Prataap Snacks files FY26 sustainability report with stock exchanges

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Prataap Snacks filed its FY26 BRSR report with NSE and BSE on September 2, 2026
  • Turnover stood at ₹1,716.05 crore with a net worth of ₹699.68 crore
  • Renewable energy accounted for 192,228.46 GJ, or roughly 54% of total consumption
  • Sustainable capex surged to 31.34% from 4.31% in the previous year
  • Namkeen snacks drove 76.15% of revenue; exports remained at 0.21%
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49900198

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Prataap Snacks Limited submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY26 to the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited on September 2, 2026. The filing discloses a turnover of ₹1,716.05 crore and a net worth of ₹699.68 crore as per Section VI of the report.

The company reported total energy consumption of 357,335.43 GJ, with renewable sources accounting for 192,228.46 GJ. This represents approximately 54% of total energy usage, aligning with management's statement that more than 54% of manufacturing energy is derived from renewable sources.

What the Numbers Show

Sustainable capital expenditure rose significantly to 31.34% of total capex in FY26, up from just 4.31% in FY25. This sharp increase indicates a strategic pivot toward environmental infrastructure, specifically the installation of captive solar power plants and upgrades to effluent and sewage treatment systems.

Environmental Metrics

The company disclosed its greenhouse gas emissions and resource intensity metrics for the financial year.

Metric FY26 FY25
Total Scope 1 Emissions 27,587.58 T CO2e 27,038.34 T CO2e
Total Scope 2 Emissions 9,869.47 T CO2e 7,438.49 T CO2e
Water Withdrawal 99,402.03 KL 93,451.68 KL
Energy Intensity (per Cr ₹) 208.23 GJ/Cr ₹ 203.10 GJ/Cr ₹

Water withdrawal increased to 99,402.03 KL from 93,451.68 KL in the prior year. The company maintains a Zero Liquid Discharge system at its Indore plant, treating wastewater through multi-stage processes including anaerobic and aerobic treatment.

Operational Highlights

Namkeen snacks contributed 76.15% of total turnover, while potato chips accounted for 20.02%. The company operates 14 plants nationwide, comprising five owned facilities and nine third-party units. Exports constituted a minimal 0.21% of total turnover.

The workforce consists of 2,798 employees and 1,448 workers. Permanent employees saw a turnover rate of 28.40%, compared to 24% in FY25. The company reported zero fatalities and zero lost-time injuries for both employees and workers during the year.

Historical Stock Returns for Prataap Snacks

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.91%-0.86%-0.37%+7.45%+24.65%+75.92%

How will the significant increase in sustainable capex to 31.34% impact Prataap Snacks' short-term profit margins and long-term cost competitiveness against rivals?

Given the rise in Scope 2 emissions despite higher renewable energy usage, what specific strategies is the company implementing to decarbonize its grid electricity consumption?

With exports constituting only 0.21% of turnover, does the company have a concrete roadmap to leverage its ESG credentials for accessing international markets in the near future?

Prataap Snacks acquires 100% stake in RLOP Food Processing for ₹15.45 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Prataap Snacks acquired 100% stake in RLOP Food Processing for ₹15.45 crore
  • Acquisition completed on August 28, 2026, making target a wholly-owned subsidiary
  • Target holds government-allotted land for Prataap's greenfield manufacturing project
  • RLOP has not commenced operations and reported no turnover in recent years
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48779678

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Prataap Snacks completed the acquisition of 100% equity stake in RLOP Food Processing Private Limited on August 28, 2026, for an aggregate consideration of ₹15.45 crore. The target entity is now a wholly-owned subsidiary of the listed company.

This transaction finalizes the deal process that began with board approval on August 1, 2026, and the execution of a share purchase agreement on August 19, 2026. The company previously informed exchanges about acquiring a 99.95% stake on August 25, 2026. The current filing confirms the transfer of the remaining shares to achieve full ownership.

Transaction Details

Parameter Details
Target Company RLOP Food Processing Private Limited
Stake Acquired 100%
Acquisition Date August 28, 2026
Consideration ₹15.45 crore (₹15,44,60,000)
Payment Mode Cash

The acquisition is structured as a strategic move to secure government-allotted leasehold land intended for Prataap Snacks' proposed greenfield manufacturing project. The target company, incorporated in June 2014, has not commenced commercial operations and reported no turnover in the last financial year.

Strategic Context

RLOP Food Processing holds leasehold rights over land allotted by the District Industries Centre (DIC), Madhya Pradesh. The acquisition does not involve any related-party transactions, and promoters or group companies have no interest in the target entity. No governmental or regulatory approvals were required for this transaction.

Prataap Snacks filed the intimation under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, confirming the completion of the share transfer and the establishment of the subsidiary structure.

Historical Stock Returns for Prataap Snacks

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.91%-0.86%-0.37%+7.45%+24.65%+75.92%

What is the projected timeline for breaking ground on the greenfield manufacturing facility at the newly acquired Madhya Pradesh site?

How will the ₹15.45 crore cash outlay impact Prataap Snacks' short-term liquidity and working capital ratios?

What specific capacity expansion or new product lines are planned for this greenfield project to justify the strategic acquisition?

More News on Prataap Snacks

1 Year Returns:+24.65%