Palo Alto Networks eyes record Q4 revenue as analysts raise targets

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Palo Alto Networks reports Q4 FY26 earnings on Sept 1; analysts project record revenue of $3.35 billion
  • EPS consensus stands at 98 cents, up from 95 cents in the year-ago period
  • Stock rises 2.7% to $381.65, up 109% year-to-date in 2026
  • Next-Gen Security ARR guided to $8.90-$8.95 billion, implying 59-60% YoY growth
  • Acquisition costs jumped to $113 million from $5 million in the prior quarter
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49727638

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Palo Alto Networks Inc (NASDAQ: PANW) will report fourth-quarter fiscal-year 2026 earnings on September 1 after market close. The cybersecurity firm aims to return shares to all-time highs following a double beat in the prior quarter.

Analysts project earnings per share of 98 cents, up from 95 cents in the year-ago period. Revenue consensus stands at $3.35 billion, compared to $2.54 billion last year. This revenue target would set a new company record, beating the $3.00 billion reported in the third quarter. The company has beaten analyst estimates for revenue in 11 straight quarters and for earnings per share in six straight quarters.

Strategic Developments

On August 20, Palo Alto formed its first strategic alliance of this kind with global systems integrator NTT DATA. The partnership targets $1 billion in combined business by the end of 2029.

Shares rose 2.7% to close at $381.65 on Monday, trading within a 52-week range of $139.57 to $398.87. The stock is up 109% year-to-date in 2026.

What to Watch

Investors will closely monitor Next-Generation Security Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR). Management guided this metric to between $8.90 billion and $8.95 billion for the quarter. This represents year-over-year growth of 59% to 60%.

The breakdown of organic versus acquired growth remains a critical focal point, particularly following the acquisitions of CyberArk and Chronosphere. Management has stated that CyberArk profitability will converge with Palo Alto’s core business three to six months ahead of schedule.

Acquisition-related costs have risen sharply. These costs jumped to $113 million last quarter from just $5 million the quarter before. This significant increase highlights the immediate financial impact of integrating new assets.

Product momentum also draws attention. Prisma AIRS is described as the fastest-growing product in company history. Management indicated a clear line of sight to $100 million in annual recurring revenue for this offering. Additionally, commentary regarding a recently launched Chinese government cybersecurity review of Palo Alto’s products will be scrutinized.

Peer Context & Technical Outlook

The report comes shortly after cybersecurity peer CrowdStrike Holdings (NASDAQ: CRWD) reported its best quarter in company history, seeing shares trade to all-time highs. This could put pressure on Palo Alto Networks stock ahead of earnings, but recent history shows six straight double beats.

Freedom Capital Markets Chief Market Strategist Jay Woods noted that while the stock is in a long-term uptrend, technical indicators like RSI and MACD are showing bearish signals. He highlighted $390 recent highs and $330 lows as key levels to watch.

Palo Alto Networks is the top holding in the Amplify Cybersecurity ETF (NYSE: HACK) at 6.3% of assets and the top holding in the First Trust Nasdaq Cybersecurity ETF (NASDAQ: CIBR) at 9.2% of assets.

Analyst Consensus & Rankings

The stock carries a Buy rating with an average price forecast of $384.67. Recent analyst actions include:

Firm Analyst Rating Target Price Date Accuracy
Jefferies Joseph Gallo Buy $450.00 Aug. 28 75%
BTIG Gray Powell Buy $380.00 Aug. 26 84%
JP Morgan Brian Essex Overweight $384.00 Aug. 25 66%
Benchmark Yi Fu Lee Buy $400.00 Aug. 24 79%
BMO Capital Keith Bachman Outperform $415.00 Aug. 20 77%

Benzinga Edge rankings highlight a divergence in the stock’s profile. Momentum scores 97.81, indicating bullish trend leadership. However, Value scores only 3.04, reflecting a premium setup that may increase sensitivity to earnings outcomes. Growth scores 76.52, suggesting the market continues to reward the company’s expansion profile.

What the Numbers Show

The surge in acquisition-related costs from $5 million to $113 million represents a 2,160% increase quarter-over-quarter. This sharp rise underscores the heavy upfront investment required for recent integrations, contrasting with the guidance for accelerated profitability convergence from CyberArk.

How will the $113 million in acquisition-related costs impact Palo Alto Networks' near-term margin expansion, and will the accelerated CyberArk profitability convergence offset these integration expenses?

Can Prisma AIRS realistically achieve $100 million in annual recurring revenue within the current fiscal year, and what does this imply for the company's AI-driven product roadmap?

What specific measures is management taking to mitigate risks associated with the Chinese government's cybersecurity review, and could this lead to any immediate revenue restrictions in the Asia-Pacific region?

like17
dislike

Palo Alto Networks stock rises 3% on cybersecurity sector strength

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Palo Alto Networks stock rose about 3% on Thursday amid a broader cybersecurity rally.
  • Peer CrowdStrike beat estimates with $1.47 billion revenue and 31-cent adjusted EPS.
  • Wall Street forecasts PANW revenue of $3.35 billion but lower EPS of 88 cents.
  • BTIG, JPMorgan, and Benchmark maintain Buy or Overweight ratings with targets up to $400.
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49386509

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Palo Alto Networks Inc. (NASDAQ: PANW) shares rose about 3% on Thursday, driven by a broader rally in cybersecurity stocks following strong earnings from peers. Bullish analyst sentiment also supported the stock ahead of the company’s September 1 earnings report.

Nasdaq futures rose 0.82%, while S&P 500 futures gained 0.28% during the session.

CrowdStrike Results Lift Cybersecurity Stocks

The rally followed fiscal second-quarter results from CrowdStrike Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: CRWD), released after Wednesday’s closing bell. CrowdStrike reported revenue of $1.47 billion, beating the $1.44 billion estimate. Adjusted earnings of 31 cents per share also topped the 29-cent estimate.

These results strengthened confidence in cybersecurity demand. Investors have also favored large technology companies as spending on artificial intelligence infrastructure accelerates.

Technical Analysis

Palo Alto Networks remains in a long-term uptrend. At $356.75, the stock traded about 4.5% above its 50-day simple moving average of $341.36. It also stood about 56% above its 200-day SMA of $228.74.

The 20-day SMA remains above the 50-day average. In addition, the 50-day SMA crossed above the 200-day average in May. Both signals support the longer-term bullish trend.

However, momentum has cooled. The moving average convergence divergence indicator sits below its signal line. Its histogram is also negative. Therefore, the stock may need fresh buying pressure to extend its rally.

Resistance sits near $399, close to the 52-week high of $398.88. Support stands near $315.

Earnings And Analyst Outlook

Palo Alto Networks is scheduled to report earnings on September 1. Wall Street expects earnings of 88 cents per share, down from 95 cents a year earlier. Analysts forecast revenue of $3.35 billion, up from $2.54 billion.

The stock carries a Buy consensus rating and an average price forecast of $380.83.

Broker Rating Price Target
BTIG Buy $380
JPMorgan Overweight $384
Benchmark Buy $400

BTIG maintained its Buy rating and $380 forecast on Wednesday. JPMorgan raised its forecast to $384 from a previous level and kept an Overweight rating on Tuesday. Benchmark lifted its forecast to $400 and maintained a Buy rating on Monday.

What the Numbers Show

Analyst expectations indicate a divergence between top-line growth and bottom-line profitability for the upcoming quarter. While revenue is forecast to grow significantly from $2.54 billion to $3.35 billion, expected earnings per share are projected to decline from 95 cents to 88 cents. This suggests that despite robust sales growth, margin pressures or increased costs may impact net profitability in the near term.

Benzinga Edge Rankings

Palo Alto Networks has a momentum score of 97.03 and a growth score of 76, according to the Benzinga Edge stock rankings. However, its value score stands at just 3.38.

The scores reflect strong price performance and growth expectations. Still, the company’s premium valuation raises the stakes for its earnings and guidance.

ETF Exposure

Palo Alto Networks has a 9.43% weighting in the First Trust Nasdaq Cybersecurity ETF (NASDAQ: CIBR). It also accounts for 8.06% of the Global X Cybersecurity ETF (NASDAQ: BUG) and 6.64% of the WisdomTree Cybersecurity Fund (NASDAQ: WCBR).

As a result, large inflows or outflows from those funds could affect demand for the stock.

PANW Price Action

Palo Alto Networks shares traded at $356.75 at the time of publication on Thursday.

How might the divergence between projected revenue growth and declining EPS impact Palo Alto Networks' valuation multiples post-earnings?

Will increased AI infrastructure spending continue to drive cybersecurity demand, or are signs of budget fatigue emerging among enterprise clients?

Given the cooling momentum indicators, what specific catalysts are needed for PANW to break through the $399 resistance level?

like19
dislike

More News on Palo Alto Networks Inc