Aartech Solonics Q1FY26 revenue up 68% to ₹7.28 crore; PBT rises 63%

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Aartech Solonics Limited delivered strong Q1FY26 results, with standalone revenue jumping 68% to ₹7.28 crore and PBT rising 63% to ₹1.19 crore. The performance was driven by robust execution of existing orders, particularly in control panels and defense projects. Management emphasized a healthy balance sheet, negligible debt, and strategic expansion into high-growth sectors like data centers and advanced defense technologies, including ultracapacitors.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48259586

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Aartech Solonics Limited reported robust financial performance for the first quarter of FY26 (ended June 30, 2026), with standalone revenue from operations climbing ₹7.28 crore, up from ₹4.33 crore in the corresponding period of FY25. This represents a year-on-year growth of approximately 68%, reflecting strong execution against an existing order book.

Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at ₹1.19 crore, compared to ₹73 lakh in Q1FY25, marking a substantial improvement in profitability. The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 13, 2026, with statutory auditors issuing an unqualified report in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS).

Financial Performance

The company’s operational efficiency improved notably during the quarter. Standalone net profit after tax reached ₹119.78 lakh, compared to ₹73.13 lakh in Q1FY25. Consolidated net profit after tax rose sharply to ₹155.26 lakh from ₹63.31 lakh in the prior-year period, a surge of over 145%.

Metric Q1FY26 (Standalone) Q1FY25 (Standalone) Change
Revenue from Operations ₹7.28 crore ₹4.33 crore +68.1%
Profit Before Tax ₹1.19 crore ₹73 lakh +63.0%
Net Profit After Tax ₹119.78 lakh ₹73.13 lakh +63.8%

On a consolidated basis, earnings per share (EPS) more than doubled to ₹0.49 from ₹0.20. Standalone EPS rose to ₹0.38 from ₹0.23.

Segmental Insights and Order Book

Management highlighted that the revenue growth was underpinned by the execution of orders from a pre-existing book of approximately ₹7 crore carried over from FY25. The company operates across multiple specialized energy applications:

  • Control and Relay Panels: Contributed ₹2.24 crore to revenue.
  • Trading Segment: Generated ₹1.81 crore, focusing on specialized domestic and overseas items.
  • Project Business (Defense): Accounted for ₹1.56 crore.
  • Bus Transfer System (BTS): Flagship product contributed ₹1.23 crore.
  • Plastic Enclosures: Added ₹40 lakh.

Total expenses rose proportionally with revenue, increasing from ₹4.69 crore in Q1FY25 to ₹7.2 crore in Q1FY26. Material consumption costs were managed effectively at ₹3.36 crore, while employee benefit expenses marginally increased to ₹1.19 crore due to annual increments and performance bonuses.

Strategic Developments and Outlook

Aartech Solonics continues to expand its product portfolio beyond traditional power sector applications. The company is actively pursuing opportunities in the defense sector, particularly with ultracapacitors and energy storage devices developed in collaboration with IIT Bombay. These technologies are being evaluated for applications in railways, army vehicles, and missiles, with technical evaluation timelines typically spanning 18 to 24 months.

In the commercial space, management identified data centers as a emerging growth avenue, leveraging products such as flywheels, ultracapacitors, and rectifiers. The company also sees potential in oil and gas refineries, citing past executions for major players like Reliance Industries.

Regarding margins, management noted that current control and relay panel pricing strategies yield margins around 10%. However, the long-term vision involves moving into higher-rated panels (415 KV to 750 KV) where competition is lower and margins are higher. This transition requires type testing certifications from bodies like PGCIL or KMA.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between consolidated and standalone figures highlights the impact of associate accounting treatments. While standalone PBT grew steadily by 63%, consolidated net profit surged 145%. This discrepancy suggests that non-operating items or specific consolidated adjustments significantly boosted the bottom line in Q1FY26 compared to the prior year. Additionally, the company maintains a cash-rich balance sheet with negligible debt, providing financial flexibility for future R&D capitalization and expansion into high-margin defense and data center segments.

The order pipeline remains healthy, with management indicating that inquiries worth approximately ₹100 crore are alive, though current confirmed orders in hand stand at ₹10–15 crore. Conversions from this pipeline are expected over the next fiscal year, supporting continued revenue visibility.

Historical Stock Returns for Aartech Solonics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.06%-1.98%+3.58%+17.20%-17.53%0.0%

How might the 18-24 month evaluation timeline for defense ultracapacitors impact Aartech Solonics' revenue visibility and cash flow management in the near term?

What specific regulatory hurdles or certification timelines could delay the company's transition to higher-margin 415 KV to 750 KV control panels?

Given the divergence between standalone and consolidated profits, what specific non-operating factors or associate performances drove the 145% surge in consolidated net profit?

Aartech Solonics Q1 Results: Analyst call scheduled for Aug 14

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Aartech Solonics Limited will conduct a virtual investor meeting on August 14, 2026, to discuss its Q1FY27 results. The Board will approve the financials on August 13, 2026. No unpublished price-sensitive information will be shared.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47971475

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Aartech Solonics Limited will host a virtual one-on-one meeting with investors and analysts on August 14, 2026, to discuss its financial performance for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026. The session is scheduled from 12:00 PM to 01:00 PM IST and will provide stakeholders with an opportunity to review the upcoming quarterly results ahead of their formal submission to stock exchanges. This engagement allows market participants to gain early insights into the company's operational and financial trajectory for Q1FY27.

The Board of Directors is scheduled to approve the financial results on August 13, 2026. Following this approval, the results will be submitted to the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited in accordance with regulatory requirements. The approved financial statements will also be made available on the company’s website.

Meeting Details

The interaction will be conducted in a virtual mode via Google Meet. Participants can join using the provided link or dial-in number. The company emphasized that the discussion will be strictly based on information already available in the public domain or disclosed through stock exchange filings.

Parameter Details
Date August 14, 2026
Time 12:00 PM to 01:00 PM IST
Mode Virtual (Google Meet)
Type One-on-One Meeting

Regulatory Compliance

The announcement was made pursuant to Regulation 30 read with Part A of Schedule III of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Additionally, the company cited NSE Guidance Note no. NSE/CML/2022/38 dated July 29, 2022, regarding prior intimation of analyst meetings. Aartech Solonics Limited stated that it does not intend to discuss any unpublished price-sensitive information during these sessions.

What the Numbers Show

While specific financial metrics for Q1FY27 are not yet disclosed in this filing, the timing of the analyst call immediately preceding the board approval indicates a focus on transparency and timely communication with investors. The virtual format ensures broad accessibility for institutional and retail investors alike. Recordings and transcripts of the meeting, if applicable, will be uploaded to the stock exchanges and the company’s website within prescribed timelines.

Historical Stock Returns for Aartech Solonics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.06%-1.98%+3.58%+17.20%-17.53%0.0%

How might Aartech Solonics' Q1FY27 performance influence its valuation multiples relative to peers in the specialty chemicals sector?

What specific operational challenges or supply chain dynamics could impact the company's guidance for the remainder of FY27?

Will the upcoming results trigger any changes in analyst consensus ratings or target prices for Aartech Solonics shares?

More News on Aartech Solonics

1 Year Returns:-17.53%