Sangam Finserv AGM set for Sept 30; FY26 profit falls 50.6% to ₹325.76 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Sangam Finserv schedules 43rd AGM for September 30, 2026
  • FY26 net profit fell 50.6% YoY to ₹325.76 lakh
  • Revenue from operations declined 8.7% to ₹1,548.92 lakh
  • Finance costs rose 39% to ₹332.18 lakh amid higher borrowings
  • E-voting window open from September 27 to September 29, 2026
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50149449

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Sangam Finserv has scheduled its 43rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Wednesday, September 30, 2026. The company reported a 50.6% year-on-year decline in net profit to ₹325.76 lakh for FY26, driven by lower operating revenue and higher finance costs.

Financial Performance

The NBFC’s total revenue from operations stood at ₹1,548.92 lakh for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, down from ₹1,701.48 lakh in the previous year. Interest income decreased to ₹1,666.36 lakh from ₹1,752.93 lakh, while fees and commission income rose to ₹168.37 lakh from ₹106.99 lakh. Net losses on investments at fair value through profit and loss widened to ₹285.81 lakh, compared to ₹158.44 lakh in FY25.

Profit before tax fell to ₹495.61 lakh from ₹920.32 lakh. Finance costs increased significantly to ₹332.18 lakh from ₹239.09 lakh, reflecting higher borrowing levels. Impairment on financial instruments also rose sharply to ₹95.45 lakh from ₹7.43 lakh. After tax expenses of ₹169.85 lakh, the net profit after tax was ₹325.76 lakh, compared to ₹659.72 lakh in the prior year.

Metric FY26 FY25 Change
Revenue from Operations ₹1,548.92 lakh ₹1,701.48 lakh -8.7%
Profit Before Tax ₹495.61 lakh ₹920.32 lakh -46.1%
Net Profit After Tax ₹325.76 lakh ₹659.72 lakh -50.6%
Finance Costs ₹332.18 lakh ₹239.09 lakh +39.0%

Meeting Agenda

The primary business items for the AGM include:

  • Receiving, considering, and adopting the Audited Financial Statements for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, along with the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors.
  • Reappointing Mr. Vinod Kumar Sodani as a Director. He retires by rotation and offers himself for reappointment.
  • Reappointing M/s O.P. Dad & Co., Chartered Accountants, Bhilwara, as Statutory Auditors for a second term of five consecutive years.

E-Voting Details

The company is facilitating remote e-voting through Central Depository Services (India) Limited (CDSL). Shareholders holding shares as on the cut-off date of September 23, 2026, are eligible to vote.

The remote e-voting window opens on Sunday, September 27, 2026, at 9:00 am and closes on Tuesday, September 29, 2026, at 5:00 pm. The register of members and share transfer books will remain closed from Thursday, September 24, 2026, to Wednesday, September 30, 2026.

Director Profile

Mr. Vinod Kumar Sodani, a Chartered Accountant with expertise in audit, accounts, treasury, and corporate finance, seeks reappointment. He attended seven board meetings during FY25-26 and holds no shares in the company.

Source: https://lodr-files.dhan.co/lodr-inputs/Company/INE475D01010/d3da48fa-a132-4093-94d7-6c29b3a252de.pdf

Historical Stock Returns for Sangam Finserv

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.43%-1.52%-4.65%-2.01%-2.28%0.0%

How does the sharp 39% increase in finance costs reflect on Sangam Finserv's current debt structure and future liquidity management strategies?

What specific measures is management planning to implement to reverse the widening net losses on investments at fair value through profit and loss?

Given the significant rise in impairment charges from ₹7.43 lakh to ₹95.45 lakh, what is the expected impact on the NBFC's asset quality and non-performing assets in the coming quarters?

Sangam Finserv Q1FY26 net profit surges 132% to ₹9.89 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Sangam Finserv posted a net profit of ₹9.89 crore in Q1FY26, up 132% from ₹4.26 crore in Q1FY25. The gain was primarily driven by non-operating fair value changes of ₹10.17 crore, while core interest income remained flat at ₹4.39 crore. Total revenue surged 103% to ₹14.94 crore.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47967304

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Sangam Finserv reported a net profit of ₹9.89 crore for the first quarter of FY26 (Q1FY26), a sharp 132% rise compared to ₹4.26 crore in Q1FY25. The company’s total revenue from operations surged 103% year-on-year to ₹14.94 crore, driven largely by non-operating gains rather than core interest income. This performance signals a strong start to the fiscal year, with earnings per share (EPS) more than doubling to ₹2.12 from ₹0.91 in the previous year’s corresponding period.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone financial results on August 10, 2026. The figures were prepared in accordance with Ind AS 34 and reviewed by the statutory auditors, O P Dad & Co., pursuant to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The company operates solely in the finance and investment segment, meaning segment reporting under Ind AS 108 is not applicable.

Financial Performance Breakdown

Revenue composition highlights the volatility introduced by fair value adjustments. While interest income remained stable at ₹4.39 crore, a slight increase from ₹4.38 crore in Q1FY25, fees and commission income grew 22% to ₹38.45 lakh. The most significant contributor to the revenue surge was the net gain on fair value changes, which stood at ₹10.17 crore in Q1FY26, compared to ₹26.53 lakh in the same period last year. In contrast, the fourth quarter of FY25 saw a loss of ₹58.17 lakh in this category.

Particulars Q1FY26 (₹ in Lakhs) Q1FY25 (₹ in Lakhs) Change (%)
Interest Income 439.05 437.99 0.2%
Fees & Commission Income 38.45 31.45 22.3%
Net Gain on Fair Value Changes 1,016.78 265.30 283.3%
Total Revenue 1,494.28 734.73 103.4%
Total Expenses 283.66 188.08 50.8%
Profit Before Tax 1,210.68 548.10 120.9%
Net Profit 988.54 425.99 132.3%

Expenses rose 51% year-on-year to ₹28.37 crore, primarily due to higher finance expenses (₹11.97 crore vs ₹71.04 lakh) and increased impairment on financial instruments (₹26.96 lakh vs ₹10.73 lakh). Employee benefits expense also increased by 17% to ₹71.45 lakh. Despite the rise in costs, profit before tax nearly doubled to ₹12.11 crore.

What the Numbers Show

The dramatic improvement in profitability is heavily skewed toward market-driven gains rather than operational efficiency. The net gain on fair value changes accounted for approximately 68% of total revenue in Q1FY26, compared to just 36% in Q1FY25. This indicates that the company’s bottom line remains sensitive to market fluctuations in its investment portfolio. While interest income—the core business metric—showed negligible growth, the surge in fair value gains masked underlying stability in fee income and interest generation. Investors should monitor whether these fair value gains are sustainable or cyclical in nature.

Tax expenses for the quarter were ₹22.11 crore, comprising current tax of ₹55.49 lakh and deferred tax of ₹165.65 lakh. The effective tax rate appears elevated due to the high proportion of taxable capital gains included in the profit before tax figure. Other comprehensive income remained nil for the quarter.

Historical Stock Returns for Sangam Finserv

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.43%-1.52%-4.65%-2.01%-2.28%0.0%

How sustainable are the fair value gains driving Q1FY26 profits, and what is the company's strategy to reduce reliance on market-driven income versus core interest generation?

What specific factors contributed to the sharp increase in finance expenses from ₹71 lakh to ₹11.97 crore, and will this trend impact future net margins?

Given the sensitivity of earnings to portfolio fluctuations, how is Sangam Finserv hedging against potential downside risks in its investment portfolio for the remainder of FY26?

More News on Sangam Finserv

1 Year Returns:-2.28%