Palo Alto Networks raises FY27 EPS and sales guidance

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Adjusted EPS guidance of $4.16-$4.19 beats $4.11 estimate
  • Revenue forecast of $14.100B-$14.200B exceeds $13.788B estimate
  • Upside in both metrics signals strong operational performance
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49839178

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ: PANW) has raised its fiscal year 2027 guidance for both adjusted earnings per share and total revenue, surpassing current analyst expectations.

The cybersecurity provider outlined a full-year adjusted EPS range of $4.16 to $4.19, compared to the consensus estimate of $4.11. This represents a significant upside to market projections, reflecting confidence in the company’s profitability trajectory.

Revenue Outlook

On the topline, Palo Alto Networks projects FY27 sales between $14.100 billion and $14.200 billion. This guidance exceeds the analyst estimate of $13.788 billion, indicating robust order inflow and conversion rates across its product portfolio.

Metric Guidance Range Analyst Estimate
Adjusted EPS $4.16 - $4.19 $4.11
Revenue $14.100B - $14.200B $13.788B

What the Numbers Show

The simultaneous upside in both revenue and earnings per share suggests operational leverage is intact. The revenue guidance implies a potential top-end growth of approximately 2.3% over estimates, while the EPS guidance suggests a similar proportional beat, indicating that margin expansion or cost efficiencies are supporting the higher profit outlook alongside top-line growth.

How might Palo Alto Networks' raised guidance influence competitive dynamics among other major cybersecurity vendors like CrowdStrike or Fortinet?

Which specific product segments within the portfolio are driving the reported robust order inflow and conversion rates?

What potential macroeconomic risks or geopolitical factors could threaten the sustainability of this projected margin expansion in FY27?

like17
dislike

Palo Alto Networks Q4 Results: Adj. EPS beats estimate, sales up 34%

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Adjusted EPS of $1.02 beat the $0.98 analyst estimate by 4.08%
  • Revenue grew 34.45% YoY to $3.410 billion, surpassing the $3.352 billion forecast
  • Earnings per share rose 7.37% from $0.95 in the prior year period
  • Both top-line and bottom-line results exceeded market consensus
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49839172

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ: PANW) delivered a strong fourth-quarter performance, with both earnings and revenue surpassing analyst expectations. The cybersecurity firm reported adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $1.02, exceeding the consensus estimate of $0.98.

This represents a 7.37% increase in EPS compared to $0.95 per share in the same period last year. On the topline, the company logged quarterly sales of $3.410 billion, beating the analyst consensus of $3.352 billion by 1.74%.

Financial Performance

The company’s revenue growth was robust, driven by a significant year-over-year expansion. Total sales rose 34.45% from $2.536 billion recorded in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year.

Metric Current Quarter Prior Year Quarter Change
Adjusted EPS $1.02 $0.95 +7.37%
Revenue $3.410 billion $2.536 billion +34.45%

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between top-line and bottom-line growth highlights operational efficiency. While revenue accelerated at a rapid clip of over 34%, adjusted EPS growth moderated to 7.37%. This suggests that cost structures or share count adjustments may have absorbed some of the revenue gains, preventing a proportional lift in per-share earnings despite the substantial beat on both metrics.

How will Palo Alto Networks allocate its increased cash flow to balance share repurchases against R&D investment for next-generation AI-driven security tools?

What specific operational levers or cost-cutting measures contributed to the divergence between the 34% revenue growth and the more modest 7.37% EPS growth?

Will the company's strong Q4 performance signal a broader shift in enterprise cybersecurity spending priorities toward consolidated platform solutions over point products?

like16
dislike

More News on Palo Alto Networks Inc