Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Releases April 2026 Operational Data for All Three Manufacturing Units

3 min read     Updated on 07 May 2026, 11:23 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
AI Summary

Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited disclosed its April 2026 operational data under Regulation 30, covering all three manufacturing units. Unit I at Varadarajnagar crushed 20,906 MTs of cane and produced 1,938 MTs of sugar during the month, while Unit III at Semmedu Village crushed 26,738 MTs and produced 2,180 MTs. Unit II at Mundiyampakkam recorded no crushing or production activity in April 2026, though it reported sugar sales of 5,832 MTs for the month. Cogeneration activity was reported across active units, with Unit III exporting 26.36 Lakh Units to the grid in April 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39722002

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited has filed its operational data for the month of April 2026 under Regulation 30, as submitted to the stock exchanges on 7 May 2026. The disclosure covers sugar crushing, production and sales, molasses production and consumption, and cogeneration metrics across all three of its manufacturing units for Season 2025-26, with comparative data from Season 2024-25 provided where applicable.

Unit I — Varadarajnagar, Theni District

Unit I at Varadarajnagar remained active during April 2026, recording cane crushing and sugar production for the month. The following table presents the sugar operational data for this unit:

Metric: April 2025-26 Upto April 2025-26 April 2024-25 Upto April 2024-25
Cane Crushed (MTs): 20,906 94,758 26,652 97,600
Sugar Production (MTs): 1,938 9,053 2,268 8,943
Sugar Sales (MTs): 2,932 6,883 3,908 10,217

Note: The sugar season runs from October to September of the following year.

Molasses production at Unit I stood at 1,205 MTs for April 2026, with cumulative production reaching 4,956 MTs up to April. Own consumption and sales for the month were 429 MTs, with a cumulative figure of 4,547 MTs.

On the cogeneration front, Unit I's power metrics for Season 2025-26 are detailed below:

Metric: April 2025-26 Upto April 2025-26
Power Generated (Lakh Units): 10.73 50.19
Captive Consumption (Lakh Units): 8.67 39.32
Export to Grid (Lakh Units): 2.06 10.87

Unit II — Mundiyampakkam, Vikravandi Taluk, Villupuram District

Unit II at Mundiyampakkam recorded no cane crushing, sugar production, or molasses production activity in April 2026. Sugar sales for the month, however, stood at 5,832 MTs, with cumulative sales reaching 27,631 MTs up to April 2026. In the comparable period of Season 2024-25, April sugar sales were 3,783 MTs, with cumulative sales of 28,342 MTs.

Cumulative cane crushed up to April 2026 for Unit II was 3,26,209 MTs, compared to 2,76,552 MTs in the same period of Season 2024-25. Cumulative sugar production up to April 2026 stood at 30,133 MTs, versus 23,421 MTs in Season 2024-25. Cumulative molasses production reached 17,170 MTs, with own consumption and sales at 18,058 MTs.

For cogeneration, Unit II reported no activity in April 2026. Cumulative power generated up to April 2026 was 408.04 Lakh Units, with captive consumption of 120.48 Lakh Units and export to grid of 287.56 Lakh Units.

Unit III — Semmedu Village, Gingee Taluk, Villupuram District

Unit III at Semmedu Village remained operational in April 2026. The sugar performance data is presented below:

Metric: April 2025-26 Upto April 2025-26 April 2024-25 Upto April 2024-25
Cane Crushed (MTs): 26,738 3,17,072 37,927 2,50,114
Sugar Production (MTs): 2,180 29,270 2,948 20,888
Sugar Sales (MTs): 8,693 31,468 4,202 18,341

Molasses production at Unit III for April 2026 was 2,055 MTs, bringing the cumulative total to 15,700 MTs. Own consumption and sales for the month were 289 MTs, with a cumulative figure of 18,036 MTs.

The cogeneration data for Unit III is as follows:

Metric: April 2025-26 Upto April 2025-26
Power Generated (Lakh Units): 40.82 448.09
Captive Consumption (Lakh Units): 14.46 181.64
Export to Grid (Lakh Units): 26.36 266.45

The operational disclosure was signed by M Ponraj, Company Secretary, and submitted to both the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited on 7 May 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.76%+0.34%+25.95%-7.09%-15.51%+58.03%

With Unit I and Unit III showing lower cane crushing in April 2026 compared to the same period last year, what factors such as drought, cane availability, or pricing disputes could further impact crushing volumes as the season approaches its close?

Given Unit III's significantly higher grid power exports (266.45 Lakh Units cumulative) compared to Unit II, how might Rajshree Sugars look to expand cogeneration capacity to maximize revenue from surplus power sales?

As Unit II has already ceased crushing operations for the season while Units I and III wind down, how will the company manage its sugar inventory and sales strategy to optimize realizations in the remaining months of Season 2025-26?

Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals
View Company Insights
View All News
like15
dislike

Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Reports March 2026 Operational Data Across Three Manufacturing Units

2 min read     Updated on 08 Apr 2026, 12:30 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Radhika SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited reported March 2026 operational data across three Tamil Nadu manufacturing units, covering sugar production, molasses output, and cogeneration activities. Unit III in Semmedu Village led sugar production with 9,179 MTs, while Unit II in Mundiyampakkam processed the highest cane volume at 67,261 MTs. The company's cogeneration facilities generated substantial power output, with Unit III producing 121.61 lakh units during March 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
37134008

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals Limited has released operational data for March 2026, providing comprehensive insights into the performance of its three manufacturing units across Tamil Nadu. The data covers sugar production, molasses output, and cogeneration activities for the 2025-26 season.

Unit-wise Sugar Production Performance

The company operates three distinct manufacturing units, each contributing to overall production capacity. Unit III in Semmedu Village, Gingee Taluk, Villupuram District emerged as the top performer in sugar production during March 2026.

Unit Location Cane Crushed (MTs) Sugar Production (MTs) Sugar Sales (MTs)
Unit I Varadarajnagar, Theni District 31,561 3,335 1,915
Unit II Mundiyampakkam, Villupuram District 67,261 6,875 4,336
Unit III Semmedu Village, Villupuram District 90,831 9,179 5,475

Season-to-Date Performance Analysis

Comparing cumulative performance up to March 2026 with the previous season reveals varying trends across units. Unit II demonstrated significant improvement in cane crushing capacity, processing 3,26,209 MTs compared to 2,76,552 MTs in the corresponding period of 2024-25.

Performance Metric Unit I (2025-26) Unit I (2024-25) Unit II (2025-26) Unit II (2024-25)
Cane Crushed (Up to March) 73,851 MTs 70,948 MTs 3,26,209 MTs 2,76,552 MTs
Sugar Production (Up to March) 7,116 MTs 6,675 MTs 30,133 MTs 23,421 MTs
Sugar Sales (Up to March) 3,951 MTs 6,309 MTs 21,799 MTs 24,559 MTs

Molasses Production Operations

Molasses production varied significantly across the three units during March 2026. Unit III recorded the highest molasses production at 4,329 MTs, followed closely by Unit II at 4,305 MTs, while Unit I produced 1,718 MTs.

Unit March Production (MTs) Up to March Production (MTs) Own Consumption & Sales (MTs)
Unit I 1,718 3,751 4,119
Unit II 4,305 17,170 18,058
Unit III 4,329 13,645 17,747

Cogeneration and Power Export Activities

The company's cogeneration facilities demonstrated robust performance across all three units. Unit III generated the highest power output at 121.61 lakh units in March 2026, while Unit II exported the maximum power to the grid at 64.96 lakh units.

Unit Power Generated (Lakh Units) Captive Consumption (Lakh Units) Export to Grid (Lakh Units)
Unit I 17.15 13.64 3.51
Unit II 92.33 27.37 64.96
Unit III 121.61 46.62 74.99

Operational Context and Season Timeline

The operational data reflects performance during the 2025-26 sugar season, which follows the industry standard timeline from October to September of the following year. This seasonal approach aligns with sugarcane harvesting cycles and processing requirements across the company's Tamil Nadu operations.

Historical Stock Returns for Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.76%+0.34%+25.95%-7.09%-15.51%+58.03%

How will the significant production capacity improvements at Unit II and Unit III impact Rajshree's market share in the Tamil Nadu sugar industry for the remainder of 2026?

What factors could explain the declining sugar sales trend at Units I and II despite increased production, and how might this affect inventory management strategies?

Will Rajshree expand its power export operations given the strong cogeneration performance, particularly at Units II and III which exported over 64 lakh units each?

Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals
View Company Insights
View All News
like15
dislike

More News on Rajshree Sugars & Chemicals

1 Year Returns:-15.51%