Barak Valley Cements schedules 27th AGM for September 29

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Barak Valley Cements sets 27th AGM for September 29, 2026
  • Board approved revised notice on September 2, 2026
  • Meeting to be held via video conferencing at 3:00 pm
  • Filing made under SEBI LODR Regulation 30
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49911361

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Barak Valley Cements has scheduled its 27th Annual General Meeting for September 29, 2026. The Board of Directors approved the revised notice during its meeting on September 2, 2026.

The meeting will be conducted through Video Conferencing or Other Audio-Visual Means at 3:00 pm. This revised notice supersedes any previous drafts that had not yet been circulated to members.

Meeting Details

The company issued the intimation under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Preeti Bhatia, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, signed the disclosure.

Detail Information
Meeting Type 27th Annual General Meeting
Date September 29, 2026
Time 3:00 pm
Mode Video Conferencing / OAVM

The final notice will be shared with shareholders in accordance with regulatory requirements. No financial results or dividend declarations were included in this specific filing.

Historical Stock Returns for Barak Valley Cements

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.31%+0.28%+4.20%+1.73%-1.47%+75.58%

What specific agenda items or special resolutions are expected to be discussed at the 27th AGM that could impact Barak Valley Cements' strategic direction?

How might the company's decision to hold the AGM via Video Conferencing influence shareholder engagement and voting participation rates compared to in-person meetings?

Given the absence of financial results in this filing, what key performance indicators should investors monitor in the upcoming annual report released post-AGM?

Barak Valley Cements Q1 Results: Net profit rises 19% YoY to ₹3.02 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Barak Valley Cements Ltd posted a 19% YoY rise in standalone net profit to ₹3.02 crore for Q1FY27, supported by a 4.5% revenue increase to ₹60.29 crore. Consolidated net profit surged 132% to ₹3.08 crore. The Board approved the unaudited results on August 13, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48254682

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Barak Valley Cements Limited reported improved profitability in its first quarter of FY27, with standalone net profit rising 19% year-on-year to ₹3.02 crore. The cement manufacturer saw its revenue from operations grow by 4.5% to ₹60.29 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to ₹57.69 crore in the corresponding period of FY26.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results in a meeting held on August 13, 2026. The company filed the results with the stock exchanges pursuant to Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Financial Performance

Standalone earnings before tax increased to ₹4.03 crore from ₹3.47 crore in Q1FY26. The basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) stood at ₹1.36, up from ₹1.15 in the previous year’s quarter.

On a consolidated basis, the group recorded a sharper recovery in profitability. Consolidated net profit after tax jumped 132% to ₹3.08 crore from ₹1.33 crore in Q1FY25. Consolidated revenue reached ₹60.99 crore, marginally higher than the ₹57.71 crore logged a year ago.

Metric: Standalone Q1FY27 Standalone Q1FY26 Change (YoY) Consolidated Q1FY27 Consolidated Q1FY26 Change (YoY)
Revenue from Operations: ₹60.29 crore ₹57.69 crore +4.5% ₹60.99 crore ₹57.71 crore +5.7%
Net Profit After Tax: ₹3.02 crore ₹2.54 crore +19.0% ₹3.08 crore ₹1.33 crore +132.3%
EPS (Basic): ₹1.36 ₹1.15 +18.3% ₹1.38 ₹0.60 +130.0%

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between standalone and consolidated profit growth highlights the impact of intercompany eliminations or subsidiary performance on the group’s bottom line. While standalone profits grew steadily at 19%, consolidated profits more than doubled, suggesting that non-operating items or specific subsidiary contributions played a significant role in the group’s overall result for the quarter.

The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and subjected to a limited review by the statutory auditors before board approval.

Historical Stock Returns for Barak Valley Cements

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.31%+0.28%+4.20%+1.73%-1.47%+75.58%

What specific factors drove the 132% surge in consolidated net profit compared to the more modest 19% standalone growth?

How does Barak Valley Cements plan to sustain this profitability trajectory amidst fluctuating raw material costs in the cement sector?

Are there any upcoming capacity expansion projects or strategic acquisitions that could influence revenue growth in the latter half of FY27?

More News on Barak Valley Cements

1 Year Returns:-1.47%