NMDC files FY26 BRSR report: GHG emissions at 198,372 tCO2e
- NMDC Limited produced over 53 MTPA of iron ore, accounting for 78.35% of turnover
- Total Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions rose to 198,372 tCO2e from 187,684 tCO2e
- Water consumption declined to 8,552,133 kL while discharge surged to 1,380,279 kL
- Related party purchases jumped to 47.22% of total purchases from 2.82%
- Zero employee fatalities reported; one worker fatality recorded in FY26

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
NMDC Limited has filed its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY26 with stock exchanges. The report discloses environmental, social, and governance metrics for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026.
Operational Scope
The reporting boundary covers iron ore mines in Kirandul, Bacheli, and Donimalai, along with the Panna diamond mine and the Donimalai pellet plant. Corporate offices in Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Delhi, and Raipur are included. The Paloncha sponge iron unit and Lalapur silica sand project were excluded as they remained non-operational.
Iron ore mining accounted for 78.35% of turnover, while trading of hot-rolled coils contributed 12.55%. The company produced over 53 MTPA of iron ore from its major units.
Environmental Metrics
Total greenhouse gas emissions (Scope 1 and 2) stood at 198,372 tCO2e, up from 187,684 tCO2e in the previous year. Energy consumption increased to 1,862,193 GJ, with renewable sources contributing only 0.26% of the total mix.
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Total GHG Emissions (tCO2e) | 198,372 | 187,684 |
| Total Energy Consumed (GJ) | 1,862,193 | 1,704,588 |
| Water Consumption (kL) | 8,552,133 | 9,235,746 |
Water consumption fell to 8,552,133 kL from 9,235,746 kL. However, water discharge rose significantly to 1,380,279 kL compared to 9,282 kL in the prior year.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between falling water consumption and rising water discharge suggests a shift in process efficiency or recycling protocols. While the company consumed less water overall, it released substantially more treated effluent into surface waters and third parties, indicating improved treatment capacity but higher outflow volumes.
Social and Governance
The company reported zero fatalities among employees, though one worker fatality was recorded. The Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) for workers was 0.64. Female representation remains low, with women constituting just 5% of permanent employees and 10% of permanent workers.
Related party transactions saw a sharp rise in purchases, which jumped to 47.22% of total purchases from 2.82% in the previous year. Investments in related parties remained stable at 99.99%.
Bureau Veritas provided reasonable assurance on core BRSR indicators.
Historical Stock Returns for NMDC
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.61% | -1.19% | +1.07% | +4.23% | +14.01% | +132.95% |
What specific strategies will NMDC implement to increase its renewable energy share from 0.26% to meet long-term net-zero targets?
How does the sharp increase in related party purchases to 47.22% impact NMDC's supply chain independence and cost structure?
What regulatory or environmental risks arise from the significant surge in water discharge volumes despite reduced overall consumption?
































