Arman Holdings promoter group sells 0.49% stake in open market
- Promoter group sold 25,500 shares (0.49%) in open market on Aug 27, 2026
- Manasvini Trading sold 18,000 shares; Sangeeta S Jain sold 7,500 shares
- Aggregate promoter holding fell from 21.83% to 21.34%
- Total equity capital remains at ₹5,21,05,000 (52,10,500 shares)

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Promoter Deepak Kumar Babel disclosed a disposal of 25,500 equity shares in Arman Holdings on August 27, 2026. The sale, representing 0.49% of the total voting capital, was executed in the open market by entities within his Persons Acting in Concert (PAC) group.
The disclosure was filed under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisitions of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The transaction reduced the aggregate holding of the promoter group from 1,137,350 shares (21.83%) to 1,111,850 shares (21.34%).
Transaction Details
The open market sale was conducted by two specific entities within the PAC group:
- Manasvini Trading Private Ltd: Sold 18,000 shares (0.35%), reducing its holding from 846,000 (16.24%) to 828,000 (15.89%).
- Sangeeta S Jain: Sold 7,500 shares (0.14%), reducing her holding from 244,700 (4.70%) to 237,200 (4.56%).
Other members of the PAC group—Priyadarshani Deepak Babel, Amit Kumar Kanther Jain, and Rajesh Tater—did not transact during this period, maintaining their pre-existing holdings.
What the Numbers Show
The total equity share capital of Arman Holdings remains unchanged at ₹5,21,05,000, comprising 52,10,500 equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each. The disposal did not involve any encumbered shares or convertible securities. The promoter group’s post-transaction stake of 21.34% continues to represent a controlling interest relative to the dispersed public float, though it marks a slight reduction in consolidated ownership concentration.
| Entity | Shares Sold | % Change | Pre-Holding | Post-Holding |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manasvini Trading Private Ltd | 18,000 | 0.35% | 846,000 (16.24%) | 828,000 (15.89%) |
| Sangeeta S Jain | 7,500 | 0.14% | 244,700 (4.70%) | 237,200 (4.56%) |
| Total PAC Group | 25,500 | 0.49% | 1,137,350 (21.83%) | 1,111,850 (21.34%) |
Historical Stock Returns for Arman Holdings
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.25% | +4.15% | +3.52% | +5.96% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
What strategic rationale might drive the promoter group to reduce their stake while still maintaining a controlling interest above 21%?
How could this incremental dilution impact Arman Holdings' stock price volatility and liquidity in the near term?
Are there indications that Manasvini Trading Private Ltd or Sangeeta S Jain are planning further open market sales in the coming quarters?


































