Arman Holdings declares unanimous pass for all AGM resolutions

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Arman Holdings declared unanimous passage of all three resolutions at its 44th AGM
  • Total valid votes polled exceeded 29.4 lakh shares across all agenda items
  • Mrs. Priyadarshani Babel reappointed; Mr. Ravi Jitendra Modi added as independent director
  • 19 shareholders attended virtually; remote e-voting saw high promoter participation
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49270132

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Arman Holdings Limited declared the voting results for its 44th annual general meeting on August 27, 2026. Shareholders unanimously approved all three resolutions, including the adoption of FY26 financials and board appointments.

The virtual meeting, held on August 26 via video conferencing, saw robust participation from the promoter group and public shareholders. The scrutinizer, Ms. Binu H Singh, submitted her consolidated report confirming that all resolutions passed with overwhelming support.

Voting Participation Details

The company reported a total shareholder base of 1,107 as on the record date. Of these, 19 shareholders attended the meeting through video conferencing or other audio-visual means. This included five promoters and 14 public shareholders.

Remote e-voting was open from August 21 to August 25, 2026. The total paid-up equity share capital stood at ₹5.21 crore (52,10,500 shares of ₹10 each) as on the cut-off date of August 19, 2026.

Resolution Outcomes

All three resolutions were passed unanimously. The detailed voting breakdown is as follows:

Resolution Description Valid Votes Polled % Votes in Favour Status
1 Adopt FY26 audited financials 29,70,094 100.00% Passed
2 Reappoint Mrs. Priyadarshani Babel 29,40,944 100.00% Passed
3 Appoint Mr. Ravi Jitendra Modi 29,70,094 100.00% Passed

Resolution 1: Financial Statements

The ordinary resolution to adopt the audited financial statements for FY26 received 29,70,092 votes in favour and only 2 votes against. No invalid votes were recorded for this item. Promoter group members voted entirely in favour, while public non-institutional shareholders also supported the resolution overwhelmingly.

Resolution 2: Director Reappointment

Mrs. Priyadarshani Babel, who retires by rotation, was reappointed as a director. The resolution secured 29,40,942 votes in favour and 2 votes against. Notably, 29,150 shares were considered invalid as the holders were interested parties in this resolution. The promoter group voted unanimously in favour.

Resolution 3: Independent Director Appointment

Mr. Ravi Jitendra Modi was appointed as an independent non-executive director. This special resolution received 29,70,092 votes in favour and 2 votes against, with no invalid votes. The appointment strengthens the independent oversight on the board.

Scrutinizer’s Report

Ms. Binu H Singh, Practicing Company Secretary, served as the scrutinizer. Her report confirmed compliance with the Companies Act, 2013, and SEBI Listing Regulations. The e-voting facility was provided by National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL). The Chairman declared the results based on the consolidated report submitted by the scrutinizer.

Historical Stock Returns for Arman Holdings

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.25%+4.15%+3.52%+5.96%0.0%0.0%

How will the appointment of Mr. Ravi Jitendra Modi as an independent director influence Arman Holdings' strategic direction and corporate governance standards in FY27?

What specific growth initiatives or capital allocation plans are expected to be prioritized by the board following the unanimous approval of the FY26 financials?

Given the low physical attendance (19 out of 1,107 shareholders), does the company plan to enhance investor engagement strategies to improve participation rates in future AGMs?

Arman Holdings Q1FY27 revenue surges 4,284% YoY to ₹1,422 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Arman Holdings saw its Q1FY27 revenue surge 4,284% YoY to ₹1,422 lakh, driven by entry into the chemicals segment. The company turned profitable with a PAT of ₹70 lakh, reversing a loss in the prior year period. The chemicals segment now accounts for nearly 70% of total revenue.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48160488

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Arman Holdings reported a substantial increase in standalone revenue and profitability for the first quarter of FY27 (ended June 30, 2026). The company’s total revenue from operations rose to ₹1,422.04 lakh, a significant jump from ₹32.58 lakh in the same quarter last year. Net profit after tax (PAT) improved to ₹70.13 lakh, turning around from a loss of ₹0.73 lakh in Q1FY26.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results during a meeting held on August 13, 2026. The statutory auditor, HRJ & Associates, issued a limited review report with an unmodified opinion on the standalone financials.

Financial Performance

Revenue from operations expanded significantly quarter-on-quarter as well, rising from ₹179.12 lakh in Q4FY26 to ₹1,422.04 lakh in Q1FY27. Total expenses increased to ₹1,328.34 lakh from ₹94.78 lakh in the preceding quarter, reflecting higher operational activity.

Metric: Q1FY27 Q4FY26 Q1FY26
Revenue from Operations: ₹1,422.04 lakh ₹179.12 lakh ₹32.58 lakh
Total Expenses: ₹1,328.34 lakh ₹94.78 lakh ₹33.31 lakh
Profit Before Tax: ₹93.70 lakh ₹84.39 lakh ₹(0.73) lakh
Net Profit After Tax: ₹70.13 lakh ₹63.53 lakh ₹(0.73) lakh

Earnings per share (basic) were reported at ₹1.80, compared to ₹1.62 in the previous quarter and a loss of ₹0.01 in Q1FY26. Current tax expense amounted to ₹23.57 lakh.

Segment-wise Breakdown

The revenue surge was largely attributed to the chemicals segment, which contributed ₹985.40 lakh in the current quarter, whereas it had no revenue contribution in the preceding quarter or the corresponding period last year. The precious metal and stones segment generated ₹436.64 lakh, up from ₹173.29 lakh in Q4FY26 and ₹32.58 lakh in Q1FY26. The textiles products segment reported no revenue in Q1FY27.

Segment: Q1FY27 Revenue Q4FY26 Revenue Q1FY26 Revenue
Chemicals: ₹985.40 lakh ₹0.00 lakh ₹0.00 lakh
Precious Metal & Stones: ₹436.64 lakh ₹173.29 lakh ₹32.58 lakh
Textiles Products: ₹0.00 lakh ₹5.83 lakh ₹0.00 lakh
Total: ₹1,422.04 lakh ₹179.12 lakh ₹32.58 lakh

Segment results before tax and interest showed that the chemicals segment contributed ₹76.10 lakh, while precious metal and stones added ₹27.11 lakh. Total segment assets rose to ₹2,149.50 lakh, driven by an increase in assets under the chemicals segment to ₹1,349.42 lakh.

What the Numbers Show

The financial data reveals a distinct shift in business mix, with the chemicals segment emerging as the primary revenue driver in Q1FY27, contributing approximately 69% of total revenue. This contrasts sharply with the prior year, where precious metal and stones constituted the entirety of reported operations. The simultaneous rise in purchases of stock-in-trade (₹1,628.50 lakh) and inventory changes suggests active trading or inventory buildup in the new chemical business line.

Historical Stock Returns for Arman Holdings

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.25%+4.15%+3.52%+5.96%0.0%0.0%

What specific catalysts or contracts drove the sudden emergence of the chemicals segment, and is this revenue growth sustainable beyond Q1FY27?

How does the company plan to manage the significant increase in stock-in-trade purchases (₹1,628.50 lakh) relative to revenue, and what are the associated working capital risks?

With the textiles segment reporting zero revenue, has Arman Holdings strategically exited this business line, or is this a temporary pause in operations?

More News on Arman Holdings

1 Year Returns:0.00%