Waaree Renewable Technologies files FY26 BRSR with ₹1,59,746 lakh turnover

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Turnover reached ₹1,59,746.14 lakh with net worth of ₹45,669.36 lakh
  • Zero fatalities and zero lost-time injuries reported across all sites
  • Related-party purchases surged to 28.56% from 4.74% in the prior year
  • Total GHG emissions stood at 765 metric tonnes of CO2 equivalent
  • Workforce comprises 795 employees with 3.14% female representation
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49738731

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Waaree Renewable Technologies submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for the financial year ended March 2026. The filing confirms a turnover of ₹1,59,746.14 lakh and net worth of ₹45,669.36 lakh. The company reported zero fatalities and zero lost-time injuries across its operations during the period.

The Mumbai-based entity operates as a subsidiary of Waaree Energies Limited. Its business activities account for 100% of turnover through turnkey solar EPC solutions and the supply of electricity. The reporting scope encompasses project sites and offices across India, with no international operations disclosed.

Operational Metrics

The company manages 58 total locations, comprising 23 EPC projects, 34 O&M projects, and one office. It serves customers in 11 states within India. The customer base spans industrial, commercial, and utility segments, engaging in rooftop, ground-mounted, and open-access solar projects.

Metric Value
Total Locations 58
EPC Projects 23
O&M Projects 34
States Served 11
Paid-up Capital ₹2,086.91 lakh

What the Numbers Show

The data reveals a significant shift in related-party transaction dynamics. Purchases from related parties rose to 28.56% of total purchases in FY26, a sharp increase from 4.74% in the prior year. Sales to related parties also nearly doubled to 7.27% from 3.55%. Notably, loans and advances given to related parties constituted 100% of total loans and advances, indicating complete concentration of lending exposure within the corporate group.

Human Capital

The workforce consists of 795 employees, with no direct workers employed. Female representation stands at 3.14% of the total employee count. The board includes one woman director, representing 12.5% of the total strength. Key Management Personnel includes one female member, accounting for 50% of that group.

The turnover rate for permanent employees was 28.69% in FY26, compared to 27.22% in FY25 and 18.73% in FY24. All permanent employees received health and accident insurance coverage. The company conducted 10,355 EHS training sessions, amounting to 87,498 training hours against total worked man-hours of 1,10,32,387.

Environmental Impact

Total energy consumption stood at 11,057 GJ, with renewable sources contributing 173 GJ and non-renewable sources accounting for 10,884 GJ. Greenhouse gas emissions totaled 616 metric tonnes of CO2 equivalent for Scope 1 and 149 metric tonnes for Scope 2.

Water withdrawal was entirely from third-party sources, totaling 8,159 kiloliters. The company generated 790.8 metric tonnes of waste, recovering 787.6 metric tonnes through recycling, reuse, or other recovery options. Only 0.05 metric tonnes were disposed of via incineration.

Governance

The Managing Director oversees sustainability-related decision-making. The company reported two shareholder complaints and three customer complaints, all of which were resolved within the reporting year. No fines, penalties, or legal actions were recorded during the period.

Historical Stock Returns for Waaree Renewable Technologies

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.71%-0.32%-5.52%+2.27%-15.90%0.0%

How might the sharp increase in related-party transactions (purchases rising to 28.56%) impact Waaree Renewable Technologies' operational independence and profitability margins in future quarters?

Given the 100% concentration of loans and advances within the corporate group, what are the potential liquidity risks for the subsidiary if the parent company, Waaree Energies Limited, faces financial stress?

With employee turnover rising to 28.69% and female representation at only 3.14%, what strategic initiatives is the company planning to implement to improve retention and diversity in the competitive solar EPC sector?

Waaree Renewable Technologies
View Company Insights
View All News
like17
dislike

Waaree Renewable gets approval for 291 MWP solar PV and 280 MWH BESS project

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Waaree Renewable Technologies received approval for a 291 MWP solar PV project
  • The approval also covers a 280 MWH battery energy storage system
  • The project combines solar generation with battery storage capacity
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49449378

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Waaree Renewable Technologies has received approval for a 291 MWP solar photovoltaic project along with a 280 MWH battery energy storage system.

Project details

The approval covers two key components of the energy project, as outlined below:

Component Capacity
Solar PV 291 MWP
Battery energy storage system 280 MWH

The project combines utility-scale solar generation with battery energy storage, reflecting a hybrid approach to renewable energy deployment. The 291 MWP solar PV component is designed to generate power from solar resources, while the 280 MWH battery energy storage system enables storage and dispatch of energy as required.

Historical Stock Returns for Waaree Renewable Technologies

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.71%-0.32%-5.52%+2.27%-15.90%0.0%

How will the integration of a 280 MWh battery storage system impact Waaree's ability to provide grid stability and dispatchable power during peak demand hours?

What is the expected timeline for commercial operation of this hybrid project, and how might it influence Waaree's revenue projections for the upcoming fiscal year?

Does this approval signal a broader strategic shift for Waaree Renewable Technologies towards developing integrated solar-storage solutions rather than standalone PV projects?

Waaree Renewable Technologies
View Company Insights
View All News
like17
dislike

More News on Waaree Renewable Technologies

1 Year Returns:-15.90%