.43 crore a year ago.
Operating profit before provisions and contingencies increased to ₹167.78 crore, reflecting improved asset yields and cost management. Provisions for non-performing assets were controlled at ₹31.74 crore for the quarter, down from ₹41.89 crore in Q2FY25, aiding the bottom-line expansion.
Asset Quality and Capital Position
Asset quality metrics remained stable, with Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) at 1.2% and Net Non-Performing Assets (NNPA) at 0.2% as of September 30, 2026. These figures show improvement from 1.6% and 0.3% respectively in Q2FY26. The bank’s Capital Adequacy Ratio (Basel III) stood at 14.5%, slightly lower than the 15.0% recorded in the previous year but within regulatory requirements.
| Metric | Q2FY27 | Q2FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Profit (₹ crore) | 1,080 | 654.47 | +65% |
| Total Income (₹ crore) | 1,052.14 | 902.32 | +16.6% |
| Operating Profit (₹ crore) | 167.78 | 129.65 | +29.4% |
| Gross NPA (%) | 1.2 | 1.6 | -40 bps |
| Net NPA (%) | 0.2 | 0.3 | -10 bps |
| CAR (%) | 14.5 | 15.0 | -50 bps |
What the Numbers Show
A critical divergence exists between the reported profitability and the proforma impact of the AT-1 bond judgment. While the bank reported a net profit of ₹1,080 crore, the proforma table disclosed in Note 9 indicates that if the estimated impact of the Supreme Court judgment had been recognized, the net profit would have swung to a loss of ₹5,217 crore for the quarter. Similarly, the Return on Assets (RoA) would have contracted from a positive 0.9% to a negative 4.3%. This highlights that the current reported earnings do not reflect the potential liability arising from the legal dispute over the ₹8,415 crore bond write-down, which remains a material uncertainty for the bank’s balance sheet.
Source: https://lodr-files.dhan.co/lodr-inputs/Company/INE528G01035/d28f803c-e12d-4b1b-948a-273c0c9ec251.pdf
Historical Stock Returns for Yes Bank
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -3.42% | -14.43% | -24.14% | -9.61% | -24.96% | 0.0% |
What specific legal remedies or review petitions is Yes Bank pursuing to challenge the Supreme Court's judgment on the AT-1 bond write-down?
How might the potential recognition of the ₹8,415 crore liability impact Yes Bank's Capital Adequacy Ratio and its ability to meet future regulatory capital requirements?
Will the modified audit report and unresolved legal uncertainty trigger a downgrade in Yes Bank's credit ratings by major agencies in the near term?

































