Palo Alto Networks Q1 Results: Adj EPS guidance beats $0.93 estimate

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Palo Alto Networks forecasts Q1 adjusted EPS of $0.96-$0.98 vs $0.93 estimate
  • Revenue guidance set at $3.300B-$3.310B, beating $3.220B consensus
  • Both metrics indicate positive deviation from analyst expectations
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49839160

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ: PANW) has issued first-quarter guidance that exceeds analyst expectations for both earnings and revenue. The cybersecurity firm projects adjusted earnings per share (EPS) in the range of $0.96 to $0.98, surpassing the consensus estimate of $0.93.

The company also forecast sales between $3.300 billion and $3.310 billion for the quarter, outperforming the analyst estimate of $3.220 billion. This indicates a potential top-line beat of approximately $80 million to $90 million against market expectations.

What the Numbers Show

The guidance suggests strong operational momentum, with both profitability and revenue metrics exceeding consensus views. The EPS beat of $0.03 to $0.05 per share, combined with the revenue upside, points to effective cost management or higher-than-expected demand across its product lines. No specific drivers for the variance were disclosed in the brief filing.

Which specific product lines or customer segments are driving the unexpected revenue upside of $80-90 million?

How will this positive guidance impact Palo Alto Networks' valuation multiples relative to its cybersecurity peers in the near term?

What does the EPS beat suggest about the company's cost management strategies, and are these efficiencies sustainable in future quarters?

like17
dislike

Palo Alto Networks shares drop as yields rise ahead of record Q4 revenue

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Palo Alto Networks shares fell 6.09% to $358.84 amid rising bond yields and oil prices
  • Analysts project record Q4 revenue of $3.35 billion and EPS of 98 cents
  • 10-year Treasury yield hit 4.80%, highest since January 2025, pressuring software stocks
  • Company aims to return shares to all-time highs following strong third-quarter results
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49727638

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Palo Alto Networks Inc (NASDAQ: PANW) shares fell 6.09% to $358.84 on Tuesday as rising bond yields weighed on software stocks. The cybersecurity firm is set to report fourth-quarter fiscal-year 2026 earnings after market close.

The sell-off occurred as the 10-year Treasury yield climbed to 4.80%, its highest level since January 2025, while the 30-year yield reached 5.25%. Higher borrowing costs typically pressure growth stocks by reducing the present value of future earnings. Oil prices also added pressure, with Brent up more than 4% and WTI gaining nearly 3% amid geopolitical tensions involving Iran.

Earnings Expectations

Analysts project earnings per share of 98 cents, up from 95 cents in the year-ago period. Revenue consensus stands at $3.35 billion, compared to $2.54 billion last year. This revenue target would set a new company record, beating the $3.00 billion reported in the third quarter. The company has beaten analyst estimates for revenue in 11 straight quarters and for earnings per share in six straight quarters.

Strategic Developments

On August 20, Palo Alto formed its first strategic alliance of this kind with global systems integrator NTT DATA. The partnership targets $1 billion in combined business by the end of 2029.

Shares rose 2.7% to close at $381.65 on Monday, trading within a 52-week range of $139.57 to $398.87. The stock is up 109% year-to-date in 2026.

What to Watch

Investors will closely monitor Next-Generation Security Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR). Management guided this metric to between $8.90 billion and $8.95 billion for the quarter. This represents year-over-year growth of 59% to 60%.

The breakdown of organic versus acquired growth remains a critical focal point, particularly following the acquisitions of CyberArk and Chronosphere. Management has stated that CyberArk profitability will converge with Palo Alto’s core business three to six months ahead of schedule.

Acquisition-related costs have risen sharply. These costs jumped to $113 million last quarter from just $5 million the quarter before. This significant increase highlights the immediate financial impact of integrating new assets.

Product momentum also draws attention. Prisma AIRS is described as the fastest-growing product in company history. Management indicated a clear line of sight to $100 million in annual recurring revenue for this offering. Additionally, commentary regarding a recently launched Chinese government cybersecurity review of Palo Alto’s products will be scrutinized.

Peer Context & Technical Outlook

The report comes shortly after cybersecurity peer CrowdStrike Holdings (NASDAQ: CRWD) reported its best quarter in company history, seeing shares trade to all-time highs. This could put pressure on Palo Alto Networks stock ahead of earnings, but recent history shows six straight double beats.

Freedom Capital Markets Chief Market Strategist Jay Woods noted that while the stock is in a long-term uptrend, technical indicators like RSI and MACD are showing bearish signals. He highlighted $390 recent highs and $330 lows as key levels to watch.

Palo Alto Networks is the top holding in the Amplify Cybersecurity ETF (NYSE: HACK) at 6.3% of assets and the top holding in the First Trust Nasdaq Cybersecurity ETF (NASDAQ: CIBR) at 9.2% of assets.

Analyst Consensus & Rankings

The stock carries a Buy rating with an average price forecast of $384.67. Recent analyst actions include:

Firm Analyst Rating Target Price Date Accuracy
Jefferies Joseph Gallo Buy $450.00 Aug. 28 75%
BTIG Gray Powell Buy $380.00 Aug. 26 84%
JP Morgan Brian Essex Overweight $384.00 Aug. 25 66%
Benchmark Yi Fu Lee Buy $400.00 Aug. 24 79%
BMO Capital Keith Bachman Outperform $415.00 Aug. 20 77%

Benzinga Edge rankings highlight a divergence in the stock’s profile. Momentum scores 97.81, indicating bullish trend leadership. However, Value scores only 3.04, reflecting a premium setup that may increase sensitivity to earnings outcomes. Growth scores 76.52, suggesting the market continues to reward the company’s expansion profile.

What the Numbers Show

The surge in acquisition-related costs from $5 million to $113 million represents a 2,160% increase quarter-over-quarter. This sharp rise underscores the heavy upfront investment required for recent integrations, contrasting with the guidance for accelerated profitability convergence from CyberArk.

How will the recent surge in acquisition-related costs to $113 million impact Palo Alto Networks' ability to maintain its streak of beating earnings estimates?

Could the Chinese government's cybersecurity review of Palo Alto’s products lead to significant revenue restrictions or supply chain disruptions in the near term?

Will the accelerated profitability convergence of CyberArk offset the immediate financial drag from integration costs and rising bond yields?

like19
dislike

More News on Palo Alto Networks Inc