Niraj Cement Structurals Q1FY26 revenue rises 12% to ₹22.25 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Niraj Cement Structurals Ltd reported Q1FY26 standalone revenue of ₹22.25 crore, up 12% YoY, with PAT rising 18% to ₹0.79 crore. Consolidated figures mirrored standalone results. The board approved the results on August 14, 2026, and they were published on August 15, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47758464

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Niraj Cement Structurals Limited has announced its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY26). The Mumbai-based steel structurals manufacturer reported a top-line growth of 12%, driven by increased revenue from operations, while profitability also expanded in the first quarter of the fiscal year.

The Board of Directors, which met on August 14, 2026, considered and approved the quarterly results. The announcement was made on August 15, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 47(1)(b) and 47(3) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The results were published in Financial Express (English) and News Hub (Marathi).

Standalone Financial Performance

The company’s standalone revenue from operations stood at ₹22.25 crore in Q1FY26, compared to ₹19.87 crore in Q1FY25. This represents a sequential improvement in operational scale. Total income for the standalone entity was recorded at ₹22.25 crore.

Profitability metrics showed concurrent strength. Profit before tax (PBT) rose to ₹1.01 crore from ₹0.84 crore in the previous year’s corresponding quarter. After accounting for tax expenses of ₹0.22 crore, the net profit after tax (PAT) reached ₹0.79 crore, an increase of approximately 18% from the ₹0.67 crore reported in Q1FY25.

Metric: Q1FY26 Q1FY25 Change
Revenue from Operations: ₹22.25 crore ₹19.87 crore +12.0%
Total Income: ₹22.25 crore ₹19.87 crore +12.0%
Profit Before Tax: ₹1.01 crore ₹0.84 crore +20.2%
Tax Expense: ₹0.22 crore ₹0.17 crore +29.4%
Net Profit After Tax: ₹0.79 crore ₹0.67 crore +17.9%

Consolidated Results

On a consolidated basis, revenue from operations was ₹22.25 crore, matching the standalone figures, indicating no significant inter-company eliminations or subsidiary revenue contributions distinct from the parent entity in this quarter. Consolidated total income also stood at ₹22.25 crore.

Consolidated PBT was ₹1.01 crore, leading to a consolidated PAT of ₹0.79 crore. The tax expense on a consolidated basis was ₹0.22 crore. The alignment between standalone and consolidated figures suggests that the core operating performance is driven primarily by the parent company.

Metric: Q1FY26 Q1FY25 Change
Revenue from Operations: ₹22.25 crore ₹19.87 crore +12.0%
Total Income: ₹22.25 crore ₹19.87 crore +12.0%
Profit Before Tax: ₹1.01 crore ₹0.84 crore +20.2%
Tax Expense: ₹0.22 crore ₹0.17 crore +29.4%
Net Profit After Tax: ₹0.79 crore ₹0.67 crore +17.9%

What the Numbers Show

The simultaneous growth in both revenue and net profit indicates improved operational efficiency or favorable pricing dynamics in the steel structurals segment during Q1FY26. With PBT growing at a faster rate (20.2%) than revenue (12.0%), the company appears to have benefited from operating leverage, although the absolute tax expense also increased proportionally.

Regulatory Compliance

The results announcement was signed by Anil Anant Jha, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer (ACS: 66063). The notice was submitted to both the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE). Investors are advised to refer to the full advertisement published in the respective newspapers for detailed disclosures.

Historical Stock Returns for Niraj Cement Structurals

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.41%+0.53%-1.24%-0.17%-39.10%-35.89%

Will Niraj Cement Structurals be able to sustain the 20% PBT growth rate in subsequent quarters, or was Q1FY26 driven by one-off favorable pricing dynamics?

How will rising raw material costs for steel impact the company's operating leverage and margin expansion in H2FY26?

Are there any planned capacity expansions or new product lines that could drive revenue growth beyond the current 12% top-line increase?

Niraj Cement Structurals
View Company Insights
View All News
like20
dislike

Niraj Cement Structurals JV Secures ₹256.89 Crore Contract From Bihar's Water Resource Department

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Niraj Cement Structurals, through a joint venture, has secured a ₹256.89 crore work order from the Water Resource Department, Birpur, Bihar, covering 31.985 km of flexible pavement construction over 32 months. This is the first disclosed order in three fiscal quarters, representing approximately 1.84 times the average quarterly revenue. The company reported annual revenue growth of +5.6% to ₹542.03 crore in FY26, with net profit rising +38.4%, though operating cashflow remained negative at -₹72.90 crore in FY25.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47477614

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Niraj Cement Structurals , through a joint venture, has received a confirmed work order valued at ₹256.89 crore from the Water Resource Department, Birpur, Bihar. The scope includes raising, strengthening, and construction of flexible pavement (total length 31.985 km) along with restoration of 7 studs and construction of 13 new studs from Km 14.00 to Km 26.275 of ESML (Eastern Sub-Main Line). The execution timeline is 32 months.

Order in Financial Context

The ₹256.89 crore order value is substantial relative to the company's recent run-rate, equating to approximately 1.84 times the average quarterly revenue of ₹139.15 crore. As this is the first disclosed order in the last three fiscal quarters, the pre-computed "Total Disclosed Order Book" remains effectively zero for the prior period window. Consequently, the book-to-bill ratio and order book coverage metrics reflect no accumulated backlog from recent history, making this single large award the primary driver of future visibility.

Execution and Revenue Quality

The company has maintained positive net profits and operating margins over the last three quarters, though there is a slight decline in OPM from 5.61% in Q2FY26 to 3.24% in Q4FY26. Revenue has been relatively stable, ranging between ₹142.20 crore and ₹174.00 crore. The following table summarises recent quarterly performance:

Quarter: Revenue (₹ Cr): Net Profit (₹ Cr): OPM (%):
Q4FY26 142.20 5.70 3.24%
Q3FY26 143.00 5.70 4.53%
Q2FY26 174.00 8.80 5.61%

Revenue Growth — Order Wins Translating to Revenue

As Niraj Cement Structurals has sustained order wins, with the latest large inflow breaking a period of no disclosed activity, its annual revenue has grown from ₹513.50 crore in FY25 to ₹542.03 crore in FY26, representing a YoY growth of +5.6% based on the latest annual data. Profitability has expanded more sharply, with net profit rising by +38.4% in FY26.

Working Capital and Execution Capacity

The balance sheet shows a healthy current ratio of 2.02x, indicating sufficient short-term liquidity to manage working capital needs for this new project. Total Liabilities/Equity stands at 0.76x, reflecting a conservative leverage profile that includes trade payables and non-debt liabilities. However, operating cashflow was negative at -₹72.90 crore in FY25, suggesting that past revenue recognition did not translate into immediate cash inflows, possibly due to extended receivable cycles or advance payments. Monitoring whether this new order comes with favorable payment terms will help assess potential cash conversion stress.

What to Watch

  • Execution ramp-up: With a 32-month timeline, early mobilization and progress billing will be critical to smoothing revenue recognition.
  • OPM trajectory: Monitor if the margin on this new order aligns with the historical average of ~3–5% or if competitive pressures compress it further.
  • Cash conversion: Given negative operating cashflow in FY25, watch for improvements in working capital management as this large order executes.
  • Client concentration: This single order from one government entity represents a significant portion of recent visibility; diversification in future wins would reduce concentration risk.

Key Observations

Observation: Details:
Joint venture win: ₹256.89 crore contract secured through a joint venture, adding a collaborative dimension to execution.
First disclosed order in 3 quarters: Marks the first reported order win after a period of zero disclosures, resetting the backlog visibility metric.
Large ticket size: At ₹256.89 crore, this order is nearly twice the average quarterly revenue, highlighting its material impact on near-term earnings.
Valuation check (as of 05 Aug 2026): P/E of 8.2x against ROCE of 8.2%. Valuation was pricing in execution improvement not yet visible in return ratios. (P/E is price-derived and will change; ROCE is from audited financials)

Historical Stock Returns for Niraj Cement Structurals

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.41%+0.53%-1.24%-0.17%-39.10%-35.89%

How will the 32-month execution timeline for this ₹256.89 crore order impact Niraj Cement Structurals' quarterly revenue recognition patterns and earnings visibility?

Given the negative operating cash flow in FY25, what specific payment terms or advance payment structures are included in this government contract to mitigate working capital stress?

Will the joint venture structure for this project allow Niraj Cement Structurals to maintain its historical operating profit margins, or could partner dynamics lead to margin compression?

Niraj Cement Structurals
View Company Insights
View All News
like17
dislike

More News on Niraj Cement Structurals

1 Year Returns:-39.10%