Adroit Industries Q1FY27 net profit rises 32% YoY to ₹74.89 million
- Consolidated net profit rose 32.15% YoY to ₹74.89 million in Q1FY27
- Revenue from operations increased 2.68% YoY to ₹341.14 million
- EBITDA stood at ₹105.5 million, with margins expanding to 30.9%
- Standalone revenue declined 24.05% to ₹85.07 million, while standalone PAT grew 9.08%

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Adroit Industries (India) Limited reported a consolidated net profit of ₹74.89 million for the first quarter of FY27, marking a 32.15% increase from the ₹56.67 million recorded in the corresponding quarter last year.
The company, which recently listed on BSE and NSE following its IPO in September 2026, saw consolidated revenue from operations grow 2.68% year-on-year to ₹341.14 million. Standalone revenue, however, declined 24.05% to ₹85.07 million, while standalone net profit rose 9.08% to ₹6.85 million.
Consolidated Financial Performance
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited Ind AS consolidated financial results on October 12, 2026. This marks the first quarterly result published post-listing, with comparatives for prior periods not subjected to limited review by statutory auditors.
| Metric | Q1FY27 | Q1FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹341.14 million | ₹332.23 million | +2.68% |
| Total Income | ₹354.07 million | ₹335.50 million | +5.53% |
| EBITDA | ₹105.5 million | ₹97 million | +8.76% |
| EBITDA Margin | 30.9% | 28.92% | +198 bps |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹95.34 million | ₹76.01 million | +25.43% |
| Net Profit After Tax | ₹74.89 million | ₹56.67 million | +32.15% |
| EPS (Basic & Diluted) | ₹2.15 | ₹1.62 | +32.72% |
Standalone Performance and Segment Details
On a standalone basis, the company operates in a single reportable segment: manufacturing of propeller shafts. While top-line revenue contracted, profitability improved due to lower other expenses and favorable inventory adjustments.
- Revenue from Operations: Dropped to ₹85.07 million from ₹112.01 million in Q1FY26.
- Other Income: Increased significantly to ₹13.46 million from ₹5.89 million.
- Total Expenses: Decreased to ₹88.65 million from ₹110.49 million.
- Net Profit: Rose to ₹6.85 million from ₹6.28 million.
What the Numbers Show
A divergence is visible between standalone and consolidated performance. While standalone revenue fell sharply by 24%, consolidated revenue grew modestly by 2.7%. This suggests that the growth in the consolidated entity was driven by its subsidiaries, particularly Adroit Driveshafts Private Limited, which reported a total revenue of ₹320.67 million and a net profit after tax of ₹66.84 million for the quarter. The subsidiary's contribution accounts for the majority of the group's consolidated profit, highlighting a dependency on this specific entity for overall earnings stability.
Furthermore, the expansion in EBITDA margin to 30.9% from 28.92% indicates improved operational efficiency or favorable cost structures at the consolidated level, despite the modest top-line growth of 2.68%. The profit growth of 32.15% significantly outpaced revenue growth, suggesting strong operating leverage or non-operating income contributions boosting the bottom line.
Regulatory Compliance and Auditor Notes
The results were reviewed by Ashok Khasgiwala & Co. LLP, Chartered Accountants, who issued an unmodified review report. The auditor noted that interim financial information for two foreign subsidiaries, reflecting total revenues of ₹16.51 million and net profit of ₹5.24 million, was not reviewed but certified by respective managements.
The company completed its IPO of 1.12 crore equity shares at ₹134 per share, aggregating to ₹1,507.09 lakh, including an offer for sale component. The listing occurred on September 30, 2026.
Historical Stock Returns for Adroit Industries
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -3.45% | -16.98% | +46.19% | +46.19% | +46.19% | +46.19% |
How will Adroit Industries address the significant revenue decline in its standalone propeller shaft manufacturing segment to reduce dependency on subsidiary earnings?
What specific cost management strategies or operational efficiencies drove the 198 basis point expansion in EBITDA margins despite modest top-line growth?
Are there plans to integrate the unreviewed foreign subsidiaries into stricter internal audit controls to ensure consistent financial reporting standards?


























