Embassy Developments Q1 FY27 pre-sales surge 338% to ~₹868 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Embassy Developments Limited reported Q1 FY27 pre-sales of ~₹868 crore, up ~338% YoY, with collections rising ~54% to ~₹496 crore. The firm secured RERA approval for its ~₹3,000 crore GDV Embassy Terazza project and approved a ~₹363 crore convertible warrant allotment to Embassy Group at an ~80% premium. Net institutional debt stood at ~₹3,300 crore as of June 30, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47972381

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Embassy Developments Limited reported a robust start to FY27, with Q1 pre-sales surging ~338% year-on-year to ~₹868 crore, signaling strong demand in the premium residential segment. Collections for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, grew ~54% to ~₹496 crore from ₹322 crore in Q1 FY26. This performance underscores sustained customer interest in its portfolio, particularly in Bengaluru where ~72% of launched inventory sold within six months.

The company also secured Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA) approval for Embassy Terazza, an ultra-luxury development in Juhu, Mumbai. With a gross development value (GDV) exceeding ~₹3,000 crore, the project spans over two acres and approximately 0.3 million sq. ft. of RERA carpet area. It operates under the Development Management (DM) model. Additionally, the Board approved a preferential allotment of convertible warrants worth ~₹363 crore to Embassy Group at ₹111.51 per share, representing an ~80% premium over market price. Promoters have committed to converting these warrants into equity within six months, well ahead of the 18-month regulatory limit.

Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights

Metric Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 YoY Change
Pre-sales ~₹868 crore ₹198 crore ~338%
Collections ~₹496 crore ₹322 crore ~54%

Operational progress continued across key markets. One 09 Phase I in Gurugram received its Occupancy Certificate, facilitating customer handovers in the National Capital Region. In Mumbai, five additional towers at Golfcity, Savroli, also received Occupancy Certificates. Furthermore, Embassy Citadel secured approvals for all 81 floors upfront, eliminating phased approval delays and providing execution certainty.

As of June 30, 2026, net institutional debt stood at ~₹3,300 crore, after adjusting for cash and cash equivalents of ~₹1,200 crore. The proceeds from the warrant allotment will be used to repay outstanding shareholder debt of Embassy Group, aiming to strengthen the balance sheet and reduce the cost of capital.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between pre-sales growth (338%) and collection growth (54%) suggests a significant acceleration in new booking activity relative to cash realization from prior periods. This pattern is typical when a developer launches high-value projects that attract immediate interest but have longer payment cycles. The strong sell-through rate of 60% for FY26 launches (4.3 million sq. ft.) validates pricing power in the premium segment. With an estimated FY27 launch pipeline of nearly ₹19,400 crore GDV, the company is positioned to meet its guidance of ₹6,000 crore in pre-sales from owned developments and ₹2,000 crore from DM projects.

Aditya Virwani, Managing Director, attributed the momentum to healthy sales from existing launches and a substantial portfolio comprising ~₹10,500 crore of ongoing residential inventory and ₹400 crore of completed inventory. He noted that customer preference continues to shift towards trusted developers, benefiting Embassy’s scale and track record.

Historical Stock Returns for Embassy Developments

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.13%-4.32%-0.08%+2.75%-34.55%0.0%

How will the early conversion of ₹363 crore in warrants by the Embassy Group impact the company's net debt-to-equity ratio and cost of capital in the near term?

Given the 72% sell-through rate in Bengaluru, what specific strategies is Embassy employing to replicate this success in other high-inventory markets like Mumbai and Gurugram?

With a FY27 launch pipeline of nearly ₹19,400 crore GDV, what are the primary execution risks or regulatory hurdles that could delay these upcoming projects?

Embassy Developments Q1 Results: Revenue Slumps to ₹2.2B, Net Loss Widens YoY

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Embassy Developments reported Q1 consolidated revenue of ₹2.2 billion, a sharp decline from ₹6.8 billion in the year-ago quarter. The company's consolidated net loss widened to ₹2.34 billion compared to a net loss of ₹1.7 billion in the same period of the previous year. Both revenue and net loss metrics reflect a significant year-on-year deterioration in financial performance.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47921469

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Embassy Developments reported a marked deterioration in its financial performance for the first quarter, with consolidated revenue declining sharply and net losses widening on a year-on-year basis. The results highlight a challenging operating environment for the company during the period under review.

Q1 Financial Performance at a Glance

The company's consolidated revenue fell significantly to ₹2.2 billion in Q1, compared to ₹6.8 billion recorded in the same quarter of the previous year. Simultaneously, the consolidated net loss widened to ₹2.34 billion, against a net loss of ₹1.7 billion reported in the year-ago period. The following table summarises the key financial metrics:

Metric: Q1 Current Year Q1 Previous Year (YoY)
Consolidated Revenue: ₹2.2 billion ₹6.8 billion
Consolidated Net Loss: ₹2.34 billion ₹1.7 billion

Revenue and Loss Trends

The year-on-year comparison reveals a substantial contraction in revenue, with Q1 consolidated revenue at ₹2.2 billion representing a steep decline from the ₹6.8 billion reported in the corresponding quarter of the prior year. On the profitability front, the net loss deepened to ₹2.34 billion from ₹1.7 billion in the year-ago quarter, indicating continued pressure on the company's bottom line. The widening of losses alongside the revenue decline underscores the challenges faced by Embassy Developments during the quarter.

Historical Stock Returns for Embassy Developments

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.13%-4.32%-0.08%+2.75%-34.55%0.0%

What specific operational or market factors contributed to the 67% year-on-year decline in consolidated revenue for Embassy Developments?

How does management plan to address the widening net loss of ₹2.34 billion, and are there any cost-cutting measures or asset divestments planned?

Will this deterioration in Q1 financial performance impact Embassy Developments' credit ratings or its ability to secure future financing?

More News on Embassy Developments

1 Year Returns:-34.55%