Crompton Greaves Q1FY27 profit rises 15% to ₹143 Cr on ECD strength
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited delivered a strong Q1FY27 performance with net profit rising 15.2% to ₹142.70 crore and revenue growing 11.8% to ₹2,256.81 crore. The results were driven by robust ECD sales, particularly in BLDC fans (~45% growth), and effective pricing strategies that offset commodity inflation. Despite facing supply disruptions that led to an estimated ₹200 crore loss in primary sales, the company expanded its EBITDA margin to 10.02%. Management highlighted a robust solar rooftop order book of ~₹450 crore, expecting bulk execution in Q2 and Q3, and announced plans for a ₹350 crore greenfield manufacturing facility.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited reported a consolidated net profit of ₹142.70 crore for Q1FY27, marking a 15.2% year-on-year increase from ₹123.90 crore in the corresponding period of FY26. The growth was primarily driven by robust performance in the Electric Consumer Durables (ECD) segment, disciplined pricing actions that offset commodity inflation, and operating leverage. Revenue from operations grew 11.8% to ₹2,256.81 crore, while EBITDA expanded 14.2% to ₹224 crore, with margins improving to 10.02% from 9.6% in the prior year quarter. The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on August 06, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
Financial Performance Overview
Consolidated total income stood at ₹2,256.81 crore, compared to ₹2,022.05 crore in Q1FY26. Profit before tax rose to ₹191.31 crore, up 15.2% from ₹166.09 crore in Q1FY26. Finance costs declined significantly to ₹9.70 crore from ₹14.61 crore in the prior year quarter, contributing positively to the bottom line. EBITDA grew to ₹224 crore, outpacing revenue growth due to cost initiatives and pricing interventions. Standalone net profit rose 12.1% YoY to ₹140.32 crore from ₹125.15 crore. Standalone revenue grew 11.2% to ₹2,041.62 crore. Standalone EBITDA margin expanded by 30 bps to 10.3%, while material margin contracted by 90 bps to 30.2%.
| Metric: | Q1FY27 Actual | Q1FY26 Actual | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹2,256.81 Cr | ₹2,022.05 Cr | +11.8% |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹142.70 Cr | ₹123.90 Cr | +15.2% |
| EBITDA | ₹224 Cr | ₹196 Cr* | +14.2% |
| EBITDA Margin | 10.02% | 9.6% | +42 bps |
| PAT Margin | 6.32% | 6.13% | +19 bps |
*Note: EBITDA for Q1FY26 derived from margin expansion context; exact figure not explicitly stated in source table but implied by growth rates. Table uses explicit figures where available.
Segment-Wise Growth
The Electric Consumer Durables (ECD) segment remained the primary growth engine, contributing ₹1,754 crore to consolidated revenue, an increase of 10.6% from ₹1,586 crore in Q1FY26. The segment's EBIT improved by 12.1% to ₹237 crore, with margins expanding by 20 bps to 13.5%. Within ECD, BLDC fans delivered their highest quarterly sales, growing approximately 44% YoY. Pumps showed resilient growth with market share gains, while water heaters saw robust growth across trade and e-commerce channels.
Lighting Products revenue grew 15.4% to ₹268 crore, driven by strong momentum in both B2C and B2B segments, including ceiling, commercial, and industrial lights. However, Lighting EBIT margin declined by 60 bps to 12.0% due to pre-contracted rates in B2B orders carrying elevated input costs. Butterfly Products saw revenue climb 14.1% to ₹214 crore, with EBITDA margin expanding by 20 bps to 7.0%. The premium portfolio underpinned by the Idea First Series sustained strong momentum, driving higher share in the revenue mix.
| Segment: | Q1FY27 Revenue (₹ Cr) | Q1FY26 Revenue (₹ Cr) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric Consumer Durables | 1,754 | 1,586 | +10.6% |
| Lighting Products | 268 | 232 | +15.4% |
| Butterfly Products | 214 | 187 | +14.1% |
Management Guidance and Strategic Outlook
Management provided forward-looking commentary on several key growth areas following the Q1FY27 results. The solar rooftop division has built a robust pipeline, and management expects the bulk of revenue execution to occur in Q2 and Q3. On advertising and promotion, management indicated that costs as a percentage of sales for the full year are expected to remain similar to the prior year, signalling that the short-term dip observed in Q1 does not reflect a structural reduction in brand investment. To support long-term capacity expansion, the company plans to invest INR 350 crores in a new greenfield manufacturing facility with a large warehouse over the next two to three years.
| Parameter: | Details |
|---|---|
| Solar Rooftop Order Book | ~INR 450 Crores out of INR 500 Crores |
| Solar Revenue Execution Timeline | Q2 and Q3 |
| BLDC Sector Growth (Q1FY27) | ~45% YoY |
| Advertising & Promotion Costs (FY) | Similar to last year |
| Greenfield Facility Investment | INR 350 Crores |
| Greenfield Investment Timeline | Next 2–3 years |
Operational Highlights
Crompton Greaves launched several new products in Q1FY27, including five new BLDC fans and the Energion Hyperboost BLDC Ceiling Fan for e-commerce. In the kitchen appliances segment, the company won the Golden Peacock Eco-Innovation Award 2026 for India's first 5-Star rated cooktop, "RENZ COOKTOP." The company also rolled out its B2C solar rooftop offerings and B2C solar pumps business to retail markets in select cities. Marketing efforts included an integrated "Fans Summer Campaign" reaching over 80 million consumers via TV and digital platforms. Promeet Ghosh, MD & CEO, noted that supply tightness impacted near-term revenue but pricing measures ensured healthy margins and cash flows.
What the Numbers Show
The company faced significant supply disruptions during the quarter, resulting in an estimated loss of approximately ₹200 crore in primary sales. Despite this headwind, Crompton Greaves maintained margin expansion through disciplined pricing interventions that covered roughly 80% of inflationary pressures. The divergence between the lost sales volume and the 15.2% profit growth highlights the effectiveness of the company's lean working capital model and operating leverage. Management clarified that these disruptions were largely due to commodity availability issues rather than demand suppression, with supply chains stabilizing by late June. This operational resilience allowed the company to start Q2 with strong momentum, particularly in the high-growth BLDC fan category which saw ~45% growth.
Historical Stock Returns for Crompton Greaves
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.24% | -6.39% | -4.65% | -8.51% | -27.20% | 0.0% |
How will the ₹350 crore greenfield facility investment impact Crompton Greaves' production capacity and cost structure over the next 2-3 years?
What is the expected revenue contribution from the solar rooftop division in Q2 and Q3 FY27 given the current order book of ~₹450 crore?
Can the company sustain its pricing power to offset commodity inflation in the Lighting Products segment, where EBIT margins recently contracted due to pre-contracted B2B rates?


































