Indo Rama Synthetics Q2FY27 Results: Net profit rises 139% YoY to ₹55 crore
- Standalone net profit surged 139% YoY to ₹55.05 crore in Q2FY27
- Revenue from operations increased 7% YoY to ₹1,248.33 crore
- Consolidated net profit rose to ₹74.08 crore from ₹24.55 crore YoY
- Finance costs declined to ₹25.65 crore from ₹28.74 crore YoY

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Indo Rama Synthetics reported a standalone net profit of ₹55.05 crore for the second quarter of FY27, marking a 139% year-on-year increase from ₹23.04 crore in the corresponding period last year.
The polyester manufacturer’s revenue from operations grew 7% YoY to ₹1,248.33 crore, driven by improved operational efficiency and cost management. The company operates in a single segment focused on manufacturing and trading of polyester goods.
Financial Performance Highlights
The company’s profitability saw significant improvement due to better operating margins and reduced finance costs. Below is the summary of key standalone financial metrics for Q2FY27:
| Metric | Q2FY27 | Q2FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,248.33 crore | ₹1,166.29 crore | +7.0% |
| Other income | ₹5.82 crore | ₹3.64 crore | +60.0% |
| Total income | ₹1,254.15 crore | ₹1,169.93 crore | +7.2% |
| Profit before tax | ₹55.05 crore | ₹23.04 crore | +138.9% |
| Net profit | ₹55.05 crore | ₹23.04 crore | +138.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | ₹2.11 | ₹0.88 | +139.8% |
What the Numbers Show
A closer look at the expense structure reveals that while revenue grew modestly by 7%, the cost of materials consumed remained relatively flat at ₹942.04 crore compared to ₹938.30 crore in Q2FY26. This stability in input costs against higher sales volume led to an expansion in operating profit before depreciation and interest, which rose to ₹93.14 crore from ₹71.20 crore YoY. Additionally, finance costs declined slightly to ₹25.65 crore from ₹28.74 crore, further boosting bottom-line performance.
Consolidated Results
On a consolidated basis, Indo Rama Synthetics posted a net profit of ₹74.08 crore for Q2FY27, up from ₹24.55 crore in Q2FY26. Consolidated revenue stood at ₹1,340.64 crore, reflecting growth across its subsidiary operations including Indorama Ventures Yarns Private Limited and others.
| Metric | Q2FY27 (Consolidated) | Q2FY26 (Consolidated) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,340.64 crore | ₹1,220.64 crore | +9.8% |
| Profit before tax | ₹73.86 crore | ₹24.55 crore | +200.9% |
| Net profit | ₹74.08 crore | ₹24.55 crore | +201.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | ₹2.84 | ₹0.94 | +202.1% |
The board meeting held on October 16, 2026, approved these unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results along with the limited review reports submitted by the statutory auditors, S S Kothari Mehta & Co. LLP.
Historical Stock Returns for Indo Rama Synthetics
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +3.17% | +10.74% | +17.81% | +149.13% | +69.08% | 0.0% |
How will sustained stability in polyester raw material costs influence Indo Rama Synthetics' margin expansion in the second half of FY27?
What specific operational efficiency measures are driving the disproportionate profit growth relative to the 7% revenue increase?
How might global polyester demand trends and Chinese export volumes impact the company's pricing power in upcoming quarters?


































