Technocrats Plasma Systems IPO Day 1: Subscription status, review — here's what you need to know

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Technocrats Plasma Systems IPO opens on SME platform with flat initial subscription. The company, a manufacturer of plasma cutting machines, sees revenue grow from ₹6.06 Cr to ₹131.31 Cr over three years. Key risks include customer concentration and negative operating cash flows. Investors should monitor subscription trends closely.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48157282

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Technocrats Plasma Systems Limited has concluded its initial public offering with a staggering total subscription of 195.28x. The issue witnessed an explosive surge in demand during the final trading day, particularly in the last hour, as Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB) and Retail investors drove the momentum. By the close of bidding on August 18, 2026, the total subscription jumped significantly from earlier snapshots, with the QIB category jumping +2007.7% and Retail rising +595.7% on the final day alone.

Final Subscription Status

The subscription momentum picked up significantly in the latter half of the bidding window. By the end of Day 4 (the final trading day), the total subscription stood at 195.28x. The table below outlines the progression of subscriptions over the four days.

Day Date QIB NII (bHNI) NII (sHNI) Retail Total
Day 1 13-08-2026 0.00x 0.00x 0.00x 0.00x 0.00x
Day 2 14-08-2026 0.00x 0.55x 0.51x 0.54x 0.38x
Day 3 17-08-2026 0.89x 5.57x 5.90x 8.21x 5.60x
Day 4 18-08-2026 166.51x 181.42x 373.39x 162.72x 195.28x

Intra-day timeline on 18-08-2026

The final hours saw a massive influx of bids, with the total subscription racing ahead from 19.50x to 195.28x between 05:45 and 10:45 IST.

Time (IST) QIB NII (bHNI) Retail Total
05:45 7.90x 18.05x 23.39x 19.50x
06:45 9.99x 33.85x 37.67x 33.38x
07:45 25.38x 60.21x 59.50x 59.02x
08:45 44.73x 95.44x 87.69x 93.92x
09:45 98.65x 140.10x 128.50x 145.41x
10:45 166.51x 181.42x 162.72x 195.28x
11:45 166.51x 181.42x 162.72x 195.28x

Category-wise Breakdown

  • Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB): 166.51x
  • Non-Institutional Buyers (bHNI): 181.42x
  • Non-Institutional Buyers (sHNI): 373.39x
  • Retail: 162.72x
  • Employees: 0x

About the Company

Technocrats Plasma Systems Limited is an engineering-led manufacturer of plasma cutting machines, welding equipment, and customised automation systems for metal fabrication. Founded in 1994, the company serves over 2,500 clients across India and abroad in sectors such as automotive, construction, shipbuilding, and heavy engineering. It operates two manufacturing facilities in Vasai, Maharashtra. The management team includes MD Arun Kumar and CEO Amrisha Arun Kumar Sharma.

Financial Highlights

The company has shown significant revenue growth over the last three fiscal years. Total equity also increased substantially from ₹3.74 crores in FY24 to ₹39.01 crores in FY26.

Particulars FY2024 FY2025 FY2026
Revenue from Operations (₹ crores) 6.06 49.36 131.31
Profit After Tax (₹ crores) 2.21 8.11 14.94
Total Equity (₹ crores) 3.74 14.24 39.01

Objects of the Issue

  • Purchase and installation of plant and machinery for manufacturing plasma cutting machines and welding equipment: ₹8.78 crores
  • Funding towards long term working capital requirements: ₹40 crores
  • General corporate purposes: Balance proceeds

Risk Factors

  • Customer Concentration Risk: Top 10 customers accounted for 62.61% of revenue in FY26.
  • Supplier Dependency: Top 10 suppliers contributed 93.50% of purchases in FY26.
  • Geographic Revenue Concentration: 75.91% of revenue derived from Maharashtra and Gujarat in FY26.

What's Next

  • Allotment Date: 2026-08-19
  • Listing Date: 2026-08-21
  • Basis of Allotment: Pro-rata basis as per SEBI regulations due to oversubscription.

How might the significant negative operating cash flows in FY2025 and FY2026 impact investor sentiment despite the company's strong revenue growth?

Given that the top 10 customers account for 62.61% of revenue, what are the potential risks to Technocrats Plasma Systems' stability if key clients in the automotive or defense sectors reduce orders?

Will the heavy reliance on the top 10 suppliers for 93.50% of purchases expose the company to supply chain bottlenecks or price volatility in raw materials?

like18
dislike