Indo Rama Synthetics approves ₹200 crore capex for Butibori expansion

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Approved ₹200 crore capex for speciality filament and fibre production
  • Expansion at Butibori plant to be executed with wholly owned subsidiary
  • Commercial operations estimated to begin within 12 to 18 months
  • Funding via term loan and internal accruals
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53690109

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited has approved an expansion plan worth approximately ₹200 crore to boost speciality filament and fibre production at its Butibori plant in Nagpur, Maharashtra.

The Board of Directors sanctioned the capital expenditure during a meeting held on October 16, 2026. The project will be executed by the company and its wholly owned material subsidiary, Indorama Ventures Yarns Private Limited. Management estimates the commercial operation date for the new capacity within the next 12 to 18 months.

Financing structure

The company plans to fund the project through a mix of internal accruals and term loans. This approach balances debt leverage with cash flow utilization, ensuring the expansion does not overly strain immediate liquidity while supporting long-term growth objectives.

Project details

The expansion focuses on high-value segments within the synthetic fibres sector. Speciality filaments and fibres typically command better margins than commodity polyester products, aligning with the industry trend toward value-added differentiation.

Parameter Details
Investment Amount ₹200 crore
Location Butibori Plant, Nagpur
Product Focus Speciality filament and fibre
Execution Entity Company and IVYPL
Estimated COD 12-18 months

Strategic implications

This investment signals Indo Rama’s intent to deepen its footprint in the speciality segment. By leveraging its subsidiary for execution, the company maintains operational flexibility while consolidating production capabilities at a key industrial hub. The timeline suggests a relatively rapid deployment of capital, aiming to capture market demand for specialised synthetic materials in the near term.

Historical Stock Returns for Indo Rama Synthetics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+3.17%+10.74%+17.81%+149.13%+69.08%0.0%

How will the addition of speciality capacity at Butibori impact Indo Rama's EBITDA margins compared to its existing commodity polyester lines?

What specific term loan covenants or interest rate benchmarks are expected to apply to the debt portion of the ₹200 crore financing?

Which global competitors in the speciality filament sector are most exposed to potential market share loss from this new Indian capacity?

Indo Rama Synthetics Q2FY27 Results: Net profit rises 139% YoY to ₹55 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Standalone net profit surged 139% YoY to ₹55.05 crore in Q2FY27
  • Revenue from operations increased 7% YoY to ₹1,248.33 crore
  • Consolidated net profit rose to ₹74.08 crore from ₹24.55 crore YoY
  • Finance costs declined to ₹25.65 crore from ₹28.74 crore YoY
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53689368

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Indo Rama Synthetics reported a standalone net profit of ₹55.05 crore for the second quarter of FY27, marking a 139% year-on-year increase from ₹23.04 crore in the corresponding period last year.

The polyester manufacturer’s revenue from operations grew 7% YoY to ₹1,248.33 crore, driven by improved operational efficiency and cost management. The company operates in a single segment focused on manufacturing and trading of polyester goods.

Financial Performance Highlights

The company’s profitability saw significant improvement due to better operating margins and reduced finance costs. Below is the summary of key standalone financial metrics for Q2FY27:

Metric Q2FY27 Q2FY26 Change
Revenue from operations ₹1,248.33 crore ₹1,166.29 crore +7.0%
Other income ₹5.82 crore ₹3.64 crore +60.0%
Total income ₹1,254.15 crore ₹1,169.93 crore +7.2%
Profit before tax ₹55.05 crore ₹23.04 crore +138.9%
Net profit ₹55.05 crore ₹23.04 crore +138.9%
EPS (Basic) ₹2.11 ₹0.88 +139.8%

What the Numbers Show

A closer look at the expense structure reveals that while revenue grew modestly by 7%, the cost of materials consumed remained relatively flat at ₹942.04 crore compared to ₹938.30 crore in Q2FY26. This stability in input costs against higher sales volume led to an expansion in operating profit before depreciation and interest, which rose to ₹93.14 crore from ₹71.20 crore YoY. Additionally, finance costs declined slightly to ₹25.65 crore from ₹28.74 crore, further boosting bottom-line performance.

Consolidated Results

On a consolidated basis, Indo Rama Synthetics posted a net profit of ₹74.08 crore for Q2FY27, up from ₹24.55 crore in Q2FY26. Consolidated revenue stood at ₹1,340.64 crore, reflecting growth across its subsidiary operations including Indorama Ventures Yarns Private Limited and others.

Metric Q2FY27 (Consolidated) Q2FY26 (Consolidated) Change
Revenue from operations ₹1,340.64 crore ₹1,220.64 crore +9.8%
Profit before tax ₹73.86 crore ₹24.55 crore +200.9%
Net profit ₹74.08 crore ₹24.55 crore +201.8%
EPS (Basic) ₹2.84 ₹0.94 +202.1%

The board meeting held on October 16, 2026, approved these unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results along with the limited review reports submitted by the statutory auditors, S S Kothari Mehta & Co. LLP.

Historical Stock Returns for Indo Rama Synthetics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+3.17%+10.74%+17.81%+149.13%+69.08%0.0%

How will sustained stability in polyester raw material costs influence Indo Rama Synthetics' margin expansion in the second half of FY27?

What specific operational efficiency measures are driving the disproportionate profit growth relative to the 7% revenue increase?

How might global polyester demand trends and Chinese export volumes impact the company's pricing power in upcoming quarters?

More News on Indo Rama Synthetics

1 Year Returns:+69.08%