Nutrien Q2 adjusted EPS $2.61 misses $2.93 estimate as sales beat
Nutrien reported Q2 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.61, missing the revised consensus of $2.93, though sales of $10.812B exceeded estimates. Profitability was constrained by high sulfur costs and lower nitrogen volumes, despite record potash performance.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Nutrien Ltd. reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted net earnings per share of $2.61, missing the revised analyst consensus estimate of $2.93 by 10.92 percent. While earnings per share declined 1.51 percent from $2.65 in the prior-year period, consolidated sales reached $10.812 billion, beating the $10.306 billion estimate by 4.91 percent and rising 3.58 percent year-over-year. The widening gap between the earnings miss and sales beat underscores significant margin compression, driven by elevated sulfur costs and lower nitrogen volumes, despite robust top-line growth fueled by record potash sales and higher global fertilizer benchmarks.
Consolidated Financial Performance
Consolidated sales for the second quarter of 2026 reached $10,812 million, a 4% increase compared to $10,438 million in the second quarter of 2025. For the six months ended June 30, 2026, sales grew 8% to $16,858 million from $15,538 million in the comparable prior-year period. Net earnings were $1.22 billion, down 1% from $1.229 billion in Q2 2025, while adjusted EBITDA was $2.43 billion, a 2% decrease from $2.486 billion. Diluted net earnings per share stood at $2.53, up 1% from $2.50 in the prior-year quarter.
| Metric: | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change (%) | H1 2026 | H1 2025 | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales ($M): | 10,812 | 10,438 | +4% | 16,858 | 15,538 | +8% |
| Gross Margin ($M): | 3,251 | 3,175 | +2% | 4,897 | 4,495 | +9% |
| Net Earnings ($M): | 1,222 | 1,229 | -1% | 1,361 | 1,248 | +9% |
| Adjusted EBITDA ($M): | 2,430 | 2,486 | -2% | 3,535 | 3,338 | +6% |
| Diluted EPS ($): | 2.53 | 2.50 | +1% | 2.80 | 2.52 | +11% |
| Adjusted EPS ($): | 2.61 | 2.65 | -2% | 3.11 | 2.75 | +13% |
Segment Results
Potash
Potash adjusted EBITDA increased to $658 million in the second quarter, reflecting higher global benchmarks and record first-half sales volumes. Controllable cash cost of product manufactured was maintained below $60 per tonne, specifically at $55 per tonne in both Q2 2026 and Q2 2025. Sales volumes totaled 3,943 thousand tonnes in Q2 2026, slightly below the 3,989 thousand tonnes in Q2 2025, but first-half volumes reached a record 7,453 thousand tonnes.
Retail and Nitrogen
Retail adjusted EBITDA was $1,131 million in Q2 2026, down from $1,149 million in the prior-year period, driven by higher proprietary products gross margins partially offset by lower crop nutrient sales volumes. Nitrogen adjusted EBITDA decreased to $635 million from $665 million, reflecting lower sales volumes due to no production from the Trinidad and New Madrid facilities.
Phosphate
Phosphate adjusted EBITDA decreased significantly to $23 million in Q2 2026 from $92 million in the prior-year period, primarily due to higher sulfur input costs.
What the Numbers Show
The earnings miss against a higher analyst expectation highlights severe margin pressure rather than volume weakness. While sales grew 4% year-over-year, driven by higher selling prices in potash and retail, the bottom line suffered from specific cost headwinds. Increased sulfur costs impacted phosphate margins heavily, and nitrogen volumes dropped due to facility shutdowns. This suggests that while demand remains robust (evidenced by the sales beat), input cost volatility and operational disruptions are currently constraining profitability growth more than previously anticipated by analysts.
Shareholder Returns and Guidance
Nutrien returned $848 million to shareholders in the first half of 2026 through dividends and share repurchases. The company updated its full-year 2026 guidance, raising potash sales volume guidance to 14.2–14.8 million tonnes and lowering capital expenditure guidance to $1.95–$2.05 billion.
How might the sustained elevation in sulfur input costs impact Nutrien's phosphate segment profitability and strategic hedging decisions in the latter half of 2026?
What is the expected timeline for the resumption of production at the Trinidad and New Madrid nitrogen facilities, and how will this affect full-year volume guidance?
Given the margin compression despite record potash sales, will Nutrien adjust its pricing strategy or cost-cutting measures to protect adjusted EBITDA margins?





























